Playbill for December 2015

1
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Opera
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
2
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
3
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
4
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Performed by the Chizhik Jazz Quartet
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
The Sibelius Academy at the Mariinsky
5
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
19:00
Performed by the Tellervo chorus
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
6
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts (concert performance)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
оne act opera
8
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Hall
19:00
Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
9
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Jules Massenet
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
10
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
Зал Щедрина
19:00
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
11
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov
Mariinsky II
18:30
opera by Richard Wagner
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts (concert performance)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The jazz trio Fusion Point
12
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The Stravinsky Foyer
15:00
13
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera by Ruggero Leoncavallo
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
Concert Hall
19:00
15
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
16
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
(concert performance)
17
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Speranza Scappucci
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
18
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Pre-New Year Cares
19
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
20
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Dedicated to teachers of the Academy who are celebrating their anniversaries
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
Concert Hall
19:00
an evening of organ music
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
21
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
22
December
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Bogorad
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
23
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera by Richard Wagner
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Script Author and Host: Leonid Gakkel
Featuring Peter Laul (piano)
24
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky II
21:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
25
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky II
21:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
18:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
26
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky II
19:30
WORLD PREMIERE
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
12:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Concert Hall
20:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
In memory of Vera Gornostaeva
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
one act opera in four scenes
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
27
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky II
12:00
WORLD PREMIERE
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
21:00
Concert Hall
15:00
Second concert of the thirty-ninth subscription
The Mariinsky Theatre Stradivari Ensemble
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
Concert Hall
18:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
20:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Daniil Svidler and Marja Tikhomirova
The Shchedrin Hall
17:00
Cinema screening
TV programme about the work of Maya Plisetskaya
28
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Concert Hall
19:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
The Prokofiev Hall
17:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Alexander Bolotin
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Gherman Skripachov and Yeva Skripachova
The Shchedrin Hall
18:00
Cinema screening
TV film with Maya Plisetskaya
29
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
18:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Concert Hall
20:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Cinema screening
Ballet film with Maya Plisetskaya
30
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
18:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
X Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Alexander Denisov and Jie Chen I
31
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
18:30
WORLD PREMIERE
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
15:00
Concert Hall
18:30
PREMIERE
opera by Engelbert Humperdinck

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit