Playbill for June 2016

1
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
18:00
International Children's Day
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
The Narrator: Mikhail Porechenkov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
opera fairy-tale
2
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Danila Korsuntsev
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Camille Saint-Saёns
Featuring Ekaterina Semenchuk and Gregory Kunde
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Ji Young Lim (violin), Anna Tsybuleva (piano), Selene Zanetti (soprano)
Conductor: Nimrod David Pfeffer
3
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera by Jules Massenet
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts (concert performance)
Featuring Albina Shagimuratova
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
4
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky II
18:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera in four acts (concert performance)
Featuring Olga Borodina, Olga Peretyatko, Alexei Markov, Stanislav Trofimov
6
June
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
7
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Featuring Diana Vishneva, Viktoria Tereshkina and Kimin Kim
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
оne-act opera
8
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Featuring Maria Guleghina and Ildar Abdrazakov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloists: Olga Volkova (violin), Nikolai Mokhov (flute), Sofia Kiprskaya (harp), Anastasia Kalagina (soprano)
Conductor: Christian Knapp
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
9
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Featuring Vladimir Shklyarov
Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
18:30
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
(concert performance)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
one-act opera in four scenes
10
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Featuring Diana Vishneva, Viktoria Tereshkina and Kimin Kim
Мариинский-2
18:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Featuring Maria Guleghina, Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar and Nazhmiddin Mavlyanov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
11
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
12
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Featuring Maria Guleghina
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Concert Hall
17:00
Concert Hall
22:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
13
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
20:30
The orchestra I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Concert Hall
18:30
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
14
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts (semi-staged performance)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
mono-opera dedicated to Anna Akhmatova
15
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Charles Gounod
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov set to music by Reinhold Glière
Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Ekaterina Kondaurova, Danila Korsuntsev and Vladimir Shklyarov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts and an epilogue (concert performance)
16
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov set to music by Reinhold Glière
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
17
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov set to music by Reinhold Glière
Concert Hall
19:00
Prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Concert Hall
23:00
Palace Square
21:00
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
18
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Featuring Alina Somova
Mariinsky II
17:00
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
19
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
17:00
PREMIERE
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
20:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
20
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Alexander Borodin
 
Mariinsky II
19:30
works by participants of the Mariinsky Theatre’s Creative Workshop of Young Choreographers
Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Viktoria Tereshkina and Vladimir Shklyarov
Concert Hall
20:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
one-act opera in four scenes
21
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
Marking 75 years since the beginning of the Great Patriotic War
22
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Les Saisons Russes
an evening of ballets by Michel Fokine
Featuring Ulyana Lopatkina
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Featuring Ildar Abdrazakov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
20:00
Prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
23
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Fauré, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky
Featuring Ulyana Lopatkina and Yevgeny Ivanchenko
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
оne-act opera
24
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Concert Hall
18:00
Concert Hall
20:00
Conductor and soloist: Thomas Zehetmair
25
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
17:00
opera by Richard Wagner
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Fauré, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky
Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Timur Askerov
Concert Hall
17:00
Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin), Wilfried Strehle (viola) and artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Concert Hall
22:00
26
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova
Concert Hall
14:00
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
Soloist: Denis Matsuev (piano)
The Narrator: Nikolay Tsiskaridze
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
27
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Featuring Ulyana Lopatkina
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
Literary and musical performance featuring artists of Armen Dzhigarkhanyan theatre
28
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
one-act opera in four scenes
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Dmitry Grigoriev (bass) and Craig Rutenberg (piano)
29
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
18:00

The Narrator: Mikhail Trukhin
Conductor: Yuri Bashmet

Concert Hall
20:00
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
30
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Antonín Dvořák
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit