Playbill for September 2021

September 2021October 2021
8
September
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Opening of the 239th season at the Mariinsky II
Concert Hall
19:00
Opening of the 239th season at the Concert Hall
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Alexander Petrov

Featuring Vadim Kravets, Kira Loginova, Yekaterina Solovyova, Yevgeny Ulanov

9
September
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Richard Wagner

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Irina Churilova, Tatiana Pavlovskaya
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin), Elena Luferova (violin), Yuri Afonkin (viola), Vladimir Yunovich (cello)
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
Programme: Elgar, Suk, Piazzolla

10
September
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:30
Tickets for the Boris Berezovsky concert remain valid for an evening with Philipp Kopachevsky

Programme: Grieg, Ravel, Chopin

Concert Hall
19:00
Due to illness, the performer's concert has been postponed; new date TBA

Programme: Beethoven, Scriabin, Gershwin

11
September
Saturday
Mariinsky II
19:00
12
September
Sunday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00
14
September
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Daniele Finzi Pasca

Featuring Anna Markarova, Nadezhda Serdyuk, Oleg Videman, Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar, Alexander Morozov, Mikhail Kolelishvili

15
September
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Soloists: Vasily Stepanov (cello), Nikita Liutikov (clarinet)
Conductor: Dimitris Botinis

16
September
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Vladimir Shklyarov, Viktoria Tereshkina

17
September
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Kimin Kim, Olesya Novikova

Concert Hall
19:00
18
September
Saturday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
19
September
Sunday
Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Yevgeny Konovalov, Elena Yevseyeva, Vasily Tkachenko, Islom Baimuradov

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Alexander Sergeev, Alina Somova, Aaron Osawa-Horowitz, Yuri Smekalov

Concert Hall
13:00

Soloists: Alexandra Dovgan (piano), Olga Trifonova (soprano)
Conductor: Christian Knapp

21
September
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
22
September
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Concert by the White Steamer children’s music festival
Marking eighty years since the start of the siege of Leningrad

23
September
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Opening of the 239th season at the Mariinsky Theatre (Historic stage)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Rigoletto: Vladislav Sulimsky, Olga Pudova, Denis Zakirov, Mikhail Petrenko

24
September
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Renata Shakirova, Andrei Yermakov, Kimin Kim

25
September
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Maurice Ravel
26
September
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Kristina Shapran, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
19:00
Concert has been postponed; new date TBA
27
September
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet in three acts
28
September
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Xander Parish, Danila Korsuntsev, Ekaterina Kondaurova

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
29
September
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Alexei Stepanyuk

Featuring Tatiana Serjan, Nadezhda Serdyuk, Oleg Videman, Vladislav Sulimsky, Yevgeny Nikitin, Vladimir Feliauer

Mariinsky II
20:00
PREMIERE

works by Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
18:00

Programme: Beethoven, Stravinsky

30
September
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE

works by Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
20:00
Concert has been postponed; new date TBA

Conductor: Anton Sharoev
Programme: Fomin, Mendelssohn, Bach


Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit