Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month


In accordance with the updated version of St Petersburg City Government Decree No 121, from 30 October 2021 until the lifting of safety measures all visitors to the Theatre must present a QR-code confirming undergoing a full and complete vaccination course for the coronavirus infection OR a QR-code confirming recovery from the illness OR a certificate confirming medical exemption from vaccination together with a negative PCR test.

1
November
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
2
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Yuri Alexandrov

Featuring Oxana Shilova, Viktoria Yastrebova, Andrei Serov, Sergei Romanov

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Konstantin Emelyanov (piano), the prize-winner of the Tchaikovsky International Competition (2019)
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev

3
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance has been rescheduled from April 17 and November 20, 2020
ballet by Yuri Grigorovich set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Roman Belyakov, Nadezhda Batoeva, Yekaterina Chebykina

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
4
November
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance has been rescheduled from April 19 and November 22, 2020
ballet by Yuri Grigorovich set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Yevgeny Konovalov, Anastasia Lukina, Elena Yevseyeva

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Yuri Grigorovich set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featurin Andrei Yermakov, Yekaterina Osmolkina, Viktoria Tereshkina

Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Tatiana Serjan, Hovhannes Ayvazyan, Alexei Markov

Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Alexey Melnikov (piano), the prize-winner of the Tchaikovsky International Competition (2019)
Conductor: Gurgen Petrosyan

5
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Elena Stikhina, Yevgeny Akimov

Concert Hall
19:00

stage cantata
Soloists: Olga Trifonova (soprano), Stanislav Leontiev (tenor), Pavel Yankovsky (baritone)
Conductor: Alexei Aslanov

6
November
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Antonio Vivaldi – Max Richter

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Xander Parish

Concert Hall
15:00
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Maurice Ravel
Concert Hall
19:00
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Maurice Ravel
7
November
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
12:00

theatrical concert for children 

Concert Hall
19:00
9
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from March 19 and October 16, 2020
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Daniele Finzi Pasca

Featuring Viktoria Yastrebova, Olga Savova, Oleg Videman, Nikolai Putilin, Mikhail Kit, Mikhail Kolelishvili

10
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Yekaterina Osmolkina, Vsevolod Mayevsky, Victor Caixeta

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Daniele Finzi Pasca

Featuring Maria Bayankina, Yulia Matochkina, Mikhail Vekua, Vladimir Vaneyev, Yuri Vorobiev, Ilya Bannik

11
November
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
12
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Yekaterina Chebykina, Nikita Korneyev

Concert Hall
19:00

Serenades, poems and stories for wind orchestra

13
November
Saturday
Mariinsky II
20:00
In honour of Larisa Gogolevskaya´s jubilee
opera by Richard Strauss

Featuring Elena Stikhina, Vadim Kravets, Larisa Gogolevskaya, Andrei Popov

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children

Concert Hall
19:00

Conductor: Delgersaikhan Tuvshinsaikhan

14
November
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Andrei Yermakov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00

theatrical concert for children 

Concert Hall
17:00
In memory of Nelson Freire

Programme: Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich

The Rachmaninov Hall
14:00
In memory of Nelson Freire

Programme: Mozart

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:30
In memory of Nelson Freire

Programme: Brahms

15
November
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
18:00
16
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Timur Askerov

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Claude Debussy

Featuring Anna Denisova, Gamid Abdulov

17
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Xander Parish

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Maria Bayankina, Nazhmiddin Mavlyanov

18
November
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Alexei Stepanyuk

Featuring Irina Churilova, Olga Savova, Akhmed Agadi, Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar, Yuri Vorobiev, Vladimir Feliauer

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Alexander Petrov

Featuring Irina Mataeva, Yekaterina Solovyova, Vadim Kravets, Yevgeny Ulanov

19
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Boris Tishchenko

Featuring Zlata Yalinich, Alexander Sergeev, Vasily Tkachenko, Grigory Popov, Kristina Shapran

Concert Hall
19:00

Mariinsky Opera soloists
Conductor: Christian Knapp

20
November
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Yevgeny Konovalov, Roman Belyakov, Nadezhda Batoeva, Victor Caixeta

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
20:00

Conductor: Alexei Karabanov
Programme: Beethoven, Tchaikovsky

The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
21
November
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Featuring Kristina Shapran, Yevgeny Konovalov, Alexander Romanchikov, Renata Shakirova, Alexei Timofeyev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Timur Askerov, Andrei Yermakov, Oxana Skorik, Konstantin Zverev

Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
13:00
PREMIERE

children's opera by Alexei Pozin

Concert Hall
19:00
In honour of David Geringas's 75th jubilee

Programme: Mahler – Geringas, Mendelssohn, Strauss

22
November
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

23
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Maxim Zyuzin, Roman Belyakov, Maria Bulanova

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Brahms, Strauss
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev

24
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Marking 75 years since the birth of Svetlana Efremova
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
25
November
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE

works by Igor Stravinsky

Concert Hall
19:00
St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Soloists: Alexei Lobikov (trombone), Ravil Islyamov (violin)
Conductor: Nikolai Tsinman

26
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Nadezhda Batoeva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
27
November
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Larisa Yudina, Alexander Timchenko

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Anastasia Matvienko, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
16:00
Close of the XII Golden Knight International Slavic Music Forum
28
November
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Elena Yevseyeva, Victor Caixeta

Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Antonio Vivaldi – Max Richter

Featuring Kristina Shapran, Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00

theatrical concert for children

Concert Hall
19:00
St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Programme: Stravinsky, Beethoven, Desyatnikov, Schubert

The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

29
November
Monday
Concert Hall
20:00

Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
Programme:  Mozart, Respighi, Schubert – Mahler

30
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Yekaterina Chebykina, Andrei Yermakov

Mariinsky II
18:30
Performance has been rescheduled from May 13 and November 10, 2020
In honour of Nikolai Gassiev´s jubilee
Concert Hall
19:00

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit