Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month
20
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 80 years since the birth of Gennady Selyutsky
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
21
April
Saturday
Concert Hall
13:00

a musical fairy-tale
The Narrator: Sergei Bezrukov

Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet in two acts
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00

an evening of organ music

22
April
Sunday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
PREMIERE

opera for children

Concert Hall
12:00

a musical fairy-tale
The Narrator: Sergei Bezrukov

Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
19:00

Conductor: Mischa Damev

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts
23
April
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet in three acts
Tickets for the performance may be acquired at the city box-offices, the historic stage of Mariinsky Theatre box-offices and on the website www.kassir.ru
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Beethoven. Tishchenko. Schubert

24
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
one-act ballets
25
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
200 years of Marius Petipa
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Shostakovich. Gubaidulina. Messiaen

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
26
April
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
200 years of Marius Petipa
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
27
April
Friday
Mariinsky II
16:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts, nine scenes
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two parts (concert performance)
Mariinsky II
19:30
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky
28
April
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Russian choral opera in two parts for four soloists, mixed chorus, trumpet, kettledrums and percussion
(concert performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
29
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in two acts
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
PREMIERE

opera for children

The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
30
April
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera buffa in four acts
Concert Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opéra comique in two acts (concert performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
1
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
Concert Hall
14:00
As part of the XVII Moscow Easter Festival

Yuri Afonkin (viola), David Geringas (cello), Elena Vitman (mezzo-soprano), Vladimir Moroz (baritone), Andrei Serov, Oleg Sychov (bass)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
As part of the XVII Moscow Easter Festival

Seong-Jin Cho (piano), Irina Churilova (soprano), Oleg Videman (tenor), Pavel Yankovsky (baritone)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:30
Marking twenty years of the stage career of Yuri Smekalov
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
2
May
Wednesday
Concert Hall
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet in three acts and four scenes
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts and four scenes
Concert Hall
20:00

Yekaterina Sergeyeva (mezzo-soprano) and musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra

3
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
dramma lirico in a prologue and three acts
4
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
5
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
13:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
18:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Marking thirty years of the stage career of Olga Borodina, People’s Artist of Russia

opera in four acts (semi-staged performance)

Mariinsky II
20:00
ballet in two acts
6
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
one-act ballet

Performed by students of the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet

Mariinsky II
13:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
13:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in four acts
7
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet in three acts
Tickets for the performance may be acquired at the city box-offices, the historic stage of Mariinsky Theatre box-offices and on the website www.kassir.ru
8
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in four acts
9
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
opera in five acts
Concert Hall
19:00

Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers

Mariinsky II
19:30
10
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
200 years of Marius Petipa
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
Concert Hall
19:00
11
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)
Mariinsky II
19:00
200 years of Marius Petipa
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
Concert Hall
19:00

tragedia lirica in two acts (concert performance)

12
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Hosts: Natalia Entelis

The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
PREMIERE

opera for children

The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
14:00
In memory of Ela Weissberger
children’s opera
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
an evening of ballets by Michel Fokine
choreographic drama in one act
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
13
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Hosts: Natalia Entelis

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
one act opera

Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 3

Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
14:00

Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 3
Soloist: Miroslav Kultyshev (piano)

The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera

Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 3

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
As part of the Trans-Siberian Art Festival

Soloist: Lev Vinocour (piano)
Conductor: Vladimir Lande

14
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
an evening of ballets by Michel Fokine
choreographic drama in one act
Concert Hall
19:00

opera in concert

15
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
grand opera in five acts
16
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric-comic opera in four acts, nine scenes
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera-buffa in two acts
17
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
200 years of Marius Petipa
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts and ten scenes
Concert Hall
19:00

аn evening of organ music

18
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera-bylina in seven scenes
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three parts
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
19
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
opera in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
one act opera
Concert Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera
Concert Hall
15:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
200 years of Marius Petipa
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit