Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

1
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 22 July, 2021

Featuring Hibla Gerzmava
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
20:00

Programme: Mozart, Haydn, Respighi, Beethoven
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici

2
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Alexey Melnikov (piano), Olga Pudova (soprano), Anna Kiknadze (mezzo-soprano)
Conductor: Christian Knapp

3
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
20:00
4
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
18:00

Opera arrangements and fantasias for brass ensemble

5
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
operetta by Johann Strauss II

Featuring Sergei Semishkur, Elena Stikhina, Olga Pudova, Sergei Romanov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
17:00

Sergei Davydchenko, Petr Akulov, Daniil Tyurin (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Programme: Weber, Liszt, Tchaikovsky

6
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
Performance has been rescheduled from April 4, 2020
Mariinsky II
12:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Vladimir Shklyarov, Ekaterina Kondaurova

Concert Hall
16:00
Prize-winners of the Third International Grand Piano Competition
7
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from April 15, 2021
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Alina Somova, Kimin Kim, Maria Iliushkina

8
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
20:00
9
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Philipp Stepin, Maria Bulanova

10
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
11
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Antonio Vivaldi – Max Richter

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Xander Parish

Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Albéniz, de Falla, Lecuona, Rodrigo, Marquina

12
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance has been rescheduled from April 18 and November 21, 2020
ballet by Yuri Grigorovich set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Andrei Yermakov, Yekaterina Osmolkina, Viktoria Tereshkina

13
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance has been rescheduled from April 19 (19.00) and November 22 (19.30), 2020
ballet by Yuri Grigorovich set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Roman Belyakov, Renata Shakirova, Anastasia Matvienko

Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
15:00
Beethoven’s Piano Concerti. First evening

Programme: Ravel, Beethoven, Musorgsky

14
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Xander Parish, Yuri Smekalov, Kristina Shapran

Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert has been rescheduled from May 31, 2020

Programme: Haydn, Schumann, Schubert, Liszt

15
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Vsevolod Mayevsky, Danila Korsuntsev, Maria Bulanova

Mariinsky II
20:00
Beethoven’s Piano Concerti. Second evening

Programme: Beethoven, Schubert

Concert Hall
19:00
16
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance has been rescheduled from May 28, 2021
Concert Hall
18:00
Beethoven’s Piano Concerti. Third evening
17
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Timur Askerov, Nadezhda Batoeva, Victor Caixeta

Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 30 September, 2021

Conductor: Anton Sharoev
Programme: Fomin, Mendelssohn, Bach

18
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Philipp Stepin, Renata Shakirova, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Piano Quintets by Dvořák and Schubert

19
June
Saturday
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring May Nagahisa, Victor Caixeta

Concert Hall
19:00
Concert has been rescheduled from June 10, 2021

First prize and Gold Medal at the International Tchaikovsky Competition (2011)
Programme: Bach, Crumb, Khudoyan, Ligeti

20
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Xander Parish, Alexander Sergeev

Concert Hall
16:00
Concert Hall
20:00
Concert of the prize-winners of the Tchaikovsky International Competition

Programme: Franck, Janáček, Rachmaninoff

21
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Vladimir Shklyarov, Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky II
18:00
Concert Hall
20:00

Programme: Mozart, Mendelssohn

22
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera by Jules Massenet

Featuring Yulia Matochkina, Yuri Vorobiev, Andrei Serov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Boris Tishchenko

Featuring Zlata Yalinich, Yuri Smekalov, Vasily Tkachenko

Concert Hall
18:00
A concert in memory of the fallen

Programme: Bochikhina, Beethoven, Tchaikovsky
Soloist: Jan Lisiecki (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

23
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: romances by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

24
June
Thursday
Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
18:00
Beethoven’s Piano Concerti. Fourth evening

Programme: Igor Stravinsky – Mavra, Le Renard, Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58

25
June
Friday
Concert Hall
19:00
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Maurice Ravel

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

26
June
Saturday
27
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
17:00
Concert has been rescheduled from May 30, 2020
Beethoven’s Piano Concerti. Fifth evening

Programme: Ludwig van Beethoven – Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-flat major, Op. 73, Igor Stravinsky Le Baiser de la fée

29
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Maxim Zyuzin

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed, new date TBA

Programme:  Weber, Szymanowski, Debussy, Brahms

30
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from May 13, 2020
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Dmitry Shishkin (piano)
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev

Select month: August  September     playbill archive
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit