Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

2
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the ninth subscription
Opera
Featuring Mikhail Petrenko
Mariinsky II
19:30
Third performance of the seventh subscription
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Fauré, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
Music lesson-concert  for children aged 6-10
Introduced by Olga Piccolo
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Third concert of the thirty-eighth subscription
3
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
Third performance of the thirteenth subscription
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Alexei Stepanyuk
Concert Hall
19:00
The Academic Chorus of the Moscow State Lomonosov University
Conductor: Anton Lubchenko
4
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Music Hour Members of the Mariinsky Orchestra
5
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fourth performance of the fifth subscription
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
Third concert of the thirtieth subscription
Soloist: Sonia Prina (contralto)
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
Music Hour Musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Artur Dzhavadian (violin), Olga Danilevskaya (piano)
6
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov
Mariinsky II
19:30
Third performance of the sixteenth subscription
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Featuring Elena Pankratova and Ildar Abdrazakov
Concert Hall
12:00
Third concert of the twenty-fourth subscription (Saturday)
Concert Hall
19:00
On-line broadcast
Marking Two Centuries since the Birth of Mikhail Lermontov
concert performance of the Leonid Klinichev opera (World premiere)
Conductor: Karen Durgaryan
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Marking 75 years since the birth of Boris Tishchenko
Music Hour
7
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov
Mariinsky II
11:30
Third performance of the first subscription
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
12:00
Third concert of the twenty-fourth subscription (Sunday)
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloist: Roman Simović (violin)
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider
8
December
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
As part of the project The Golden Mask Festival in St Petersburg
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Music Theatre
Jiří Kylián's ballets
9
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the twelfth subscription
opera by Modest Musorgsky staged by Andrei Tarkovsky
Featuring Olga Borodina and Yevgeny Nikitin
Concert Hall
19:00
Second concert of the twenty-ninth subscription
an evening of organ music
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
Third lecture of the thirty-third subscription
A word about great performers: Professor Leonid Gakkel
10
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts, four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
11
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky II
19:00
Third performance of the fourth subscription
Opera
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Music Hour
Performed by Sergei Belyavsky (piano)
12
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Third performance of the tenth subscription
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Mariinsky II
19:30
Third performance of the fourteenth subscription
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
13
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera by Ruggero Leoncavallo
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
12:00
Third concert of the twenty-fifth subscription (Saturday)
Concert Hall
19:00
an evening of organ music
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
14
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fourth performance of the twenty-third subscription
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Alexei Stepanyuk
Mariinsky II
11:30
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
12:00
Third concert of the twenty-fifth subscription (Sunday)
16
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
Fourth performance of the sixth subscription
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
The Stravinsky Foyer
16:00
Performers: pupils St. Petersburg’s music schools
17
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by by Giuseppe Verdi
The Shchedrin Hall
20:00
Third lecture of the thirty-first subscription
Balakirev, Cui, Borodin, Musorgsky, Rimsky-Korsakov
Introduced by Natalia Entelis
18
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 100 years since the birth of Avenir Mikhailov
Third concert of the twenty-seventh subscription
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Second lecture of the thirty-fifth subscription
Presented by Irina Soboleva
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Music Hour
of the State Krivoshapko Philharmonic Orchestra of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)
19
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky II
19:00
Third performance of the twenty-first subscription
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Concert Hall
19:00
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Music Hour
The State Krivoshapko Philharmonic of the Sakha Republic (Yakutia)
20
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the twenty-second subscription
opera by Richard Wagner
Featuring Yevgeny Nikitin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Concert Hall
19:00
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Third concert of the thirty-sixth subscription
Music hour featuring prize-winners of the TONALi competition (Hamburg)
21
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
Marking the anniversaries of Academy teachers Ye.G. Alkanova, V.M. Baranov, G.P. Bashlovkina, M.A. Vasilieva, G.A. Yenikeyeva, L.I. Komolova, L.G. Postizheva, L.N. Safronova, I.A. Trofimova, A.S. Safronova, I.A. Trofimova, A.S. Khamzin
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performed by students of the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky II
11:30
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Concert Hall
20:00
Third concert of the eleventh subscription
Featuring Olga Borodina
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Music Hour Members of the Mariinsky Orchestra
The Stravinsky Foyer
16:00
Music Hour
Soloist: Alexander Podmeshalsky (bass)
The St Petersburg Saxophone Chorus
The Mariinsky Percussion Ensemble
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
22
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Opening of the International Piano Festival
Soloist: Daniil Trifonov (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
23
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performed by students of the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Concert Hall
19:00
The International Piano Festival
Soloist: Alexei Volodin (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
The International Piano Festival
Lecture by Maya Pritsker
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
Second lecture of the thirty-second subscription
Introduced by Viktor Vysotsky
24
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
opera by Modest Musorgsky
Featuring Olga Borodina and Yevgeny Nikitin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
20:00
The International Piano Festival
At 18:30 Maya Pritsker will present the lecture Romanticism – the Age of the Piano. From Beethoven to Rachmaninoff
Performed by Pavel Raikerus (piano)
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Eric Ferrand-N’Kaoua (piano)
25
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
20:00
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Antonii Baryshevskyi (piano)
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Margarita Golovko (piano)
26
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Third performance of the fifteenth subscription
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performed by students of the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
20:00
On-line broadcast
The International Piano Festival
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Georgy Vatchnadze and Vakhtang Kodanashvili (piano)
The Prokofiev Hall
20:00
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Georgy Vatchnadze and Vakhtang Kodanashvili (piano)
The Shchedrin Hall
17:00
The International Piano Festival
Lecture by Maya Pritsker
27
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
12:00
PREMIERE
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in four acts (сoncert performance)
Featuring Ekaterina Semenchuk and Aquiles Machado
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
15:00
The International Piano Festival
Concert Hall
20:00
The International Piano Festival
The Prokofiev Hall
17:00
Music Hour
Performed by Alexei Lukirsky (violin), Elena Luferova (violin), Dinara Muratova (viola), Oleg Sendetsky (cello), Stanislav Solovyov (piano)
28
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performed by students of the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
15:00
Concert Hall
20:00
Close of the International Piano Festival
Soloists: Nicholas Angelich, Mira Yevtich (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
29
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Fauré, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky
30
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Featuring Tatiana Serjan and Yevgeny Nikitin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
31
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:30
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
18:30
opera in three acts, four scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
15:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Select month: June  July     playbill archive
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit