Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

1
December
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet by Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Yevgeny Konovalov, Igor Kolb, Anastasia Petushkova

The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky II
18:00
ballet by Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Valeria Martynyuk, Victor Caixeta, Igor Kolb, Yekaterina Chebykina

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Beethoven, Ravel, Prokofiev, Musorgsky

2
December
Monday
3
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 70 years since the establishment of the People's Republic of China

Performance of the China National Opera and Dance Drama Theatre

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

an evening of organ music

4
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 70 years since the establishment of the People's Republic of China

Performance of the China National Opera and Dance Drama Theatre

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Valeria Martynyuk, Alexander Sergeev, Igor Kolb, Anastasia Petushkova

5
December
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Conductor: Christian Vásquez
Programme: Desenne. Orbón. Tchaikovsky

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Kimin Kim, Igor Kolb, Yekaterina Petrova, Valeria Martynyuk, Vasily Tkachenko

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
Ballet masterpieces of the 19th and 20th century at the Mariinsky

Script Author and Host: Olga Rozanova

6
December
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Alina Somova, Vladimir Shklyarov

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Outstanding chamber music performers of the 20th century. Portraits of acclaimed professors

7
December
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
13:00

concert for children

The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Alina Somova, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
19:00
8
December
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 100 years since the birth of Mieczysław Weinberg
9
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring May Nagahisa, Xander Parish

10
December
Tuesday
12
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Concert Hall
19:00

stage cantata (concert performace)
Soloists: Zhanna Dombrovskaya, Alexander Mikhailov, Pavel Yankovsky

13
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
14
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Komödie mit Musik by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Filipp Yevich, Denis Begansky , Olga Pudova, Yulia Suleimanova, Dmitry Voropaev

The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Mariinsky II
18:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Frederick Ashton set to music by Léo Delibes

Featuring Alina Somova, Philipp Stepin, Alina Somova, Philipp Stepin, Roman Belyakov, Vsevolod Mayevsky, Yekaterina Chebykina

Concert Hall
19:00

French and Russian vocal lyricism performed by Anastasia Kalagina (soprano) and Yekaterina Sergeyeva (mezzo-soprano)
Piano: Yuri Kokko

15
December
Sunday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
musical fairy-tale
Concert Hall
13:00

Stravinsky. Suite from The Firebird (1919)
Introduction by Leonid Gakkel

Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet by Frederick Ashton set to music by Léo Delibes

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Timur Askerov, Yuri Smekalov, Alexei Timofeyev, Tatiana Tkachenko

The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
musical fairy-tale
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Frederick Ashton set to music by Léo Delibes

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Kimin Kim, Konstantin Zverev, Vsevolod Mayevsky, Yekaterina Chebykina

16
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
17
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Andrei Yermakov, Roman Belyakov, Yekaterina Chebykina, Nadezhda Batoeva

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Models of Russian folklore

18
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Xander Parish, Konstantin Zverev, Alexandra Khiteeva, Nadezhda Gonchar

Mariinsky II
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

A Christmas Miracle
Written and presented by Father Ilya Makarov

19
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 115 years since the birth of Sofja Preobrazhenskaya
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
The birth of masterpieces

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Concert Hall
19:00
200th performance of the 2007 production
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Vladimir Shklyarov, Konstantin Zverev, Nadezhda Gonchar, Chloe Reveillon, Ramanbek Beishenaliev, Erwin Zagidullin

20
December
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Victor Caixeta, Yuri Smekalov, Nadezhda Gonchar, Maria Sheviakova

21
December
Saturday
Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Andrei Yermakov, Anastasia Petushkova, Maria Iliushkina, Tatiana Tkachenko

Concert Hall
15:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Mozart, Beethoven, Chopin

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Philipp Stepin, Ekaterina Kondaurova, Yekaterina Chebykina, Nadezhda Gonchar

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

Concert Hall
20:00
Opening of the XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Berlioz, Tchaikovsky

22
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Concert Hall
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera in four scenes
Concert Hall
15:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Bach, Beethoven, Chopin, Franck, Medtner

Mariinsky II
16:30

The Mariinsky Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Alexei Repnikov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Alexander Sergeev

Concert Hall
20:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov, Rachmaninoff, Berlioz

23
December
Monday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Valeria Martynyuk, Andrei Yermakov, Victor Caixeta, Vasily Tkachenko, Maria Shirinkina, Anastasia Lukina, Nadezhda Gonchar

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Concert Hall
20:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Beethoven, Rachmaninoff, Stravinsky

24
December
Tuesday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Chopin, Tishchenko

Concert Hall
18:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Beethoven, Schubert, Chopin, Rachmaninoff

Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
20:30
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Chopin, Liszt

25
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
Mariinsky II
18:30
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Denis Matsuev (piano), Sergei Krylov (violin), Alexander Ramm (cello)
Programme: Beethoven, Tchaikovsky

Mariinsky II
22:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Tchaikovsky, Strauss, Liszt, Musorgsky

26
December
Thursday
Concert Hall
18:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Tchaikovsky, Medtner, Balakirev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, David Zaleyev

Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
20:30
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Debussy, Chopin, Franck, Rachmaninoff

27
December
Friday
Concert Hall
18:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Prokofiev, Brahms

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Victor Caixeta, Igor Kolb, Anastasia Petushkova

Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
28
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
PREMIERE

concert for children

Mariinsky II
13:00
100th performance of the 2009 production
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Alexei Timofeyev, Valeria Martynyuk, Grigory Popov, Igor Kolb

The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Concert Hall
15:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival
St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Conductor: Alexei Aslanov
Programme: Mozart, Beethoven

The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

The Yaroslavl Sobinov School (College) of Music

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Alexander Sergeev, Anastasia Matvienko, Vladislav Shumakov, Yuri Smekalov

Concert Hall
20:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Mozart, Schubert, Beethoven

29
December
Sunday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky II
13:00
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
15:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Shchedrin

The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Maxim Zyuzin

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
20:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Liszt, Berlioz

30
December
Monday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Timur Askerov, Roman Belyakov

Concert Hall
20:00
XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Debussy, Saint-Saëns, Gershwin, Ravel

31
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
13:00
Concert Hall
15:00
Close of the XIV Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Mozart, Shostakovich

Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
18:30

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit