Playbill for March 2020

1
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Farid Yarullin

Featuring Valeria Martynyuk, Andrei Yermakov, Igor Kolb

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Farid Yarullin

Featuring Kimin Kim, Renata Shakirova, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky II
13:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Violetta Lukyanenko, Ekaterina Krapivina, Roman Burdenko

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
19:00
V International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
mono-opera dedicated to Anna Akhmatova
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

2
March
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
3
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
Concert Hall
19:00
In memory of Irina Bochkova, People's Artist of the Russian Federation and professor at the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory

Olga Volkova (violin), Mariinsky Orchestra musicians and the Renaissance Percussion ensemble

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

5
March
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Antonio Vivaldi – Max Richter

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva and Maxim Zyuzin

Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
11:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
Ballet masterpieces of the 19th and 20th century at the Mariinsky

Script Author and Host: Olga Rozanova

6
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Viktoria Yastrebova, Akhmed Agadi

Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
11:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
7
March
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Vasily Tkachenko

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Anastasia Kolegova, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Ivan Gyngazov, Roman Burdenko, Irina Churilova

Concert Hall
15:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival

Featuring Eduard Kiprsky (piano)

Concert Hall
20:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival

Matvey Demin (flute), Lola Descours (bassoon), Nikita Vaganov (clarinet), Juri Vallentin (oboe), Sofia Viland (flute), Ilya Goryachev (horn) and Elena Serova (harpsichord)

The Prokofiev Hall
11:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Зал Прокофьева
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

8
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring May Nagahisa, Victor Caixeta

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
20:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival

Virtuoso works by French composers written especially for flautists' competitions

The Musorgsky Hall
14:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
opera for the very youngest
The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
opera for the very youngest
Зал Прокофьева
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

9
March
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children

The Prokofiev Hall
11:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
10
March
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Dmitry Sitkovetsky (violin)
Conductor: Yevgeny Shestakov
Programme: Beethoven, Shostakovich

11
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Opening of the XIX International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY

Pierrot Lunaire, Concerto DSCH, duets from the ballets Cinderella, The Little Humpbacked Horse, Lost Illusions
Featuring Diana Vishneva, Ekaterina Kondaurova, Vladislav Lantratov, Alina Somova, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
19:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
12
March
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Alina Somova, Anastasia Matvienko, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
The birth of masterpieces

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

13
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY

Palimpsest. Written Anew (premiere), Le Jeune homme et la mort, Diamonds (Jewels)
Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Viktoria Tereshkina

Concert Hall
19:00
St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Soloists: Alexander Bolotin (piano), Vasily Stepanov (cello), Nikita Liutikov (clarinet)
Conductor: Alim Shakhmametiev

The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

14
March
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Lauren Cuthbertson, Xander Parish

Mariinsky II
15:00
PREMIERE
opera by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Kristina Alieva, Vladimir Moroz, Varvara Solovyova, Stanislav Leontiev
The theatre's administration kindly asks patrons to note that under-18s will not be admitted to the auditorium

Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Pelageya Kurennaya, Vladimir Moroz, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Alexander Mikhailov
The theatre's administration kindly asks patrons to note that under-18s will not be admitted to the auditorium

Concert Hall
17:00
PREMIERE
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Maurice Ravel
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
15
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Olga Pudova, Nikolai Putilin, Yevgeny Akhmedov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Oxana Shilova, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Gleb Periazev, Yuri Laptev

Mariinsky II
13:00
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
19:30
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Germain Louvet

Concert Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
19:00
In memory of Valery Bezruchenko

Soloists: Viktor Kulyk (clarinet), Andrei Bezruchko and Rodion Tolmachov (bassoon)
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov

The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
opera for the very youngest
17
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY
A meeting with young choreographers (at 18.30, Stravinsky Foyer), introduction by Yekaterina Baeva
Concert Hall
19:00

The concert is being postponed until the latter half of May. Tickets remain valid. The new concert date remains to be announced.

18
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed, new date TBA
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Olga Smirnova and Andrei Yermakov

Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 17 December
opera by Camille Saint-Saёns

Featuring Yulia Matochkina, Mikhail Vekua, Roman Burdenko, Mikhail Petrenko

Concert Hall
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 13 May, 2021
opera by Mieczysław Weinberg

Featuring Nikolai Yemtsov, Natalya Pavlova, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Andrei Serov

Зал Прокофьева
19:30
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

The Mystery of Lent
Written and presented by Father Ilya Makarov

19
March
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed, new date TBA
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY
Honouring great dancers of the 20th century. Vaslav Nijinsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 16 September
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (with prologue The Noblewoman Vera Sheloga)

Featuring Ekaterina Sannikova, Dmitry Demidchik, Stanislav Trofimov, Mikhail Kit

Concert Hall
19:00
This performance has been postponed until April 7, 2021
Opening of the IV International Harp Festival The Northern Lyre
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Models of Russian folklore

20
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance postponed until 27 September (changed to the opera I pagliacci)
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Roman Burdenko, Violetta Lukyanenko, Alexander Mikhailov

Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 22 November
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Diana Vishneva, Konstantin Zverev

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 3 July, 2021

opera in two acts (concert performance)

21
March
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 24 September
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY

an evening of ballets by Alexei Ratmansky
Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Xander Parish

Mariinsky II
18:00
This performance has been postponed until 28 November
Concert Hall
12:00
This concert has been postponed, new date TBA

a theatrical concert based on the great composer's youthful works

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 10 October

Programme: Strauss. Beethoven. Appermont. Holst

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Artists of the Mariinsky orchestra and students of the St Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire

22
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
This performance has been postponed until 27 September
opera by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Olga Trifonova, Alexander Gerasimov, Dmitry Voropaev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 3 April 2021
Marking 90 years since the birth of Boris Shtokolov
opera by Alexander Borodin

Featuring Edem Umerov, Anna Markarova, Olga Borodina, Mikhail Petrenko

Mariinsky II
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 27 June, 2021
Concert Hall
13:00
This performance has been postponed, new date TBA

Debussy. La Mer and Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Introduction by Leonid Gakkel

Concert Hall
19:00
This performance has been postponed until April 12, 2021
The IV International Harp Festival Northern Lyre

Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev

The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
The IV International Harp Festival Northern Lyre
23
March
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 20 March, 2021
opera by Claude Debussy

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Gamid Abdulov, Andrei Serov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

24
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 11 April (19.00), 2021
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Konstantin Zverev, Nadezhda Batoeva

Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 8 December
opera by Richard Wagner, first part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Featuring Roman Burdenko, Yevgeny Nikitin, Anna Kiknadze, Mikhail Vekua
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
25
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
This performance has been postponed, new date TBA
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Xander Parish, Yekaterina Chebykina

Mariinsky II
18:00
This performance has been postponed until 9 December
opera by Richard Wagner, second part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Featuring Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Vladimir Feliauer, Mikhail Vekua, Elena Stikhina
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 29 April, 2021
Marking 180 years since the death of Catterino Cavos

concert performance of opera

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

dance music of the 19th and early 20th centuries

26
March
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 28 April, 2021
Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 15 October
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Timur Askerov

Concert Hall
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 20 March, 2021
opera by Claude Debussy

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Gamid Abdulov, Andrei Serov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

27
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 11 November
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Anastasia Kolegova, Danila Korsuntsev, Maria Bulanova

Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 29 October
Concert Hall
19:00
This performance has been postponed until January 14, 2021
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Outstanding chamber music performers of the 20th century. Portraits of acclaimed professors

28
March
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until April 4, 2021
ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Alexandra Iosifidi, Vadim Belyaev

Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 28 October
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Grigory Chernetsov, Natalya Pavlova, Dmitry Voropaev

Concert Hall
13:00
This concert has been postponed until 3 October

concert for children

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 13 October

one act opera with prologue (concert performance)

The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
opera for the very youngest
The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
opera for the very youngest
29
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
This performance has been postponed until 4 October
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Vadim Kravets, Violetta Lukyanenko, Anastasia Schegoleva, Vladimir Moroz

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 16 May, 2021
Mariinsky II
13:00
This performance has been postponed until 28 March (13.00), 2021
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Alexander Sergeev, Anastasia Matvienko, Yaroslav Baibordin

Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 28 March (19.00), 2021
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Yevgeny Konovalov, Vladislav Shumakov

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed, new date TBA

Programme: Beethoven, Liszt, Prokofiev

Concert Hall
12:00

The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
30
March
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
31
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 25 November
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky II
18:30
This performance has been postponed until 23 March, 2021
Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 7 December

an evening of organ music


Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit