Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month
1
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
The Prokofiev Hall
18:27
Music Hour
Yekaterina Travkina (cello), Stanislav Solovyov (piano)
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
3
February
Tuesday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Fifth concert of the thirty-eighth subscription
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opéra fantastique in five acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
4
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fourth performance of the ninth subscription
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Programme: Telemann. Prokofiev. Ysaÿe. Penderecki
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
5
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
6
February
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fourth performance of the sixteenth subscription
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
7
February
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fourth performance of the tenth subscription
one-act operas
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fourth performance of the seventh subscription
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
Concert Hall
19:00
8
February
Sunday
Mariinsky II
11:30
Third performance of the second subscription
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)
Concert Hall
19:00
Born in the USSR
On-line broadcast
opera in two parts (concert performance)
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev
9
February
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fifth performance of the fifteenth subscription
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts
10
February
Tuesday
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
Fourth lecture of the thirty-third subscription
A word about great performers: Professor Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fifth performance of the third subscription
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
11
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fifth performance of the fourth subscription
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Fourth concert of the twenty-seventh subscription
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
12
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Artistic Director and Conductor: Captain Lieutenant Valentin Lyashchenko
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts
13
February
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Music Hour
The trio Fusion Point: Kirill Sokirko (piano), Roman Zastavny (double bass), Roman Smirnov (percussion)
Concert Hall
19:00
World premiere
opera (concert performance)
Conductor: Roman Leontiev
Mariinsky II
19:30
Fourth performance of the seventeenth subscription
ballet in two acts
14
February
Saturday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fourth performance of the twentieth subscription
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
David Geringas (cello)
Musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra cello section
15
February
Sunday
Mariinsky II
13:00
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Fifth performance of the sixth subscription
ballet in two acts
16
February
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking twenty-five years of the stage career of Nikolai Gassiev, Honoured Artist of Russia
lyric-comic opera in four acts, nine scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
In memory of Galina Kovaleva, People's Artist of the USSR
opera in three acts (concert performance)
Featuring Albina Shagimuratova
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:30
17
February
Tuesday
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
Third lecture of the thirty-second subscription
Introduced by Viktor Vysotsky
Concert Hall
19:00
Third concert of the twenty-ninth subscription
an evening of organ music
18
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fifth performance of the thirteenth subscription
opera in three acts, seven scenes
Featuring Tatiana Serjan
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Sixth performance of the fifth subscription
ballet in three parts
The Shchedrin Hall
20:00
Fifth lecture of the thirty-first subscription
Introduced by Natalia Entelis
19
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Ensemble SQUAШ and Natalia Svoiskaya (mezzo-soprano)
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three parts
20
February
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Concert Hall
20:00
Third concert of the twenty-sixth subscription
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider
21
February
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
12:00
Fourth concert of the twenty-fifth subscription (Saturday)
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera-bylina in seven scenes
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Music Hour
Natalia Baikova (cello), Alexander Alexeyev (double basses), Alisa Bratslavskaya, Dmitry Yefimov (piano)
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloists: Pavel Raikerus (piano), Stanislav Izmailov (violin), Oleg Sendetsky (cello)
The Mariinsky Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Gakkel
Mariinsky II
19:30
Fifth performance of the twenty-third subscription
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
22
February
Sunday
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
Concert Hall
12:00
Fourth concert of the twenty-fifth subscription (Sunday)
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Opera
Featuring Ekaterina Gubanova
23
February
Monday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
In memory of Sviatoslav Zagursky
Music Hour
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts, four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
24
February
Tuesday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Marking one hundred and forty years since the death of Georges Bizet (1875)
Written and presented by Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fourth performance of the twelfth subscription
mystery opera in three acts after the novel by Fyodor Dostoevsky (2013 version)
Mariinsky II
19:30
Fourth performance of the eighteenth subscription
one-act ballets
25
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fourth performance of the twenty-first subscription
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloist – Pekka Kuusisto (violin)
Artistic Director and Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
26
February
Thursday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Third lecture of the thirty-fifth subscription
Presented by Irina Soboleva
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Born in the USSR
On-line broadcast
operetta in three acts (concert performance)
Conductor: Pavel Petrenko
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
27
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fifth performance of the fourteenth subscription
opera in five acts
28
February
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
Fifth concert of the twenty-fourth subscription (Saturday)
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Sixth concert of the thirty-sixth subscription
Music hour featuring prize-winners of the TONALi competition (Hamburg)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts (1952 Production)
Concert Hall
19:00
Fourth concert of the thirtieth subscription
Performed by Antonio Anselmi (violin), Marco Serino (violin)
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit