Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

1
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Yuri Alexandrov

Featuring Gleb Periazev, Irina Mataeva, Maria Bayankina, Yuri Laptev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Kristina Shapran, Alexei Timofeyev

Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Oxana Shilova, Yevgeny Akhmedov, Vladislav Sulimsky

Concert Hall
13:00
Concert Hall
20:00
Diaghilev – 150
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Maurice Ravel
2
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with choreography by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Reinhold Glière

Featuring Philipp Stepin, Renata Shakirova, Ekaterina Kondaurova

3
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Charles Gounod

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Irina Churilova, Mikhail Petrenko, Alexei Markov

Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with choreography by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Reinhold Glière

Featuring Alexander Sergeev, Yekaterina Osmolkina, Maria Iliushkina

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with choreography by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Reinhold Glière

Featuring Vladimir Shklyarov, Viktoria Tereshkina, Tatiana Tkachenko

Concert Hall
19:00
4
May
Wednesday
Concert Hall
19:00
St Petersburg House of Music soloists at the Mariinsky

Ilya Papoyan, Daniil Umnov, Vitaly Petrov, Alexander Kashpurin (piano)
Programme: Liszt, Brahms, Debussy, Prokofiev

5
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Claude Debussy

Featuring Anna Denisova, Yegor Chubakov

6
May
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Timur Askerov

7
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Alexei Stepanyuk

Featuring Grigory Chernetsov, Anzhelika Minasova, Yevgeny Akhmedov, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Askar Abdrazakov

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Andrei Serov, Alexander Mikhailov, Anna Kiknadze, Yekaterina Latysheva

8
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
Komödie mit Musik by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Olga Pudova, Antonina Vesenina, Dmitry Voropaev, Denis Begansky, Filipp Yevich

Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
opera by Mikhail Glinka

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Gleb Periazev

Mariinsky II
14:00

works by Igor Stravinsky

Mariinsky II
19:30

works by Igor Stravinsky

Concert Hall
12:00
9
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Opera soloists and Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Sinkevich

10
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Maxim Zyuzin

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Nikita Korneyev

Mariinsky II
18:00
11
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Petersburg premiere
evening of the ballet of the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre

Featuring Anna Samostrelova, Sergei Umanetc

12
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Andrei Yermakov, Danila Korsuntsev, Tatiana Tkachenko

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Alexander Petrov

Featuring Vadim Kravets, Kira Loginova, Anastasia Kalagina, Yevgeny Ulanov

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00
13
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00
Transfer of the concert to The Rachmaninov Hall
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Vera Chekanova, Gamid Abdulov, Yaroslav Petryanik

14
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
20:00
15
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Andrei Yermakov

Mariinsky II
18:00
Concert Hall
12:00
16
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
For the birthday of Peter the Great
17
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Alexandra Khiteeva, Alexei Timofeyev, Alexander Romanchikov, Maria Bulanova

Mariinsky II
20:00
opera by Richard Strauss

Featuring Ksenia Grigoryeva, Ekaterina Sannikova, Olga Savova, Vadim Kravets, Oleg Balashov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
Diaghilev – 150
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Maurice Ravel
18
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
This performance has been rescheduled from May 3 and October 22, 2020
Mariinsky II
17:30

Olga Borodina, Denis Matsuev, Valery Gergiev

Prokofiev. Cantata Alexander Nevsky
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 3

Concert Hall
19:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
20:00
19
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Yevgeny Konovalov

Concert Hall
19:00

Chelyabinsk Region Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Dmitry Shishkin (piano)
Conductor: Adik Abdurahmanov

20
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Camilla Mazzi, Philipp Stepin

21
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
17:00
Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
13:00
opera by Sergei Banevich (for children aged 3+)
Concert Hall
15:00
This concert has been postponed, new date TBA
Concert Hall
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 14 June, 2022
22
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Kristina Shapran, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky II
11:30
Mariinsky II
15:00
Concert Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
19:00
23
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Marius Petipa and Jean-Guillaume Bart set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

24
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Opening of the XXX Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Kimin Kim

Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Leonid Klinichev (for children aged 6+)
Concert Hall
19:00
Opening of the XXX Music Festival Stars of the White Nights

Natalya Pavlova (soprano), Ravil Islyamov (violin)
Conductor: Gurgen Petrosyan

25
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
19:00
Opening of the XXX Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children

Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Couperin, Bach, Hollins, Saint-Saëns, Reubke

27
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Yuri Temirkanov

Featuring Vladislav Kupriyanov, Yevgenia Muravieva, Sergei Skorokhodov, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Mikhail Petrenko

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Alexandra Khiteeva, Konstantin Zverev, Yevgeny Konovalov

28
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Alexei Stepanyuk

Featuring Tatiana Serjan, Anna Kiknadze, Oleg Videman, Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar, Yuri Vorobiev, Vladimir Feliauer

Mariinsky II
12:00
Mariinsky II
20:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Maria Shirinkina, Timur Askerov, Vladimir Shklyarov

Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Franck, Glazunov, Medtner, Beethoven

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00
29
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Nikita Korneyev, Konstantin Zverev

Concert Hall
14:00

Narrator: Polina Malikova (Tolstun)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
17:00

Kaliningrad Regional Orchestra of Russian Folk Instruments
Conductor: Anton Zhukov

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00
30
May
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Alexei Timofeyev, Yekaterina Osmolkina, Yaroslav Baibordin

Concert Hall
20:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00

Performed by Mariinsky Orchestra musicians

31
May
Tuesday

Select month: June  July     playbill archive
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit