Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month


In accordance with the updated version of St Petersburg City Government Decree No 121, from 30 October 2021 until the lifting of safety measures all visitors to the Theatre must present a QR-code confirming undergoing a full and complete vaccination course for the coronavirus infection OR a QR-code confirming recovery from the illness OR a certificate confirming medical exemption from vaccination together with a negative PCR test.

1
May
Saturday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from May 2 and December 3, 2020
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov set to music by Reinhold Glière

Featuring Timur Askerov, Alina Somova, Ekaterina Kondaurova, Yevgeny Deryabin

2
May
Sunday
Mariinsky II
13:00
Performance has been rescheduled from May 3 and December 5, 2020
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov set to music by Reinhold Glière

Featuring Xander Parish, Anastasia Matvienko, Yekaterina Chebykina

Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance has been rescheduled from May 3, June 26 and December 4, 2020
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov, Yuri Smekalov set to music by Reinhold Glière

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Vladimir Shklyarov, Oxana Skorik

3
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Kimin Kim

6
May
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Antonio Vivaldi – Max Richter

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Roman Belyakov

7
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Maxim Zyuzin, Danila Korsuntsev, Maria Bulanova

Concert Hall
19:00
ballet by Vladimir Varnava set to music by Maurice Ravel
8
May
Saturday
9
May
Sunday
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Vladimir Shklyarov, May Nagahisa, Nikita Korneyev

10
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Alexander Sergeev, Ekaterina Kondaurova, Alexander Romanchikov

13
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Victor Caixeta

14
May
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Yevgeny Konovalov

15
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Timur Askerov

16
May
Sunday
Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Victor Caixeta

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Vladimir Shklyarov

17
May
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
18
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Renata Shakirova, Andrei Yermakov, Kimin Kim

19
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Maria Bulanova, Yekaterina Osmolkina, Roman Belyakov, Andrei Yermakov

20
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance has been rescheduled from June 2, 2020
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Alexander Sergeev

21
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Kimin Kim

22
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Alexander Sergeev

23
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Xander Parish

24
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Kimin Kim

26
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
27
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Opening of the XXIX Music Festival Stars of the White Nights
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Vladimir Shklyarov

28
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Timur Askerov

29
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Kristina Shapran, Yevgeny Konovalov

30
May
Sunday
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Andrei Yermakov

31
May
Monday

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit