Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

1
April
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance has been rescheduled from April 29, May 10, November 1 and 14, 2020
2
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva and Vladimir Shklyarov

Concert Hall
19:00

Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin) and the Mariinsky Orchestra soloists

3
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance has been rescheduled from March 22, May 4, September 26, October 24 and November 26, 2020
Concert Hall
13:00

concert for children

Concert Hall
19:30
4
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Days of Stravinsky
an evening of ballets by Michel Fokine set to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring David Zaleyev, Yekaterina Chebykina, Ivan Oskorbin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
17:30
Days of Stravinsky
Performance has been rescheduled from March 28 and October 9, 2020
an evening of ballets set to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Xander Parish, Alexandra Iosifidi, Vadim Belyaev
Conductors: Valery Gergiev and Arseny Shuplyakov

Mariinsky II
15:00
Mariinsky II
20:30
Days of Stravinsky
Concert Hall
13:00
Days of Stravinsky

L'Histoire du soldat déserteur et du diable "to be played, read and danced"
Narrator: Alexander Sergeev

5
April
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00

stage cantata (concert performace)
Soloists: Anastasia Kalagina, Stanislav Leontiev, Vladislav Sulimsky

6
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Xander Parish

Mariinsky II
20:00
Days of Stravinsky

Soloist: Pavel Milyukov (violin), prize-winner of the Tchaikovsky International Competition (2015)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Maurice Ravel

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

7
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
18:00
Concert Hall
19:00
8
April
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Oleg Videman, Maria Bayankina, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Zlata Bulycheva

Mariinsky II
19:30
Performance has been rescheduled from May 23, 2020
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Elena Yevseyeva, Andrei Yermakov, Yevgeny Konovalov

Concert Hall
19:00
Online broadcast on mariinsky.fm
The 2021 Virtuosi of the Flute & Northern Lyre festival
9
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Vadim Kravets, Mikhail Petrenko, Natalya Pavlova, Elena Stikhina

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Renata Shakirova, Vsevolod Mayevsky, Kimin Kim

Concert Hall
19:00
Online broadcast on mariinsky.fm
The 2021 Virtuosi of the Flute & Northern Lyre festival
10
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from March 25 and October 2, 2020
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Vladimir Shklyarov, Nadezhda Batoeva, Renata Shakirova

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
20:00

Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Konstantin Lifschitz (piano)
Conductor: Dmitry Liss

11
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Xander Parish, Elena Yevseyeva, Maria Bulanova

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from March 24 and October 3, 2020
ballet by Yuri Smekalov with elements of the choreography by Petipa set to music by Deldevez, Minkus, Drigo

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Andrei Yermakov, Nadezhda Batoeva, Renata Shakirova

Mariinsky II
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children

Concert Hall
19:00
Online broadcast on mariinsky.fm
The 2021 Virtuosi of the Flute & Northern Lyre festival 
12
April
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:30
13
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from April 7 and October 6, 2020
opera by Modest Musorgsky staged by Andrei Tarkovsky

Featuring Vladimir Vaneyev, Viktor Lutsyuk, Mikhail Petrenko, Olga Borodina, Oleg Videman, Roman Burdenko, Alexei Markov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:30
Days of Stravinsky
an evening of ballets set to music by Igor Stravinsky

Apollo (Mariinsky Theatre), The Firebird (Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre)
Featuring Xander Parish, Maria Khoreva, Alla Bocharova, Denis Klimuk

14
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Alina Somova, Yevgeny Ivanchenko, Danila Korsuntsev, Maria Bulanova

Concert Hall
20:00

Soloist: Dmitry Masleev (piano), first prize and Gold Medal at the International Tchaikovsky Competition (2015)
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev

15
April
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Maxim Zyuzin, Yuri Smekalov, Yekaterina Chebykina

Mariinsky II
19:00
16
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from May 5 and October 7, 2020
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
19:30
17
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance has been rescheduled from May 7 and October 10, 2020
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Featuring Alina Somova, Yevgeny Konovalov

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Larisa Yudina, Elena Karpesh, Daniil Shtoda, Askar Abdrazakov

18
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance has been rescheduled from May 6 and October 11 (13.00), 2020
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Featuring Kristina Shapran, David Zaleyev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from May 8, June 21 and October 11 (19.00), 2020
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
15:00

Narrator: Polina Malikova (Tolstun)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00

Gold Medal and the Grand Prix at the International Tchaikovsky Competition (2015)
Featuring Maria Bayankina (soprano)

19
April
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from April 14, 2020
opera by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Oleg Sychov, Artyom Melikhov, Yekaterina Sergeyeva
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

20
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Antonio Vivaldi – Max Richter

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Xander Parish

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Olga Volkova (violin), Alexei Fyodorov (oboe), Yuri Radzevich (bassoon), Nikita Vaganov (clarinet)
Conductor: Christian Knapp

21
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
Mariinsky II
20:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Alexander Sergeev, Renata Shakirova, Aaron Osawa-Horowitz
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00

Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin), Wilfried Strehle (viola) and the Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble

22
April
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from April 3 & October 15, 2020
23
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Marking 130 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Vladimir Shklyarov

24
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

 

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov

Featuring Alina Somova, Timur Askerov, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Viktoria Yastrebova, Akhmed Agadi

Concert Hall
13:00

theatrical concert for children

25
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Nikita Korneyev, Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Andrei Yermakov, Yuri Smekalov

Mariinsky II
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children

Concert Hall
19:00
26
April
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
27
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Fauré, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky

Featuring May Nagahisa and Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Maria Bayankina, Hovhannes Ayvazyan

Concert Hall
19:00
28
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from March 26 and September 30, 2020
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Islom Baimuradov, Xander Parish, Alexandra Iosifidi

Concert Hall
19:00
Concert of St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Soloists: Alexander Ramm (cello), Nikita Lyutikov (clarinet)
Conductor: Andrei Kolyasnikov

29
April
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Dmitry Pykhachov, Alexander Sergeev, Viktoria Brilyova

Concert Hall
19:00
Concert has been rescheduled from March 25, September 30 & October 4, 2020
New to the repertoire
Marking 180 years since the death of composer
30
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Kristina Shapran, Victor Caixeta

Mariinsky II
18:30
opera by Mikhail Glinka

Featuring Gleb Periazev and Aigul Khismatullina

Concert Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed, new date TBA

Pavel Nebolsin (piano)

Select month: May     playbill archive
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit