Maxim Izmestiev


Born in Leninsk-Kuznetsky.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2015 (class of Andrei Yermolenkov).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Magdaveya); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vakhtang Chabukiani, 
Raymonda (Saracen dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Gypsy Dance); choreography by Alexander Gorsky after motifs of the production by Marius Petipa; choreography of the Gypsy Dance by Nina Anisimova,
Les Noces (soloists); choreography by Bronislava Nijinska,
Jewels (Rubies); choreography by George Balanchine,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Nurali, Youths, Tatar Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Moor, Chinese Dance); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Jester, servants to Capulets); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Sylvia (Slave, Pluto); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
Spartacus (Etruscan); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
The Legend of Love (Jester), The Stone Flower (Skomorokhs); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
The Nutcracker (Spanish Dance, Chinese Dance, Cossacks, Recruit, Punchinello); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Alexei Ratmansky's ballets Cinderella (Summer), The Little Humpbacked Horse (Gavrilo), Concerto DSCH,
Le Parc (Gardeners); choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor,
Anton Pimonov's ballets Bambi (Magpies) and Violin Concerto No 2,
Ballet No 2, Russian Overture , Le Divertissement du roi, Renard, Mavra, The Fairy's Kiss (the Fairy I’s retinue); choreography by Maxim Petrov,
Symphony in Three Movements choreography by Radu Poklitaru,
The Bronze Horseman (Balakirev the Jester, Dutch Sailors); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov,
Paquita (Officers); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
Yaroslavna. The Eclipse (Konchak), Pétrouchka (Proscenium servants); choreography by Vladimir Varnava,
Labyrinth; choreography by Ksenia Zvereva
and dances in the operas Mazepa (Young Cossack), Prince Igor (Chief Warrior) and A Life for the Tsar.

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit