Playbill for February 2020

1
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
one-act ballet
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Dmitry Voropaev , Artyom Melikhov

2
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Victor Caixeta

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Concert Hall
19:00
St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Leonid Zhelezniy (violin), Fydor Chernishev (flute), Alexei Ivanov (trumpet)
Programme: Tsybin, Boehm, Brandt, Enescu, Massenet, Bach, Paganini, Tchaikovsky, Sibelius

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
opera for the very youngest
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
3
February
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
A project by the St Petersburg Contemporary Music Center «reMusik.org»
4
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Danila Korsuntsev Gala Performance
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Aram Khachaturian

Featuring Danila Korsuntsev, Anastasia Matvienko, Zlata Yalinich, Ivan Oskorbin

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Outstanding chamber music performers of the 20th century. Portraits of acclaimed professors

5
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Aram Khachaturian

Featuring Roman Belyakov, Ekaterina Kondaurova, Tatiana Tkachenko, Maxim Zyuzin

Concert Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
21:00

Prize-winners of the Tchaikovsky International Competition – participants at Valery Gergiev's MPHIL 360 degrees festival

6
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Oleg Videman, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Yekaterina Sergeyeva

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Hector Berlioz

Featuring Sergei Semishkur, Anastasia Kalagina

7
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Maxim Zyuzin

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performed by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

8
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov set to music by Reinhold Glière

Featuring Alexander Sergeev, Yekaterina Osmolkina

Concert Hall
12:00
PREMIERE

concert for children

Concert Hall
20:00

Programme: Beethoven. Symphony No. 9


The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for children
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
opera for children
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
9
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
15:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Ekaterina Sannikova, Sergei Semishkur, Vladislav Kupriyanov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Irina Churilova, Migran Agadzhanyan, Pavel Yankovsky

Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov set to music by Reinhold Glière

Featuring Konstantin Zverev, Alina Somova

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov set to music by Reinhold Glière

Featuring Vladimir Shklyarov, Viktoria Tereshkina

Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Larisa Yudina, Anastasia Kalagina, Daniil Shtoda, Ilya Bannik

Concert Hall
20:00

Soloist: Alexei Lobikov (trombone)
Conductor: Alim Shakhmametiev
Programme: Saglietti, Dvořák, Tchaikovsky

The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
PREMIERE
musical tale for children
The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
PREMIERE
musical tale for children
10
February
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:30
Concert Hall
20:00
11
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Timur Askerov

Concert Hall
19:00

Symphonic suite and highlights from opera Madama Butterfly (concert performance)
Conductor: Christian Knapp

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

12
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Nikita Korneyev

Concert Hall
19:30
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

The Festive Culture of Orthodoxy
Written and presented by Father Ilya Makarov

13
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Pelageya Kurennaya, Petr Sokolov, Daria Rositskaya, Aleš Briscein
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The theatre's administration kindly asks patrons to note that under-18s will not be admitted to the auditorium

Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Marc Bouchkov (violin)
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
The birth of masterpieces

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

14
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky II
20:00
opera by Richard Strauss

Featuring Elena Stikhina, Vadim Kravets, Andrei Popov, Larisa Gogolevskaya
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Beethoven, Medtner, Rachmaninoff

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

15
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Konstantin Zverev

Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Pelageya Kurennaya, Petr Sokolov, Daria Rositskaya, Alexander Mikhailov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The theatre's administration kindly asks patrons to note that under-18s will not be admitted to the auditorium

Concert Hall
17:00
PREMIERE
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Maurice Ravel

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
musical fantasia based on the tales of the Brothers Grimm
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
musical fantasia based on the tales of the Brothers Grimm
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

16
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Vasily Tkachenko

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
13:00

Brahms. Piano Quintet in F minor
Introduction by Leonid Gakkel

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
one act opera
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
one act opera
17
February
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00

an evening of organ music

18
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Yuri Grigorovich set to music by Arif Melikov

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Kimin Kim, Viktoria Tereshkina, Konstantin Zverev

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Sergei Prokofiev staged by Andrei Konchalovsky

Featuring Alexei Markov, Violetta Lukyanenko, Yevgeny Akimov, Yekaterina Krapivina

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

19
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Yuri Grigorovich set to music by Arif Melikov

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Timur Askerov, Ekaterina Kondaurova, Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Sergei Prokofiev staged by Andrei Konchalovsky

Featuring Vladislav Kupriyanov, Natalya Pavlova, Yevgeny Akimov, Svetlana Kapicheva

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Alexander Trofimov

20
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
stage version of the opera by Daniele Finzi Pasca

Featuring Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Nadezhda Serdyuk, Sergei Semishkur, Ilya Bannik

Concert Hall
19:00

tragic opera in two acts (concert performance)

21
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Boris Tishchenko

Featuring Tatiana Tkachenko, Andrei Yermakov, David Zaleyev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Daniele Finzi Pasca

Featuring Viktoria Yastrebova, Olga Savova, Akhmed Agadi, Nikolai Putilin

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
opera-buffa
22
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
opera by Modest Musorgsky

Featuring Olga Borodina, Gennady Bezzubenkov, Sergei Semishkur

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Alina Somova, Xander Parish, Oxana Skorik

Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
musical fairy-tale
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
musical fairy-tale
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00

Performers by Chamber Orchestra and soloists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

23
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Yevgeny Akhmedov

Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Victor Caixeta, Maria Bulanova

Mariinsky II
19:00
Honouring great dancers of the 20th century. Yuri Soloviov
ballet by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Vladimir Shklyarov, Yekaterina Chebykina

Concert Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Concert Hall
19:00
Marking Oxana Shilova's twenty years in the arts at the Mariinsky Theatre

An evening of Italian and French romances

24
February
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera by Rodion Shchedrin

The theatre's administration kindly asks patrons to note that under-18s will not be admitted to the auditorium
Featuring Pelageya Kurennaya, Petr Sokolov, Daria Rositskaya, Alexander Mikhailov

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Daniele Finzi Pasca

Featuring Yekaterina Shimanovich, Nadezhda Serdyuk, Oleg Videman, Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar

25
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Modest Musorgsky staged by Andrei Tarkovsky

Featuring Mikhail Petrenko, Alexei Markov, Yevgeny Akimov, Alexander Morozov, Olga Borodina

Mariinsky II
19:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
V International Festival Maslenitsa in Song

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Models of Russian folklore

26
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Alexei Stepanyuk

Featuring Nazhmiddin Mavlyanov, Irina Churilova, Yekaterina Sergeyeva

Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Anastasia Kalagina (soprano)
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky

27
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Maria Guleghina, Vladimir Galouzine

Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Shostakovich, Beethoven, Tchaikovsky

The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Masterpieces of Russian Vocal Music

Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

28
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Farid Yarullin

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Kimin Kim, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky II
18:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
V International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
29
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Farid Yarullin

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Alexei Timofeyev, Ramanbek Beishenaliev

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
The Prokofiev Hall
15:30
opera for the very youngest
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

an evening of chamber music: Pierné, Roslavets, Britten, Turina, Arensky

The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00

The early music ensemble TEMPO di BAROCCO


Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit