Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

2
September
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Opening of the 240th season at the Mariinsky II
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Alexei Stepanyuk

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Irina Churilova, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Olga Borodina, Alexey Markov, Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
17:00
Opening of the 240th season at the Concert Hall
3
September
Saturday
Mariinsky II
16:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
4
September
Sunday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Alexei Stepanyuk

Featuring Grigory Chernetsov, Anzhelika Minasova, Sergei Skorokhodov, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Mikhail Petrenko

Concert Hall
19:00
6
September
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Tatiana Serjan, Hovhannes Ayvazyan, Vladislav Sulimsky

Concert Hall
19:00
7
September
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
Opening of the 239th season at the Mariinsky Theatre (Historic stage)
opera by Gioachino Rossini

Featuring Maharram Huseynov, Yekaterina Sergeyeva

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
8
September
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Gioachino Rossini

Featuring Vadim Kravets, Daria Rositskaya

Concert Hall
19:00
9
September
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Yuri Alexandrov

Featuring Maharram Huseynov, Oxana Shilova, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Yuri Laptev

Concert Hall
19:00
10
September
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Leonid Klinichev (for children aged 6+)
Concert Hall
19:00
11
September
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera by Gaetano Donizetti (1980 production revival)
Mariinsky II
14:00
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Sergei Banevich (for children aged 3+)
Concert Hall
20:00

Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble

12
September
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
13
September
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti (1980 production revival)
14
September
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Ekaterina Sannikova, Akhmed Agadi, Yevgeny Nikitin

Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Vladimir Moroz, Daria Rositskaya, Alexander Mikhailov

Concert Hall
19:00

The programme for the concert will be supplemented

15
September
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Francesco Cilea

Featuring Irina Churilova, Akhmed Agadi, Kirill Zharovin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
16
September
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Yuri Temirkanov
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Mihail Chemiakin, Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Claude Debussy

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

17
September
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti (1980 production revival)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti (1980 production revival)
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet by Mihail Chemiakin, Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Mihail Chemiakin, Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
20:00
opera by Richard Strauss
18
September
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld
Mariinsky II
14:00
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Concert Hall
18:00
opera by Richard Wagner staged by Vyacheslav Starodubtsev

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

19
September
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

20
September
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance by the Rostov State Musical Theater
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Benjamin Britten
21
September
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Rostov State Musical Theater
ballet by Ivan Kuznetsov set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Richard Strauss

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Benjamin Britten
22
September
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Mikhail Glinka

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
20:00
PREMIERE
ballet by Alexander Sergeev set to music by Boris Tishchenko
23
September
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Hector Berlioz

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00

Conductor: Alexander Rahbari

24
September
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
14:00
operetta by Johann Strauss II
Mariinsky II
19:30
operetta by Johann Strauss II
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Leonid Klinichev (for children aged 6+)
25
September
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
one-act ballet and choreographic miniatures
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Modest Musorgsky

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
15:00
Concert Hall
19:00
26
September
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld
27
September
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Richard Wagner, first part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Featuring Roman Burdenko, Yevgeny Nikitin, Anna Kiknadze, Mikhail Vekua, Vadim Kravets, Mikhail Petrenko, Andrei Popov, Zlata Bulycheva
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Gioachino Rossini
28
September
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Richard Wagner, second part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Featuring Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Yevgeny Nikitin, Mikhail Vekua, Ekaterina Sannikova, Anna Kiknadze, Mikhail Petrenko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
29
September
Thursday
Concert Hall
19:00

symphonic poem for tenor, choir and orchestra
Soloist: Reza Fekri (tenor)
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari

30
September
Friday
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Richard Wagner, third part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Yevgeny Nikitin, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Andrei Popov, Roman Burdenko, Mikhail Petrenko, Zlata Bulycheva, Anna Denisova
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00

Select month: August  September  October     playbill archive
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit