Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month


Dear Guests, in accordance with the updated version of St Petersburg City Government Decree No 121, from 30 October 2021 until the lifting of safety measures all visitors to the Theatre must present their QR-codes (details…)

1
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Yuri Temirkanov

Featuring Roman Burdenko, Yevgenia Muravieva, Yevgeny Akhmedov, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Mikhail Kit

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Yevgeny Konovalov

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00
2
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Timur Askerov, Oxana Skorik

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Larisa Yudina, Yulia Suleimanova, Igor Barbakov, Andrei Serov

3
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Kimin Kim, Maria Iliushkina

4
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
In honour of Sergei Banevich´s jubilee
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performed by students of the Vaganova Ballet Academy

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Mikhail Barkidzhidzha

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
15:00
Concert Hall
18:30
In memory of Antonina Kazarina
5
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Farid Yarullin

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Alexei Timofeyev, Ramanbek Beishenaliev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Farid Yarullin

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Andrei Yermakov, Konstantin Zverev

Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children

Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Olga Trifonova (soprano), Zlata Bulycheva (mezzo-soprano), Olga Kotlyarova (organ) 
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev

6
December
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

7
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Vladimir Shklyarov

Concert Hall
19:00
8
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Roman Belyakov

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Daniele Finzi Pasca

Featuring Yekaterina Shimanovich, Natalia Yevstafieva, Oleg Videman, Vladimir Vaneyev, Alexander Morozov, Vladimir Feliauer

9
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Farid Yarullin

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Timur Askerov, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky II
19:30
10
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Bridge, Bowen, Bach, Berlioz
Conductor: Christian Knapp

11
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performed by students of the Vaganova Ballet Academy

Featuring Maria Koshkareva, Mikhail Barkidzhidzha

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Xander Parish

Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children
Narrator: Yevgenia Sviridova

The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

12
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Vsevolod Mayevsky

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Nikita Korneyev

Mariinsky II
12:00
opera by Mikhail Glinka

Featuring Oxana Shilova, Yevgeny Nikitin

Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
12:00

theatrical concert for children 

Concert Hall
19:00

Cantata by Felix Kruglikov to verse by Anna Akhmatova
Featuring Anastasia Kalagina, Anna Kiknadze
Conductor: Christian Knapp

The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
13
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performed by students of the Vaganova Ballet Academy

Featuring Maria Koshkareva, Mikhail Barkidzhidzha

Mariinsky II
19:30
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre

 

Concert Hall
19:00
14
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Nikita Korneyev

Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Alexei Stepanyuk

Featuring Grigory Chernetsov, Natalya Pavlova, Yevgeny Akhmedov, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Ilya Bannik

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Alexander Petrov

Featuring Kira Loginova, Yekaterina Solovyova, Vadim Kravets, Sergei Romanov

15
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Oleg Videman, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Varvara Solovyova

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Alina Somova, Andrei Yermakov

Concert Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

Written and presented by Father Ilya Makarov

16
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
In honor of Rodion Shchedrin
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Kristina Shapran, Konstantin Zverev

Concert Hall
19:00
17
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
19:30
18
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring May Nagahisa, Victor Caixeta

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Larisa Yudina, Elena Karpesh, Daniil Shtoda, Yuri Vorobiev

The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
19
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Yuri Alexandrov

Featuring Irina Mataeva, Yevgenia Muravieva, Maharram Huseynov, Yevgeny Ulanov

Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Performance has been rescheduled from March 18, 2020 and April 2, 2021
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Olga Smirnova, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky II
18:00
Concert Hall
15:00
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Maurice Ravel
Concert Hall
19:00
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Maurice Ravel
20
December
Monday
Concert Hall
20:00
Opening of the XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Rachmaninoff, Tchaikovsky (Iolanta in concert)
Featuring Natalya Pavlova, Migran Agadzhanyan, Vladislav Kupriyanov, Stanislav Trofimov, Roman Burdenko

21
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performed by students of the Vaganova Ballet Academy

Featuring Maria Koshkareva, Mikhail Barkidzhidzha

Concert Hall
20:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Schumann, Ravel

The Rachmaninov Hall
18:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
22
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Mihail Chemiakin, Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Victor Caixeta

Concert Hall
20:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Beethoven, Franck, Debussy, Rachmaninoff

The Shchedrin Hall
19:00

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

The Rachmaninov Hall
18:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
23
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Mihail Chemiakin, Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Alexander Sergeev

Concert Hall
20:00

Featuring Denis Matsuev (piano), Andrei Ivanov (double bass), Alexander Zinger (percussion), Yekaterina Mochalova (domra)

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Rozanova

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
24
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Kristina Shapran, Yevgeny Konovalov

Concert Hall
18:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Tchaikovsky, Brahms

25
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
To the anniversary of the Honored Artist of Russia Olga Savova
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Alexei Stepanyuk

Featuring Viktoria Yastrebova, Olga Savova, Akhmed Agadi, Edem Umerov, Mikhail Petrenko, Gennady Bezzubenkov

Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet by Mihail Chemiakin, Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Maxim Zyuzin

Mariinsky II
18:00
ballet by Mihail Chemiakin, Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Valeria Martynyuk, Alexei Timofeyev

Concert Hall
14:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Soloist: Abisal Gergiev (piano)
Narrator: Polina Malikova (Tolstun)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
20:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Soloists: Sergei Redkin (piano), Yekaterina Sergeyeva (mezzo-soprano)
Narrator: Yevgeny Mironov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Rachmaninov Hall
17:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Montgeroult, Fauré, Debussy

26
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Victor Caixeta

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Anna Denisova, Larisa Yudina, Anna Kiknadze, Oleg Sychov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
16:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Tchaikovsky

Concert Hall
20:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Schumann, Chopin, Liszt, Beethoven, Tchaikovsky – Pletnev

The Rachmaninov Hall
14:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Haydn, Chopin, Panfili, Liszt

27
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
20:00
Concert has been rescheduled from September 10, 2021
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Beethoven, Scriabin

The Rachmaninov Hall
20:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Schubert, Liszt

28
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Victor Caixeta

Concert Hall
18:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Beethoven

The Rachmaninov Hall
20:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
29
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Xander Parish

Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
18:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Rachmaninov Hall
20:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Yumeka Nakagawa, Dina Ivanova, Vladimir Petrov, Alina Bercu, Lovre Marušić (piano)

30
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
16:00

Soloists: Sergei Nakarykov (flugelhorn), Timur Martynov (trumpet), Alexei Lobikov (trombone)
Programme: David, Tchaikovsky, Bach, Arutiunian
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
20:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival
The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
18:00
The XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Programme: Schubert, Scriabin, Chopin

31
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Mikhail Barkidzhidzha

Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
12:00
Mariinsky II
18:00
Concert Hall
15:00
Close of the of the XVI Mariinsky International Piano Festival

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit