Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month
1
December
Thursday
Concert Hall
19:00
The concert is taking place as part of a tour marking the ensemble's 50th anniversary
Soloist – Nikita Borisoglebsky (violin)
Conductor: Dmitry Vasiliev
3
December
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
4
December
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
opera-féerie in two parts
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera-féerie in two parts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
5
December
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts (concert performance)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
6
December
Tuesday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The Festino chamber chorus
Host: Nastasia Khrushcheva
7
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
the preliminary evening of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in four scenes
Conductor: Michael Guettler
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
8
December
Thursday
Mariinsky II
18:00
the first day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts
Conductor: Michael Guettler
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
 
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloists: Alexander Ramm (cello), Yuri Favorin (piano), Pavel Milyukov (violin)
Conductor: Dimitris Botinis
9
December
Friday
Concert Hall
19:00
10
December
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
opera in three acts (semi-staged performance)
Mariinsky II
17:00
the second day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts
Conductor: Michael Guettler
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
11
December
Sunday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
Concert Hall
14:00
Shostakovich. Piano Trio No 2
Mariinsky II
17:00
the third day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts with prologue
Conductor: Michael Guettler
13
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
14
December
Wednesday
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
15
December
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Prize-winner of the TONALi competition (Germany)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloist: Polina Osetinskaya (piano)
The Mariinsky Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Gakkel
16
December
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Russian choral opera in two parts for four soloists, mixed chorus, trumpet, kettledrums and percussion
(concert performance)
17
December
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
18
December
Sunday
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
19
December
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
20
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts, nine scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
21
December
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Script Author and Host: Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
22
December
Thursday
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
23
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
24
December
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
27
December
Tuesday
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Script Author and Host: Viktor Vysotsky
7
January
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
8
January
Sunday
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in two acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
9
January
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
10
January
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00
11
January
Wednesday
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Host: Yulia Broido
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in four acts (2016 new stage version )
12
January
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
13
January
Friday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts (concert performance)
14
January
Saturday
Mariinsky II
12:00
opera-féerie in two parts
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
15
January
Sunday
Concert Hall
12:00
opera in three acts (semi-staged performance)
The Stravinsky Foyer
18:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 125 years since the ballet was composed
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Marking 125 years since the ballet was composed
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
16
January
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
The orchestra Pratum Integrum
Soloist: Sergei Filchenko (violin)
17
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
18
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
19
January
Thursday
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
20
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in a prologue and four acts
21
January
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Hosts: Natalia Entelis and Dmitry Korneyev
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
 
22
January
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Hosts: Natalia Entelis and Dmitry Korneyev
Concert Hall
19:00
scenes from Russian life
24
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
25
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
26
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Prize-winners of the TONALi competition (Germany)
Mariinsky II
19:30
27
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
for soloists, chorus and symphony orchestra
(stage version)
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two parts (concert performance)
Mariinsky II
19:30
28
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet
29
January
Sunday
Concert Hall
12:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
30
January
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
1
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts (1952 Production)
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
2
February
Thursday
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric opera in three acts, seven scenes
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
3
February
Friday
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in three acts and ten scenes
4
February
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
5
February
Sunday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
6
February
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloist: Timur Martynov (trumpet)
Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
7
February
Tuesday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Host: Nastasia Khrushcheva
9
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
10
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts (semi-staged performance)
11
February
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
opera in five acts
Concert Hall
19:00
lyric drama in four acts (concert performance)
12
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera in five acts
Concert Hall
14:00
Debussy. Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Ravel. Boléro
14
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts with a prologue (version of 1872)
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
From the series The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents
15
February
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
16
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three parts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
17
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
melodrama in three acts
18
February
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
a little play for little actors
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
19
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
choreographic tableau
20
February
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts
21
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
22
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
the preliminary evening of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in four scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Script Author and Host: Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
23
February
Thursday
Mariinsky II
18:00
the first day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Prize-winner of the TONALi competition (Germany)
24
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
17:00
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
25
February
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:20
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky II
17:00
the second day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
26
February
Sunday
Mariinsky II
17:00
the third day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts with prologue
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 225 years since the birth of Gioachino Rossini
melodrama in two acts (concert performance)
28
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Script Author and Host: Viktor Vysotsky
2
March
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
3
March
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in four acts and six scenes
4
March
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
Mariinsky II
18:00
romantic opera in three acts
5
March
Sunday
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Performed by the jazz trio Fusion Point
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Concert Hall
20:00
Soloist: Sofia Kiprskaya (harp)
Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
7
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:30
Marking 100 years since the opera was composed
opera in three acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
9
March
Thursday
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
10
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
11
March
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Concert Hall
19:00
12
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
The Prokofiev Hall
14:00
Concert Hall
19:00
14
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts with a prologue (version of 1872)
15
March
Wednesday
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
16
March
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
17
March
Friday
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
18
March
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
19
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
20
March
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
21
March
Tuesday
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
From the series The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents
Concert Hall
19:00
World premiere
22
March
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Script Author and Host: Leonid Gakkel
Concert Hall
19:00
Russian choral opera in two parts for four soloists, mixed chorus, trumpet, kettledrums and percussion
(concert performance)
23
March
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric opera in three acts, seven scenes
24
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera-bylina in seven scenes
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
26
March
Sunday
Concert Hall
14:00
Schubert. Symphony No 8 Unfinished. Ave Maria
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking one century of the opera’s creation
opera in three acts
28
March
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts
30
March
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Jules Massenet's opera (concert performance)
31
March
Friday
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloists: Alexei Lobikov (alto trombone), Andrei Sannikov (flute), Miroslav Kultyshev (piano)
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev
1
April
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Concert Hall
19:00
Lyric tragedy in two acts (concert performance)
2
April
Sunday
Concert Hall
19:00
Performed by the Renaissance Percussion ensemble
4
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts, nine scenes
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Script Author and Host: Viktor Vysotsky
5
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
6
April
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts (2016 new stage version )
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
7
April
Friday
9
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Concert Hall
19:00
11
April
Tuesday
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
12
April
Wednesday
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloists: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin), Yuri Afonkin (viola), Oleg Sendetsky (cello)
Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
13
April
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in five acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
14
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
15
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Russian fairytale in two scenes
16
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Russian fairytale in two scenes
18
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
From the series The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
19
April
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Script Author and Host: Leonid Gakkel
Concert Hall
19:00
20
April
Thursday
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Marking 200 years since the opera was composed
opera-buffa in two acts
21
April
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
22
April
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky II
19:30
23
April
Sunday
Concert Hall
12:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Opera soloists, Chorus and Orchestra
24
April
Monday
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
25
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Host: Nastasia Khrushcheva
26
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts (2016 new stage version )
27
April
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Sergey Khachatryan (violin)
Conductor: Christian Vásquez
29
April
Saturday
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
30
April
Sunday
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
4
May
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts (concert performance)
Performed by the orchestra Pratum Integrum
5
May
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:30
6
May
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
7
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in three acts
8
May
Monday
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Host: Yulia Broido
9
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera in three acts
11
May
Thursday
Mariinsky II
18:30
opera in four acts with an epilogue
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Performed by the jazz trio Fusion Point
12
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
13
May
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Mussorgsky Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
14
May
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Concert Hall
14:00
Schumann. Carnaval
Concert Hall
19:00
16
May
Tuesday
17
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in one act
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Concert Hall
19:00
18
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
19
May
Friday
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
20
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
one-act ballet
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 175 years since the opera was composed
concert performance
21
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
one-act ballet
23
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts with a prologue (version of 1872)
24
May
Wednesday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue (concert performance)
27
May
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
30
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in two acts
9
June
Friday
The Mussorgsky Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
11
June
Sunday
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
© 1998 – 2016
The State Academic Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
The copyright of materials published on the site belongs to the State Academic Mariinsky Theatre. When copying any materials a link to the site must be provided.
user_nameExit