Elena Yevseyeva


Upcoming performances:
9 October 2016
14 October 2016
15 October 2016
16 October 2016
25 October 2016
26 October 2016
30 October 2016
She is a technically reliable performer with a harmonious figure and strong legs.
PRO Dance

• Honoured Artist of the Udmurt Republic (2011);
• International Ballet Competition prize-winner (Seoul, 2009, 1st prize).

Elena Yevseyeva was born in Izhevsk.
In 2001 she graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet (class of Marina Vasilieva).
From 2001 to 2008 she was a soloist with the Mikhailovsky Theatre, where she performed in the ballets The Nutcracker (Masha), The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora, Diamond Fairy), La Bayadère (Gamzatti), Don Quixote (Kitri), Le Corsaire (Medora), Raymonda (Raymonda), Giselle (Giselle), Chopiniana (Mazurka, Seventh Waltz), Swan Lake (Odette-Odile), Cipollino (Radish), Spartacus (Aegina).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet Company in 2008.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre:
La Sylphide (the Sylph); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Zulma, Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Gamzatti, Shades); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Le Corsaire (Gulnare, Trio of Odalisques); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
“Paquita” Grand pas (Variation); choreography by Marius Petipa,
Swan Lake (Friends of the Prince); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Kitri, Flower Girls); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Chopiniana (Nocturne, Eleventh Waltz, Prelude, First Waltz); choreography by Michel Fokine,
Le Sacre du printemps; choreography by Vaslav Nijinsky,
Les Noces (Soloist); choreography by Bronislava Nijinska,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Maria); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Masha, Classical Trio); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
The Young Lady and the Hooligan (the Young Lady); choreography by Konstantin Boyarsky,
Shurale (Syuimbike); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Walpurgis Night (Bacchante); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
The Legend of Love (Shyrin, Gold Dance); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Pas de quatre (Carlotta Grisi, Fanny Cerrito); choreography by Anton Dolin,
George Balanchine’s ballets Apollo (Polyhymnia), La Valse, Symphony in C (III. Allegro vivace), Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Butterfly),
The Nutcracker (Masha); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Cinderella (Cinderella, Khudyshka); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
William Forsythe’s ballets In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated and Approximate Sonata,
Ondine (Two Naiads); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
Glass Heart (Clock); choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Yuri Smekalov’s ballets Parting, Presentiment of Spring (Three Women), Intensio,
Without; choreography by Benjamin Millepied,
Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor,
The Bronze Horseman (Parasha); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov.

Repertoire also includes:
Diana and Actéon Pas de deux from the ballet La Esmeralda; choreography by Agrippina Vaganova,
pas de six from the ballet La Vivandière; choreography by Arthur Saint-Léon,
Grand pas classique; choreography by Viktor Gzovsky,
Vernal Waters; choreography by Kasian Goleizovsky, revised version by Vadim Desnitsky,
Vernal Waters; choreography by Asaf Messerer,
pas de deux from the ballet Flames of Paris; choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Bhakti; choreography by Maurice Béjart,
Labyrinth; choreography by Ksenia Zvereva.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet Company to Spain, France, Great Britain and Germany.

© 1998 – 2016
The State Academic Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
The copyright of materials published on the site belongs to the State Academic Mariinsky Theatre. When copying any materials a link to the site must be provided.
user_nameExit