Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month


In accordance with the latest revision of Decree No 121 of the City of St Petersburg Government, as from 30 October 2021 when attending the theatre it will be a mandatory requirement to present a QR-code detailing a completed course of vaccination against the coronavirus infection, a QR-code detailing any infection suffered or a medical certificate confirming exemption from vaccination.

1
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:30

Programme: Grieg, Bruckner

Mariinsky II
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 5 October, 2021

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Larisa Yudina, Yulia Suleimanova, Igor Barbakov, Ilya Bannik

2
October
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Charles Gounod

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Yekaterina Goncharova, Mikhail Petrenko

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Islom Baimuradov, Andrei Yermakov

Concert Hall
19:00
3
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Larisa Yudina, Dmitry Voropaev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Oleg Videman, Maria Bayankina, Yekaterina Sergeyeva

Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Dmitry Pykhachov, Maxim Zyuzin

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Islom Baimuradov, Xander Parish

Concert Hall
13:00

Soloist: Anna Kiknadze (mezzo-soprano)
Conductor: Christian Knapp

5
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera in five acts

Featuring Maria Bayankina, Yevgeny Nikitin

Mariinsky II
20:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance has been postponed until 10 October, 2021. Tickets remain valid
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Antonio Vivaldi – Max Richter

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Roman Belyakov

Concert Hall
18:00
Concert has been rescheduled from June 29, 2021

Programme: Beethoven, Stravinsky

6
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Aram Khachaturian

Featuring Andrei Yermakov, Ekaterina Kondaurova, Tatiana Tkachenko, Alexander Sergeev

7
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Aram Khachaturian

Featuring Danila Korsuntsev, Kristina Shapran, Oxana Skorik, Konstantin Zverev

Concert Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Konstantin Rylov

8
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Vladislav Sulimsky, Elena Stikhina, Sergei Semishkur

Concert Hall
19:00
9
October
Saturday
10
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Michel Fokine set to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Maria Bulanova, Yuri Smekalov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
12:00
opera by Mikhail Glinka

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Gleb Periazev

Mariinsky II
20:00
Tickets purchased for 5 October remain valid for the performance on 10 October
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Antonio Vivaldi – Max Richter

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Vladimir Shklyarov

Concert Hall
12:00

theatrical concert for children

11
October
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

12
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Benjamin Britten

Featuring Artyom Krutko, Olga Trifonova

13
October
Wednesday
14
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Elena Stikhina, Akhmed Agadi, Yevgeny Nikitin

15
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Roman Belyakov

16
October
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Timur Askerov

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Olga Pudova, Elena Karpesh, Igor Barbakov, Askar Abdrazakov

17
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
13:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Oxana Shilova, Dmitry Voropaev, Alexei Markov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00

theatrical concert for children 

Concert Hall
19:00
St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Programme: Rachmaninoff, Grieg

18
October
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Yuri Alexandrov

Featuring Violetta Lukyanenko, Viktoria Yastrebova, Vadim Kravets, Vladimir Moroz

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Claude Debussy

Featuring Anna Denisova, Yegor Chubakov

20
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Opening of the IХ International Organ Festival Mariinsky

Programme: Bach, Brahms, Reger, Franck, Escaich, Jongen
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky

21
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky II
19:00
In memory of Bulat Minzhilkiev
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (with prologue The Noblewoman Vera Sheloga)

Featuring Irina Churilova, Svetlana Karpova, Olga Savova, Vitaly Yankovsky, Oleg Videman, Stanislav Trofimov, Yuri Vorobiev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Alexander Petrov

Featuring Irina Mataeva, Anastasia Kalagina, Vadim Kravets, Sergei Romanov

22
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Kristina Shapran, Andrei Yermakov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The IХ International Organ Festival Mariinsky

Programme: J.S. Bach, C.P.E. Bach, Schumann, Liszt, Mozart, Mendelssohn, Wagner

23
October
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Farid Yarullin

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Kimin Kim, Alexander Sergeev

Concert Hall
12:00
The IХ International Organ Festival Mariinsky

organ music concert for children

Concert Hall
20:00
24
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Farid Yarullin

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Alexei Timofeyev, Ramanbek Beishenaliev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Farid Yarullin

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Vladimir Shklyarov, Igor Kolb

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
15:00

Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
Programme: Elgar, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky

Concert Hall
20:00
The IХ International Organ Festival Mariinsky

Programme: Bruhns, Bach, Schumann, Ritter, Mage, Pierné, Pachelbel, Franck, Lefébure-Wély

The Rachmaninov Hall
17:00
25
October
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

26
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (adapted version for family audiences)

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Maria Bayankina, Svetlana Karpova, Vladislav Kupriyanov, Sergei Semishkur

27
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Anastasia Nuikina, Vsevolod Mayevsky, Alexander Romanchikov, Maria Bulanova

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (adapted version for family audiences)

Featuring Anna Denisova, Zhanna Dombrovskaya, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Alexei Markov, Alexander Mikhailov

Concert Hall
19:00
The IХ International Organ Festival Mariinsky

Programme: Ravel, Alain, Falcinelli, Debussy, Tournemire, Dupré

28
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Alexander Sergeev, Danila Korsuntsev, Viktoria Tereshkina

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Denis Lupachev (flute), Sofia Kiprskaya (harp)
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev

29
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Performance has been rescheduled from June 18, 2020
Concert Hall
19:00
The IХ International Organ Festival Mariinsky

Programme: Grigny, Mozart, Bach, Widor

31
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance has been rescheduled from April 25, 2020
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Victor Caixeta

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children

Concert Hall
20:00
Close of the IХ International Organ Festival Mariinsky

Programme: Mendelssohn's six Organ Sonatas

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit