Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

1
February
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
19:00
In honour of Vladimir Begletsov's 60th jubilee

The Boys’ Chorus of the Glinka Choral School
St Petersburg Concert Choir
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Begletsov

2
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
MARIINSKY STRADIVARIUS ENSEMBLE PRESENTS

Soloist and conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
Special guest: Semyon Salomatnikov (trumpet), prize-winner of the XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition, 1st prize

3
February
Saturday
Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Andrei Yermakov

Mariinsky II
18:30
ballet by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Kimin Kim

The Rachmaninov Hall
15:00

Performed by the Mariinsky Orchestra musicians

4
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
PREMIERE
ballet set to music by Valery Gavrilin

Featuring Elena Svinko, Islom Baimuradov, Timur Askerov, Andrei Yermakov, Aaron Osawa-Horowitz

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
ballet set to music by Valery Gavrilin

Featuring Alexandra Khiteeva, Maxim Zyuzin, Konstantin Zverev, Nikita Kopunov, Maxim Izmestiev

Concert Hall
15:00
5
February
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
6
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
Star cast of artists
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Yekaterina Sergeyeva (mezzo-soprano), Andrei Serov (bass)
The Mariinsky Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Konstantin Rylov

7
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Nikita Korneyev

Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Dukas, Legrand, Debussy, Deltour, Ravel
Soloist: Sofia Kiprskaya (harp)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Rudin

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:30

Arseniya Sibileva (violin), Timofey Dolia (piano), Alexei Ivanov (trumpet)
Programme: works by Ibert, Boehme, Tchaikovsky, Rosenblatt, Beethoven, Prokofiev

8
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Alexandra Khiteeva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
18:00
Star cast of artists
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Jules Massenet (concert performance)

Featuring Anzhelika Minasova, Anna Kiknadze, Ivan Kulikov, Yakov Strizhak, Margarita Ivanova, Tsvetana Omeltchuk, Olga Pudova

9
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 150 years since the birth of Vsevolod Meyerhold
10
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Maria Bulanova, Andrei Yermakov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
12:00
Mariinsky II
17:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
15:00

Programme: trios for clarinet, viola and piano by Smit, Liebermann, Françaix and Ewazen
Performed by the Mariinsky Orchestra musicians

11
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
11:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
16:00
In memory of Svyatoslav Zagursky

Programme: original works and arrangements for cello ensemble

12
February
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 225 years since the birth of Alexander Pushkin
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Roman Burdenko, Maria Bayankina, Igor Morozov, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Vladimir Vaneyev

Concert Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Konstantin Rylov
Programme: Glinka, Tchaikovsky, Gavrilin, Dunayevsky, Pleshak, Rylov, Russian folk songs

14
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
As part of the Rimsky-Korsakov Anniversary Festival
Marking the 180th anniversary of the composer
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Oleg Vainshtein (piano)
Symphony Orchestra Northern Symphony
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo

15
February
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Vyacheslav Vasiliev, Tatiana Serjan, Zinaida Tsarenko, Migran Agadzhanyan, Yakov Strizhak
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
Concert of St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Soloists: Alexei Melnikov (piano), Lev Zhuravsky (clarinet)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Manasherov

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert of the State Krivoshapko Philharmonic of the Sakha Republic (Yakutia)

Programme: Respighi, Arensky, Ksenofontov, Gerasimov, Grigoryan, Mikheyev, Androsov

16
February
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
MARIINSKY STRADIVARIUS ENSEMBLE PRESENTS

Soloist and conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
Special guest: Sofia Kiprskaya (harp)

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:30
opera by Vincenzo Bellini (chamber version for piano)

Featuring Kristina Gontsa, Klim Tikhonov, Gevorg Grigoryan, Vyacheslav Vasiliev, Varvara Solovyova

17
February
Saturday
Concert Hall
15:00
Marking the 200th anniversary of the composer

The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

18
February
Sunday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
15:00

Performed by the Mariinsky Orchestra musicians

19
February
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
In honour of the jubilee of Anna Akhmatova

Soloists: Anastasia Kalagina, Anna Kiknadze
The Mariinsky Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Konstantin Rylov

20
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Tatiana Serjan, Akhmed Agadi, Yevgeny Nikitin

21
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
18:30
Marking 185 years since the birth of Modest Musorgsky
Concert Hall
19:00
23
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
13:00
PREMIERE
opera by Vincenzo Bellini

Featuring Yekaterina Savinkova, Boris Stepanov, Yakov Strizhak, Vyacheslav Vasiliev, Varvara Solovyova

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Kirill Belov, Grigory Chernetsov
The Mariinsky Chorus and Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Arseny Shuplyakov

24
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
13:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Performers: Irina Mataeva, Varvara Solovyova, Viktor Korotich, Oleg Sychov
Programme: songs by Tariverdiev, Schwartz, Petrov, Basner, Zatsepin, Lepin, Khrennikov, Minkov, Milyutin, Gavrilin from movies

25
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera by Gaetano Donizetti

Featuring Gevorg Grigoryan, Oxana Shilova, Viktor Korotich, Denis Zakirov, Yury Alexeyev

Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti

Featuring Nikolai Kamensky, Angelina Akhmedova, Yaroslav Petryanik, Boris Stepanov, Nikolai Gassiev
Performed in Italian

Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Elena Svinko, Alexei Timofeyev

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Roman Malyshev

26
February
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
choreographic miniatures
27
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by The Bolshoi Theatre
As part of the Rimsky-Korsakov Anniversary Festival
Marking the 180th anniversary of the composer
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Olga Seliverstova, Ksenia Dudnikova, Elchin Azizov, Konstantin Artemiev, Andrei Valenty, Pyotr Melentyev, Nikolai Kazansky
Conductor: Alexei Bogorad
Bolshoi Theatre Choir and Orchestra

Concert Hall
19:00
28
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by The Bolshoi Theatre
As part of the Rimsky-Korsakov Anniversary Festival
Marking the 180th anniversary of the composer
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Svetlana Lachina, Agunda Kulaeva, Alexander Krasnov, Konstantin Artemiev, Vladislav Popov, Roman Muravitsky, Vladimir Komovich
Conductor: Alexei Bogorad
Bolshoi Theatre Choir and Orchestra

Concert Hall
19:00
As part of the Rimsky-Korsakov Anniversary Festival
Marking the 180th anniversary of the composer
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Andrei Serov, Igor Morozov, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Natalya Pavlova

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:30

Ilya Mikhailov (cello), Yefim Miasnikov (oboe), Ivan Koscheyеv (piano)
Programme: works by Mozart, Lalliet, Shostakovich, Pasculli, Prokofiev, Rostropovich

29
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by The Bolshoi Theatre
As part of the Rimsky-Korsakov Anniversary Festival
Marking the 180th anniversary of the composer
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Olga Seliverstova, Alina Chertash, Elchin Azizov, Konstantin Artemiev, Andrei Valenty, Pyotr Melentyev, Nikolai Kazansky
Conductor: Alexei Bogorad
Bolshoi Theatre Choir and Orchestra

Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
Day of the 188th anniversary of the world premiere
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Olga Kotlyarova (organ)
Symphony Orchestra Northern Symphony
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo

Select month: April  May     playbill archive
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit