Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

2
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue

Featuring Anastasia Nuikina, Alexei Timofeyev

Mariinsky II
14:00
Concert Hall
15:00

Performed by the Chizhik Jazz Quartet

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Yevgeny Ivanchenko

Concert Hall
19:00

Performed by the Chizhik Jazz Quartet

Mariinsky II
19:30
3
January
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
musical fairy-tale
Mariinsky II
13:00
Concert Hall
13:00

a theatrical concert for all the family

Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Anastasia Kolegova, Vasily Tkachenko

The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
musical fairy-tale
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
19:00

A screening of Charles Chaplin's film The Gold Rush will be accompanied by piano improvisations performed by Stanislav Chigadaev

Mariinsky II
19:30
4
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
Concert Hall
12:00

a theatrical concert for all the family

Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Alexander Sergeev, Islom Baimuradov

The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Xander Parish, Viktor Baranov

Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
5
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Victor Caixeta

The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Engelbert Humperdinck

Featuring Evelina Agabalaeva, Inara Kozlovskaya

Mariinsky II
13:00
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
The Danish Institute of culture presents

fantasia after the tale by Hans Christian Andersen The Little Match Girl and the oratorio by David Lang The Little Match Girl Passion

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Vladimir Shklyarov

Concert Hall
19:00

an evening of organ music

Mariinsky II
19:30
6
January
Monday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
one act opera in four scenes
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Max Richter

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Maxim Zyuzin

The Stravinsky Foyer
13:00

an interactive lesson for children

Concert Hall
13:00

a theatrical concert for all the family

The Stravinsky Foyer
15:00

an interactive lesson for children

Concert Hall
17:00

Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov, Rachmaninoff, Bach, Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Max Richter

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Xander Parish

7
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera in two acts with a prologue

Featuring Igor Barbakov, Anzhelika Minasova, Anna Matis

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
13:00

a theatrical concert for all the family

The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Roman Belyakov

Concert Hall
19:00
Concert of the prize-winner of the Tchaikovsky International Competition
Mariinsky II
19:30
8
January
Wednesday
Concert Hall
12:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Maria Shirinkina, Timur Askerov, Kimin Kim

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performed by Andrei Pokatov (violin) and Yulia Grekhova (piano)

9
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00

In honour of Galina Kekisheva's jubilee

fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes

Featuring Maria Guleghina, Vladimir Galouzine, Irina Churilova

Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
one-act ballet
10
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Nikita Korneyev

Concert Hall
19:00
In memory of Countess Yoko Nagae Ceschina

Soloist: Sofia Kiprskaya (harp)
Conductor: Christian Knapp

11
January
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Engelbert Humperdinck

Featuring Elena Gorlo, Inara Kozlovskaya

Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Maxim Zyuzin

Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue

Featuring Anastasia Nuikina, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera (fable in persona) in three acts

Featuring Ilya Bannik, Alexander Trofimov, Antonina Vesenina, Kira Loginova

Concert Hall
19:00

The Chizhik Jazz Quartet

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Artists of the Mariinsky orchestra and students of the St Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire

12
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet in two acts

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Vasily Tkachenko

Concert Hall
13:00

Bach. Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Introduction by Leonid Gakkel

The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera in four scenes
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Concert of the prize-winner of the Tchaikovsky International Competition

Soloist: Pavel Milyukov (violin)
Conductor: Anton Gakkel

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
melodramma giocoso in two acts

Featuring Anastasia Kalagina, Yevgeny Akhmedov

14
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
Ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis

Featuring Anna Samostrelova, Sergei Umanetc

Concert Hall
19:00

an evening of organ music

Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Maria Bayankina, Akhmed Agadi

15
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
Ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis

Featuring Anna Samostrelova, Kanat Nadyrbek

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Programme: Glass, Kuzmina, Podgaiskaya, Gavrilin

Concert Hall
19:00

opera in three acts (concert performance)

Mariinsky II
19:30
16
January
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

stage cantata (concert performace)
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance by the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
Ballet in two acts

Featuring Arina Nagase, Lilia Berezhnova, Kanat Nadyrbek

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
Ballet masterpieces of the 19th and 20th century at the Mariinsky

Script Author and Host: Olga Rozanova

17
January
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts

Featuring Irina Vashchenko,  Yevgeny Akimov

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Programme: Françaix, Poulenc, Grieg

Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance by the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
Ballet in two acts

Featuring Arina Nagase, Lilia Berezhnova, Shizuru Kato

18
January
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00

The early music ensemble TEMPO di BAROCCO

Mariinsky II
18:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts

Featuring Anzhelika Minasova, Nazhmiddin Mavlyanov

Concert Hall
18:30
opera in three acts (Dresden version)

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Irina Churilova, Tatiana Pavlovskaya

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
Fantasy ballet in two acts

Featuring Anna Samostrelova, Sergei Umanetc

19
January
Sunday
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Performance by the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
Fantasy ballet in two acts

Featuring Katerina Floria, Kanat Nadyrbek

Mariinsky II
14:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
Fantasy ballet in two acts

Featuring Anna Samostrelova, Sergei Umanetc

Concert Hall
19:00
Celebrating 65 years of the St Petersburg TV and Radio Children's Chorus

St Petersburg TV and Radio Children's Chorus 

Mariinsky II
19:30
21
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
Ballet in two acts

Featuring Arina Nagase, Lilia Berezhnova, Shizuru Kato

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Performed by Andrei Pokatov (violin), Viktor Kustov (cello), Yulia Grekhova (piano)

Concert Hall
19:00

David Geringas (cello) and the Mariinsky Cello Ensemble

Mariinsky II
20:00
opera in two acts

Featuring Alexander Mikhailov, Kristina Alieva
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

22
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue

Featuring Roman Burdenko, Anna Markarova, Olga Borodina

Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance by the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
Ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis

Featuring Anna Samostrelova, Kanat Nadyrbek

Concert Hall
19:00

Performed by Wind Quintet

23
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)

Featuring Edem Umerov, Irina Churilova , Sergei Semishkur

Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance by the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
Ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis

Featuring Anna Samostrelova, Sergei Umanetc

The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Masterpieces of Russian Vocal Music

Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers

Concert Hall
19:00
24
January
Friday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts (semi-staged performance)

Featuring Dmitry Voropaev, Sergei Semishkur

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Yevgeny Konovalov, Danila Korsuntsev, Anastasia Kolegova

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performed by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

25
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
13:00

concert for children

The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Marking 110 years since the birth of Galina Ulanova
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Andrei Yermakov, Yuri Smekalov, Maria Bulanova

26
January
Sunday
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
12:00
children’s opera by Hans Krása
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet by Konstantin Boyarsky set to music by Dmitry Shostakovich

Featuring Daria Ionova, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky II
13:00
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Musorgsky Hall
18:00
Marking 75 years since the liberation of the Auschwitz concentration camp and International Day of Commemoration in Memory of the Victims of the Holocaust
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Performed by Mariinsky Orchestra musicians

Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
27
January
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
Commemorating the lifting of the Siege of Leningrad
Mariinsky II
20:00
Commemorating 75 Years of Victory

Soloists: Alexander Toradze, Siwon Kim (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

28
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Honouring great dancers of the 20th century. Vakhtang Chabukiani
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Anastasia Nuikina, Kimin Kim

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
29
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Oxana Skorik, Vladimir Shklyarov

Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
opera in five acts

Featuring Anna Denisova, Yegor Chubakov

Mariinsky II
19:30
30
January
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
In memory of Svyatoslav Zagursky

The Mariinsky Cello Ensemble MARCELLO

31
January
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Alina Somova, Timur Askerov

Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes

Featuring Mlada Khudoley, Avgust Amonov

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit