Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

1
July
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Kimin Kim

Concert Hall
20:00

Soloist: Abisal Gergiev (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00

Programme: Arnold, Ibert, Ponchielli, Dvořák, Haydn

2
July
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
17:00
opera by Richard Wagner, third part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Yevgeny Nikitin, Mikhail Petrenko, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Zlata Bulycheva, Andrei Popov, Yaroslav Petryanik
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
14:00
3
July
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
17:00
opera by Richard Wagner, fourth part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Yevgeny Nikitin, Mikhail Petrenko, Anna Markarova, Yekaterina Shimanovich, Edem Umerov, Elena Vitman
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Leonid Klinichev (for children aged 6+)
Concert Hall
19:00
4
July
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Nikita Korneyev

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Anatoly Mikhailov, Diana Kazanlieva, Maxim Aksionov, Zinaida Tsarenko

5
July
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
In memory of Mariss Jansons
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Maria Bayankina, Akhmed Agadi
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Daniele Finzi Pasca

Featuring Yekaterina Shimanovich, Nadezhda Serdyuk, Oleg Videman, Edem Umerov

6
July
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Islom Baimuradov, Andrei Yermakov

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Andrei Serov, Igor Barbakov, Yulia Matochkina, Yekaterina Latysheva

7
July
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Alina Somova, Ivan Oskorbin, Konstantin Zverev

Concert Hall
19:00
8
July
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Alexandra Khiteeva, Roman Belyakov, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
20:00
opera by Dmitry Shostakovich

Featuring Avgust Amonov, Vladimir Moroz, Edem Umerov, Tatiana Kravtsova, Boris Stepanov

Concert Hall
19:30

Programme: Shostakovich, Rimsky-Korsakov

9
July
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
17:00
Mariinsky II
15:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Alexei Timofeyev, Anastasia Kolegova, Yaroslav Baibordin

Concert Hall
13:00
opera by Richard Wagner staged by Vyacheslav Starodubtsev

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Natalia Muradymova, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Pavel Yankovsky
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Richard Wagner staged by Vyacheslav Starodubtsev

Featuring Sergei Skorokhodov, Irina Churilova, Yulia Matochkina, Vladislav Kupriyanov

10
July
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Andrei Yermakov

Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
16:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00
11
July
Monday
Concert Hall
20:00

Don Pasquale (act I from the opera), arias and duet from the opera L'elisir d'amore

12
July
Tuesday
13
July
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Kimin Kim

Concert Hall
19:00
14
July
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
ballet by Alexander Sergeev set to music by Boris Tishchenko

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Konstantin Zverev, Nadezhda Batoeva, Alexei Timofeyev, Maria Shirinkina, Maxim Zyuzin

Concert Hall
20:00
15
July
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
ballet by Alexander Sergeev set to music by Boris Tishchenko

Featuring Alexander Sergeev, Philipp Stepin, Renata Shakirova, Alexei Timofeyev, Daria Ustyuzhanina, Yaroslav Baibordin

16
July
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Andrei Yermakov

Mariinsky II
12:00
PREMIERE
ballet by Alexander Sergeev set to music by Boris Tishchenko

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Konstantin Zverev, Nadezhda Batoeva, Alexei Timofeyev, Maria Shirinkina, Maxim Zyuzin

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Mieczysław Weinberg

Featuring Nikolai Yemtsov, Natalya Pavlova, Evelina Agabalaeva, Andrei Serov

17
July
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Close of the XXX Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Alina Somova, Nadezhda Batoeva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
19:30
Close of the XXX Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
Mariinsky II
19:30
The performance has been rescheduled to 24 July, 2022
opera by Camille Saint-Saёns

Featuring Yulia Matochkina, Ivan Gyngazov, Kirill Zharovin, Yuri Vlasov, Yuri Vorobiev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

18
July
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking the anniversary of Redzhepmyrat Abdyev

ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Alexandra Khiteeva, Even Capitaine

Concert Hall
19:00
19
July
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
PREMIERE
opera by Gaetano Donizetti (1980 production revival)

Featuring Maharram Huseynov, Vyacheslav Vasiliev, Boris Stepanov, Olga Pudova, Oleg Balashov
Performed in Italian
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:00

Programme: Beethoven. Symphony No 9
Soloists: Maria Bayankina (soprano), Yulia Matochkina (mezzo-soprano), Migran Agadzhanyan (tenor), Dmitry Grigoriev (bass)

20
July
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
In memory of Tatyana Legat
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Elena Yevseyeva, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00
21
July
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Gaetano Donizetti (1980 production revival)

Featuring Maharram Huseynov, Vyacheslav Vasiliev, Klim Tikhonov, Yekaterina Savinkova, Oleg Balashov
Performed in Italian

Mariinsky II
19:00
22
July
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Maria Shirinkina, Timur Askerov, Kimin Kim

Concert Hall
19:00
23
July
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Alexandra Khiteeva, Andrei Yermakov, Alexander Romanchikov, Shamala Guseinova

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Alexander Sergeev, Danila Korsuntsev, Maria Bulanova

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Andrei Serov, Sergei Skorokhodov, Irina Shishkova, Natalya Pavlova

24
July
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
PREMIERE
opera by Gaetano Donizetti (1980 production revival)

Featuring Miroslav Molchanov, Efim Zavalny, Roman Shirokikh, Antonina Vesenina, Nikolai Gassiev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performed in Italian

 
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Nikita Korneyev

Mariinsky II
19:30
The performance has been rescheduled from 17 July, 2022
Concert Hall
12:00
25
July
Monday
Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Daniele Finzi Pasca

Featuring Ayuna Bazargurueva, Olga Savova, Oleg Videman, Nikolai Putilin, Alexander Morozov

26
July
Tuesday
27
July
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Gioachino Rossini

Featuring Ildar Abdrazakov, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Boris Stepanov, Sergei Romanov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:00
28
July
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
Performance by the Branch of the Mariinsky Theatre in North Ossetia–Alania
ballet by Valery Suanov

Featuring Yulia Makhalina

Mariinsky Theatre
21:00
Performance by the Branch of the Mariinsky Theatre in North Ossetia–Alania
ballet by Valery Suanov
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Antonio Vivaldi – Max Richter

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Maxim Zyuzin

Concert Hall
19:00
29
July
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Charles Gounod

Featuring Dmitry Voropaev, Yekaterina Goncharova, Vladimir Feliauer

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
20:00
PREMIERE
Close season of the 239th season at the Concert Hall
opera by Gaetano Donizetti (1980 production revival)

Featuring Yakov Strizhak, Yefim Zavalny, Stanislav Leontiev, Kristina Gontsa, Dmitry Koleushko
Performed in Russian

30
July
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
PREMIERE
opera by Gaetano Donizetti (1980 production revival)

Featuring Yakov Strizhak, Yefim Zavalny, Denis Zakirov, Oxana Shilova, Dmitry Koleushko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performed in Russian

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Gaetano Donizetti (1980 production revival)

Featuring Maharram Huseynov, Yaroslav Petryanik, Klim Tikhonov, Olga Pudova, Nikolai Gassiev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performed in Italian

Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance by the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
ballet by Eldar Aliev set to music by Fikret Amirov

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Marta Petkova, Nikita Korneyev, Guilherme Junio

The Rachmaninov Hall
16:00

Alina Bespalova (violin), Lev Bespalov (cello), Stanislav Soloviev (piano)

31
July
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:00
PREMIERE
opera by Gioachino Rossini

Featuring Tsvetana Omeltchuk, Boris Stepanov, Maharram Huseynov

Mariinsky Theatre
15:00
PREMIERE
opera by Gioachino Rossini

Featuring Daria Rositskaya, Klim Tikhonov, Maharram Huseynov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
PREMIERE
opera by Gioachino Rossini

Featuring Ildar Abdrazakov, Tsvetana Omeltchuk, Denis Zakirov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
12:00
Performance by the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
ballet by Eldar Aliev set to music by Fikret Amirov

Featuring Saki Nishida, Lilia Berezhnova, Sergei Umanetc, Erlan Suyunbek

Mariinsky II
17:00
Performance by the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
ballet by Eldar Aliev set to music by Fikret Amirov

Featuring Marta Petkova, Renata Shakirova, Tsetso Ivanov, Guilherme Junio

Select month: August  September  October     playbill archive
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit