Playbill for May 2016

1
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky II
14:00
opera by Georges Bizet
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera by Georges Bizet
Concert Hall
18:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one-act singspiel
2
May
Monday
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Hall
20:00
The Shchedrin Hall
17:00
TV programme about the work of Maya Plisetskaya
3
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Modest Musorgsky staged by Andrei Tarkovsky
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Hall
19:00

Daria Telyatnikova (mezzo-soprano), Nazar Kozhukhar (violin, viola da gamba), Rust Poziumsky (viola, percussion), Konstantin Schenikov (lute)
The Festino chamber chorus, The One Orchestra

The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
TV film with Maya Plisetskaya
The Shchedrin Hall
15:00
Ballet film with Maya Plisetskaya
4
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Hall
19:00
The duet In-Temporalis and Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
5
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Jules Massenet
Mariinsky II
19:30
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
19:30
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
The Shchedrin Hall
18:00
TV programmes about the work of Maya Plisetskaya
6
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:30
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
оne-act opera
The Shchedrin Hall
18:00
Ballet film with Maya Plisetskaya
7
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Mariinsky II
20:00
Mariinsky Opera soloists and Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Sinkevich
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
From the series The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Documentary film in memory of Maya Plisetskaya
The Shchedrin Hall
18:00
Concert film dedicated to the work of Maya Plisetskaya
8
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Mariinsky II
21:00
Concert Hall
13:00
Opera
Concert Hall
19:00
Opera
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
opera fairy-tale
The Shchedrin Hall
14:00
Documentary film about the life and art of Maya Plisetskaya
The Shchedrin Hall
18:00
9
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
one-act ballets featuring Diana Vishneva
 
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
19:00
Artistic Director and Conductor: Captain Lieutenant Valentin Lyashchenko
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one-act opera
10
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky II
19:30
12
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Aram Khachaturian
Concert Hall
19:00
Bjørn Kåre Odde (violin)
The Schola Cantorum chorus
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
13
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Aram Khachaturian
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
14
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet by Michel Fokine set to music by Igor Stravinsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
13:00
Stage cantata
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Dmitry Masleyev (piano)
The State Symphony Orchestra of the Republic of Tatarstan
Conductor: Alexander Sladkovsky

The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
15
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti
Mariinsky II
13:00
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Mariinsky II
19:30
«Воскресное предисловие» c Виктором Высоцким за час до начала спектакля
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
14:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
16
May
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
17
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Charles Gounod
Mariinsky II
19:30
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
18
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
19
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts and an epilogue (concert performance)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
20
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
21
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet by Michel Fokine set to music by Igor Stravinsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Georges Bizet
Concert Hall
19:00
Opera
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
opera fairy-tale
22
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet by Michel Fokine set to music by Igor Stravinsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00
Opera
Concert Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Concert Hall
19:00
The Mariinsky Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
23
May
Monday
Mariinsky II
21:00
On the eve of the Stars of the White Nights festival
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
24
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld
Concert Hall
19:00
As part of the IX International Festival for Children with Limited Abilities Step Forward!
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
opera-buffa
25
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Camille Saint-Saёns
Featuring Ekaterina Semenchuk and Gregory Kunde
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
26
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Opening of the XXIV Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Featuring Diana Vishneva and Artem Ovcharenko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
18:00
Opening of the XXIV Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
Concert Hall
19:00
Opening of the XXIV Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
27
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Featuring Yekaterina Kondaurova and Andrei Yermakov
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Featuring Plácido Domingo and Tatiana Serjan
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
The State Borodin Quartet
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
28
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
 
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Camille Saint-Saёns
Featuring Yulia Matochkina and Mikhail Vekua
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
29
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Featuring Ulyana Lopatkina
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Featuring Olga Peretyatko
Conductor: Plácido Domingo
Concert Hall
19:00
Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin), Oleg Sendetsky, Oxana Moroz, Vladimir Yunovich (cello)
The Mariinsky Theatre Stradivari Ensemble
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
mono-opera dedicated to Anna Akhmatova
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Programme: Telemann. Böhm. Chaminade. Karl-Egert. Hindemith. Kuhlau
30
May
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
31
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Featuring Mlada Khudoley, Irina Churilova, Yuri Vorobiev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam
Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Danila Korsuntsev and Vladimir Shklyarov
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit