Playbill for January 2016

2
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
18:00
PREMIERE
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
Concert Hall
17:00
Performed by the Chizhik Jazz Quartet
Concert Hall
20:00
Performed by the Chizhik Jazz Quartet
The Shchedrin Hall
15:00
Cinema screening
TV programmes about the work of Maya Plisetskaya
3
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
opera in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
17:00
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
opera in three acts
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Shchedrin Hall
15:00
Cinema screening
Ballet film with Maya Plisetskaya
4
January
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky Theatre
20:30
opera by Ruggero Leoncavallo
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti
Concert Hall
19:00
Performed by the Chizhik Jazz Quartet
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Shchedrin Hall
15:00
Cinema screening
Ballet film with Maya Plisetskaya
5
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
14:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Concert Hall
20:00
The Shchedrin Hall
15:00
Cinema screening
Documentary film in memory of Maya Plisetskaya
6
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera by Mikhail Glinka
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
14:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
The Shchedrin Hall
15:00
Cinema screening
Film with Maya Plisetskaya
7
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet by Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
20:00
ballet by Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Concert Hall
14:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Engelbert Humperdinck
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
The Shchedrin Hall
15:00
Cinema screening
Concert film dedicated to the work of Maya Plisetskaya
8
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet by Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
20:00
ballet by Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
13:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
15:00
Cinema screening
Documentary film about the life and art of Maya Plisetskaya
9
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Hall
19:00
Zhanna Dombrovskaya (soprano), Zlata Bulycheva (mezzo-soprano), Elena Matusovskaya (piano), Zumrad Ilieva (violin), Dmitry Ganenko (cello)
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Shchedrin Hall
15:00
Cinema screening
Film with Maya Plisetskaya
10
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
One act ballets
Mariinsky Theatre
17:00
One act ballets
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
14:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
opera in three acts
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
The Shchedrin Hall
15:00
12
January
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00
an evening of organ music
13
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Concert Hall
19:00
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
14
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
Members of the cello section of the Mariinsky Orchestra
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
15
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Alexander Borodin
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
16
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky II
18:30
opera by Richard Wagner
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Rameau. Naudot. Loeillet. Lully. d`Andrieu. Blavet
17
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Mikhail Glinka
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts (concert performance)
18
January
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
19
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Frederick Ashton set to music by Léo Delibes
Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
opera by Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
The A. S. Ponomaryov Spring Children’s Chorus
Conductor: Nadezhda Averina
20
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Charles Gounod
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam
21
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Frederick Ashton set to music by Léo Delibes
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Richard Strauss
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
22
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Frederick Ashton set to music by Léo Delibes
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
23
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts (1952 Production)
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Hosts: Natalia Entelis and Dmitry Korneyev
Concert Hall
19:00
In memory of Yoko Nagae Ceschina
Featuring Ilya Kozlov (violin), Igor Zolotariov (violin), Vladimir Yunovich (cello), Yuri Afonkin (viola) and the Renaissance Percussion
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
24
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld
Mariinsky II
19:30
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
Marking the 80th birthday of Professor Leonid Gakkel
opera by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Hosts: Natalia Entelis and Dmitry Korneyev
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 90 years since the birth of Boris Tchaikovsky
Nikita Mndoyants (piano), Maria Bayankina (soprano), Anna Shulgina (soprano), Yaroslav Petryanik (baritone)
Conductor: Nikolai Khondzinsky
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
one act opera in four scenes
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Gennady Nikonov (trumpet, countertenor), Boris Nikonov (marimba, vibraphone), Irina Slutskaya (piano)
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
25
January
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts (concert performance)

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

26
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky II
18:00
Concert Hall
19:00
27
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two parts (concert performance)
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Lyrical songs by Soviet composers
28
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
19:00
In memory of Vyacheslav Lupachov
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
29
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Jazz improvisations for two pianos
30
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
The Prokofiev Hall
14:00
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
31
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky II
12:00
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
Concert Hall
20:00
opera in three acts (concert performance)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit