Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

1
March
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from April 2, May 22 and October 14, 2020
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Philipp Stepin, Renata Shakirova, Ekaterina Kondaurova, Roman Belyakov, Vladimir Shklyarov

2
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Charles Gounod

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Irina Churilova

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Vadim Kravets, Kira Loginova, Olga Trifonova, Sergei Romanov

3
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Alexandra Iosifidi, Maria Bulanova, Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Ravil Isliamov (violin), Yulia Matochkina (mezzo-soprano)
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev

4
March
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00

Selected chants performed at the Trinity Lavra of St Sergius

5
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa staging by Sergei Vikharev set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Vladimir Shklyarov, Oxana Skorik

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Larisa Yudina, Yulia Suleimanova, Daniil Shtoda, Ilya Bannik

6
March
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from July 4 , 2020
ballet by Marius Petipa staging by Sergei Vikharev set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Xander Parish, Maria Iliushkina

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
14:00

concert for children

7
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Alexei Timofeyev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Victor Caixeta

Mariinsky II
13:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (adapted version for family audiences)

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Ekaterina Sannikova, Svetlana Kapicheva, Vladislav Kupriyanov, Sergei Semishkur
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Hall
13:00

theatrical concert for children 

8
March
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Dmitry Voropaev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Alexander Sergeev, Yana Selina, Yekaterina Chebykina, Ivan Oskorbin

Mariinsky II
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
16:00
Performance has been rescheduled from April 24 and November 6, 2020
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Maurice Ravel

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
20:00

Concert by the Mariinsky Chorus

10
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa staging by Sergei Vikharev set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Alina Somova, Victor Caixeta, Ekaterina Kondaurova

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from April 25 & November 28, 2020
11
March
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa staging by Sergei Vikharev set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Philipp Stepin, Kristina Shapran

Mariinsky II
19:30
12
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Kristina Shapran, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky II
18:30
Concert Hall
19:00
13
March
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Fauré, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Kimin Kim, Ekaterina Kondaurova, Andrei Yermakov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Nadezhda Serdyuk, Alexander Trofimov

14
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
14:30
ballet by Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Vasily Tkachenko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Alexander Sergeev

Concert Hall
13:00
PREMIERE

theatrical concert for children 

Concert Hall
19:00
Marking one century since the birth of Astor Piazzolla

Soloists: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin), Sofia Kiprskaya (harp), Vladimir Maslov (percussion)
The Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Сonductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici

15
March
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (with prologue The Noblewoman Vera Sheloga)

Featuring Irina Churilova, Alexander Trofimov, Stanislav Trofimov, Mikhail Kit
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

16
March
Tuesday
17
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Andrei Yermakov, Danila Korsuntsev

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Oleg Videman, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Roman Burdenko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00

Alexander Malofeyev (piano), Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin), Wilfried Strehle (viola) and the Mariinsky Orchestra musicians

18
March
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Alexei Markov, Yevgenia Muravieva, Sergei Semishkur

Mariinsky II
19:30
Marking 95 years since the birth of Boris Bregvadze
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Kimin Kim

Concert Hall
19:00
Concert of the prize-winners of the Tchaikovsky International Competition

Programme: Schumann, Chopin, Prokofiev, Brahms, Saint-Saëns, Wieniawski

19
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Vladimir Shklyarov, Alexander Romanchikov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Rimsky-Korsakov's symphonic suites

20
March
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Nikita Korneyev, Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky II
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from March 23 & 26, September 14 & November 26, 2020
opera by Claude Debussy

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Gamid Abdulov, Andrei Serov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

21
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Vsevolod Mayevsky, Danila Korsuntsev, Yekaterina Chebykina

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Xander Parish, Kristina Shapran, Alexander Romanchikov

Mariinsky II
12:00
Concert Hall
13:00

theatrical concert for children 

22
March
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00

Tatarstan National Symphony Orchestra
Soloist: Eva Gevorgyan (piano)
Conductor: Alexander Sladkovsky

23
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 60 years since the world premiere
Performance has been rescheduled from May 19, 2020
ballet by Yuri Grigorovich set to music by Arif Melikov

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Kimin Kim, Alina Somova, Alexander Romanchikov

Mariinsky II
18:30
Performance has been rescheduled from March 31, April 1, November 24 and 25, 2020
24
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 60 years since the world premiere
Performance has been rescheduled from May 20, 2020
ballet by Yuri Grigorovich set to music by Arif Melikov

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Vladimir Shklyarov, Anastasia Matvienko, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from April 8 & October 6, 2020
opera by Benjamin Britten

Featuring Artyom Krutko, Olga Pudova, Elena Tsvetkova, Irina Mataeva

25
March
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 60 years since the world premiere
Performance has been rescheduled from May 21, 2020
ballet by Yuri Grigorovich set to music by Arif Melikov

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Andrei Yermakov, Nadezhda Batoeva, Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from April 9 & October 7, 2020
opera by Benjamin Britten

Featuring Artyom Krutko, Olga Trifonova, Nadezhda Serdyuk, Oxana Shilova

26
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Fauré, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Xander Parish, Elena Yevseyeva, Maria Bulanova, Victor Caixeta

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
27
March
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Yevgeny Ivanchenko

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
13:00
Performance has been rescheduled from April 25, May 16, October 24 & November 28, 2020
Concert Hall
20:00
In honour of Elena Matusovskaya's 90th jublee
Concert has been rescheduled from April 6, 2020

Concert with Mariinsky Opera Soloists

28
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
13:00
Performance has been rescheduled from March 29 (13.00) and October 4 (13.00), 2020
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Yevgeny Konovalov, Anastasia Matvienko, Aaron Osawa-Horowitz, Yuri Smekalov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from March 29 (19.00) and October 4 (19.30), 2020
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Alexander Sergeev, Alina Somova, Yaroslav Baibordin, Islom Baimuradov

Concert Hall
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from April 22 & October 13, 2020
opera by Claude Debussy

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Gamid Abdulov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

30
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Olesya Novikova, David Zaleyev

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00
31
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00

Yulia Matochkina (mezzo-soprano), Anatoly Kuznetsov (piano)
A theatrical concert with the participation of Mariinsky ballet soloists

Select month: April  May     playbill archive
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit