Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month
1
December
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky II
18:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Beethoven, Ravel, Prokofiev, Musorgsky

2
December
Monday
3
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 70 years since the establishment of the People's Republic of China

Performance of the China National Opera and Dance Drama Theatre

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

an evening of organ music

4
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 70 years since the establishment of the People's Republic of China

Performance of the China National Opera and Dance Drama Theatre

Mariinsky II
19:30
5
December
Thursday
Concert Hall
19:00

Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Programme: Desenne. Orbón. Tchaikovsky

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
Ballet masterpieces of the 19th and 20th century at the Mariinsky

Script Author and Host: Olga Rozanova

6
December
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue

Featuring Alina Somova, Vladimir Shklyarov

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Outstanding chamber music performers of the 20th century. Portraits of acclaimed professors

7
December
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
13:00

concert for children

The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue

Featuring Alina Somova, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
19:00
8
December
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 100 years since the birth of Mieczysław Weinberg
9
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue

Featuring May Nagahisa, Xander Parish

10
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
12
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Concert Hall
19:00

stage cantata (concert performace)
Soloists: Zhanna Dombrovskaya, Alexander Mikhailov, Pavel Yankovsky

13
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
14
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Komödie mit Musik in one act

Featuring Filipp Yevich, Denis Begansky , Olga Pudova, Yulia Suleimanova, Dmitry Voropaev

The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Concert Hall
19:00

French and Russian vocal lyricism performed by Anastasia Kalagina (soprano) and Yekaterina Sergeyeva (mezzo-soprano)
Piano: Yuri Kokko

15
December
Sunday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
musical fairy-tale
Concert Hall
13:00

Stravinsky. Suite from The Firebird (1919)
Introduction by Leonid Gakkel

Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
musical fairy-tale
Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
16
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
17
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Models of Russian folklore

18
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

A Christmas Miracle
Written and presented by Father Ilya Makarov

19
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 115 years since the birth of Sofja Preobrazhenskaya
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
The birth of masterpieces

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Concert Hall
19:00
200th performance of the 2007 production
Mariinsky II
19:30
20
December
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
21
December
Saturday
Mariinsky II
13:00
Concert Hall
15:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Mozart, Beethoven, Chopin

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

Concert Hall
20:00
Opening of the XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Berlioz, Tchaikovsky

22
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Concert Hall
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera in four scenes
Concert Hall
15:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Bach, Beethoven, Chopin, Franck, Medtner

Mariinsky II
16:30

The Mariinsky Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Alexei Repnikov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Alexander Sergeev

Concert Hall
20:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov, Rachmaninoff, Berlioz

23
December
Monday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Concert Hall
20:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Beethoven, Rachmaninoff, Stravinsky

24
December
Tuesday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Chopin, Tishchenko

Concert Hall
18:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Beethoven, Schubert, Chopin, Rachmaninoff

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
20:30
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Chopin, Liszt

25
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
Mariinsky II
18:30
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Denis Matsuev (piano), Sergei Krylov (violin), Alexander Ramm (cello)
Programme: Beethoven, Tchaikovsky

Mariinsky II
22:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Tchaikovsky, Strauss, Liszt, Musorgsky

26
December
Thursday
Concert Hall
18:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Tchaikovsky, Medtner, Balakirev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, David Zaleyev

Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
20:30
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Debussy, Chopin, Franck, Rachmaninoff

27
December
Friday
Concert Hall
18:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Prokofiev, Brahms

Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
28
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
PREMIERE

concert for children

Mariinsky II
13:00
100th performance of the 2009 production
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Concert Hall
15:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival
St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Conductor: Alexei Aslanov
Programme: Mozart, Beethoven

The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

The Yaroslavl Sobinov School (College) of Music

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
20:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Mozart, Schubert, Beethoven

29
December
Sunday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky II
13:00
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
15:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Shchedrin

The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Maxim Zyuzin

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
20:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Liszt, Berlioz

30
December
Monday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)

Featuring Vladislav Sulimsky, Ekaterina SemenchukMaria BayankinaSergei Semishkur, Stanislav Trofimov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:30
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Timur Askerov, Roman Belyakov

Concert Hall
20:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Debussy, Saint-Saëns, Gershwin, Ravel

31
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
13:00
Concert Hall
15:00
Close of the XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Mozart, Shostakovich

Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
18:30
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit