Danila Korsuntsev

Upcoming performances:
23 October 2016
26 October 2016
4 November 2016
11 November 2016

Danila Korsuntsev subtly revealed the dramatic destiny of the honest and orderly campaigner who is gripped by his tormenting passion for Carmen, the gypsy girl.

Sankt-Peterburgskie Vedomosti

Spartacus performed by Danila Korsuntsev is a godfather, a Roman tribune and a lover all at once, and this combination guarantees the character’s success among the public.


• Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation (2008).
• Prize-winner at the Festival de Dança in Joinville (Brazil, 1995).
• Prize-winner at the Maya International Competition (St Petersburg, 1996).
• Diploma-recipient at the International Ballet Competition in Paris (1997).

Born in Tashkent (Uzbekistan).
Graduated from the Uzbek School of Dance in 1992 (class of Kurkmas Sagatov).
From 1992 – 1998 he was a soloist with the Moscow State Academic “Classical Ballet” Theatre directed by Natalia Kasatkina and Vladimir Vasiliev.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 1998.

Repertoire at the Mariinsky Theatre includes:
Giselle (Count Albrecht); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Conrad); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Solor); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désiré); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1894 production,
Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov,
Raymonda (Jean de Brienne, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
“Paquita” Grand pas; choreography by Marius Petipa,
Michel Fokine’s ballets Chopiniana (Nocturne, Mazurka, Seventh Waltz) and Schéhérazade (Zobeide’s Slave),
Spartacus (Spartacus); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
The Young Lady and the Hooligan (the Hooligan); choreography by Konstantin Boyarsky,
Carmen-Suite (José); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
George Balanchine’s ballets Serenade, Symphony in C (II. Adagio), Jewels (Diamonds) and Piano Concerto No 2 (Ballet Imperial),
In the Night; choreography by Jerome Robbins,
Grand pas classique; choreography by Viktor Gzovsky,
The Bronze Horseman (Peter I); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov
and Smekalov’s ballets Presentiment of Spring (Yarilo) and Bolero Factory (Pride).

Repertoire also includes:
Now and Then; choreography by John Neumeier
and Le Grand Pas de Deux; choreography by Christian Spuck.

As a guest artist, in 2004 he danced at the State Academic Ali-Shir Nava’i Bolshoi Theatre (Tashkent, Uzbekistan), performing the role of Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake opposite Sofia Gumerova as Odette-Odile.

He has performed at the National Opera and Ballet Theatre of Bulgaria (Metaphysics) and the National Theatre of Japan in Tokyo (as Jean de Brienne in the ballet Raymonda).

Performed the role of Andrei Bolkonsky at the opening ceremony of the XXII Winter Olympic Games in Sochi.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Great Britain, Greece and China.

© 1998 – 2016
The State Academic Mariinsky Theatre
+7 812 326 41 41
The copyright of materials published on the site belongs to the State Academic Mariinsky Theatre. When copying any materials a link to the site must be provided.