Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month
18
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
The birth of masterpieces

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Concert Hall
19:00

dramma giocoso in two acts (concert performance)

19
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
The Context. Diana Vishneva Festival
Concert Hall
19:00
The VI International Organ Festival

Conductor: Mischa Damev
Programme: Ravel. Escaich. Saint-Saëns 

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in two acts with a prologue
20
October
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00

stage cantata

Mariinsky II
13:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Concert Hall
13:00
The VI International Organ Festival

Conductor: Mischa Damev
Programme: Franck. Saint-Saëns. Escaich

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00
The VI International Organ Festival

Programme: Charpentier. Bach. Franck. Brahms

21
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
14:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
Close of the VI International Organ Festival

Programme: Messiaen. Bach. Dupré. Liszt. Elgar

22
October
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: six sonatas for solo violin by Eugène Ysaÿe

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet in three acts
Tickets for the performance may be acquired at the city box-offices and on the website www.kassir.ru
23
October
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00
Film music at the Mariinsky

film by Sergei Eisenstein
accompanied by the organ improvisations by Thierry Escaich

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
anacreontic ballet in one act
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
Film music at the Mariinsky
24
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Film music at the Mariinsky

film by Sergei Eisenstein
accompanied by the Mariinsky Opera soloists, Choir and Orchestra

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
25
October
Thursday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
one act opera
Concert Hall
19:00
Film music at the Mariinsky

film by Friedrich Ermler
accompanied by the Mariinsky Orchestra

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes
26
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
18:30
opera in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Concert Hall
19:00
Film music at the Mariinsky

film by Grigori Kozintsev and Leonid Trauberg
accompanied by the Mariinsky Orchestra

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
Film music at the Mariinsky
27
October
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Komödie mit Musik in one act
Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
Concert dedicated to 145th anniversary of Sergei Rachmaninoff
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
opera in five acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Film music at the Mariinsky

accompanied by the piano improvisations by Stanislav Chigadaev (piano)

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts
28
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Russian fairytale in two scenes
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Mariinsky II
15:00
opera in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00

Performed by Catherine Michel and Alexander Boldachev (harp)

Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 100 years of Poland’s regained independence
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
one act ballets
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera in three acts
30
October
Tuesday
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00

an interactive lesson for children

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00

Lyric tragedy in two acts (concert performance)

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
31
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric-comic opera in four acts, nine scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
one act ballets
1
November
Thursday
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00

an interactive lesson for children

The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00

an interactive lesson for children

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Concert Hall
20:00
2
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts and six scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts and an epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Models of Russian folklore. First evening

3
November
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera in three acts

 

Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Hosts: Natalia Entelis and Dmitry Korneyev

The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera

opera for children

Concert Hall
17:00
Marking 105 years since the birth of Benjamin Britten
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts

 

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
4
November
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Hosts: Natalia Entelis and Dmitry Korneyev

Mariinsky II
13:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Dutilleux. Aurié. Debussy. Ravel

Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in three acts
5
November
Monday
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
Concert Hall
12:00
opera in two acts (semi-staged performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in four acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
Concert Hall
20:00
6
November
Tuesday
Concert Hall
20:00
opera for three solo voices, chorus and orchestra
7
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents

8
November
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
stage consecration festival drama in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00

opera in two acts with prologue and epilogue (concert performance)

9
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts
10
November
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
Marking 105 years since the birth of Benjamin Britten
Mariinsky II
13:00
opera in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
Marking 105 years since the birth of Benjamin Britten

Programme: Tchaikovsky. Britten

11
November
Sunday
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
12:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
13:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
12
November
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:30

Tickets for the performance may be acquired at the Mariinsky Theatre box-offices and on the websites www.kassir.ru, bileter.ru, biletsofit.ru, moskvananeve.ru, muzbilet.ru, maximilian.ru

13
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts with a prologue (version of 1872)
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30

Tickets for the performance may be acquired at the Mariinsky Theatre box-offices and on the websites www.kassir.ru, bileter.ru, biletsofit.ru, moskvananeve.ru, muzbilet.ru, maximilian.ru

14
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00

an evening of organ music

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

an evening of violin music

15
November
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
The birth of masterpieces

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Concert Hall
19:00

Conductor: Daniele Gatti

Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in three acts
16
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit