Elena Svinko


Upcoming performances:
25 February 2024
First soloist

• Recipient of the Golden Mask, Russia’s most prestigious theatre prize, for “Best female role in ballet” (Catarina ou La Fille du Bandit, 2023)
• Prize-winner at the XIV International Ballet Dancers’ and Choreographers’ Competition in Moscow (2nd prize, 2022)
• Recipient of Ballet magazine’s Spirit of Dance prize in the category “Ballet Star” (2021)
• Prize-winner at Russian competition of ballet dancers (1st prize in Classical Dance nomination – 2020, 1st prize in Contemporary Dance in Music Theatre nomination – 2015)
• Prize-winner at the VII International Competition of Yuri Grigorovich Young Ballet of the World (1st prize, 2019)
• Prize-winner at the Krasnoyarsk International Ballet Competition Grand Prix of Siberia (2nd prize, 2016, 2014)
• Prize-winner at the International Ballet Competition in Varna (3rd prize, 2016)
• Recipient of the Director’s Prize at the Russian Ballet College in Genoa (2014)
• Prize-winner at the Youth Delphic Games of Russia (1st prize, 2014; 3rd prize, 2013)
• Diploma Recipient at the XII International Ballet Dancers’ and Choreographers’ Competition in Moscow (2013)

Born in Krasnoyarsk. She graduated from the Krasnoyarsk Choreographic College (class of S. P. Mikheeva) in 2016 and joined the ballet company of the Krasnoyarsk Opera and Ballet Theater, where she went from a corps de ballet dancer to a leading ballerina and performed the lead roles in La Bayadère (Nikia, Gamzatti), Giselle (Giselle), Swan Lake (Odette-Odile), Raymonda (Raymonda), The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Aurora), productions by Sergei Bobrov Catarina ou La Fille du Bandit (Katarina), Romeo and Juliet (Juliet), Cinderella (Cinderella).

In 2022–2023, she was a soloist with the Mikhailovsky Theatre, where she performed leading roles in the ballets of the classical heritage Le Corsaire (Gulnara), Giselle, ou Les Wilis (Peasants’ pas de deux), Nacho Duato’s productions of La Bayadère (Gamzatti), Hidalgo of La Mancha (Quiteria, Mercedes, Fandango), The Nutcracker (Masha).

In 2023 she joined the Mariinsky ballet.

Her repertoire includes: ,
La Sylphide (the Sylph); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Classical duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
La Fille du Pharaon (Almehs); choreography by Marius Petipa reconstructed by Toni Candeloro,
The Sleeping Beauty (Diamond Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Swan Lake (The Prince’s Friends); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Corsaire (Gulnare); choreography by Pyotr Gusev after the composition by Marius Petipa,
Jewels (Rubies); choreography by George Balanchine,
The Nutcracker (Masha); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet’s Companion); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Anyuta (Anyuta); choreography by Vladimir Vasiliev,
The Nutcracker (Masha); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov.

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit