Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month
1
May
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Yaroslav Pushkov

The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 120 years since the birth of Isaak Dunayevsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Nikita Korneyev

2
May
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
musical fairy-tale
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00

a theatrical concert based on the great composer's youthful works

The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
musical fairy-tale
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Mariinsky Theatre
15:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Konstantin Zverev, Alina Somova

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts (semi-staged performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
3
May
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Xander Parish, Anastasia Matvienko

The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
12:00
opera in two acts
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky Theatre
17:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Philipp Stepin, Renata Shakirova

4
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts

Featuring Olga Pudova, Stanislav Leontiev, Andrei Serov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue

Featuring Roman Burdenko, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Olga Borodina, Yevgeny Akimov

Concert Hall
19:00

The organiser of the concert: the St Petersburg Eparchy

5
May
Tuesday
Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children

Mariinsky II
13:00
PREMIERE
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts (abridged version for young children)
Mariinsky II
19:00
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts
6
May
Wednesday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two parts (concert performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:30
7
May
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts with prologue The Noblewoman Vera Sheloga (1952 Production)

Featuring Irina Churilova, Oleg Videman, Vladimir Vaneyev

Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
8
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:30
Japanese tragedy in three acts

Featuring Ayuna Bazargurueva, Yevgeny Akimov

9
May
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in four acts

Featuring Tatiana Serjan, Mikhail Petrenko

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
10
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
one act opera
Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Maxim Zyuzin

Concert Hall
13:00
children’s opera
The Shchedrin Hall
17:00
Marking 75 years since the liberation of the Theresienstadt concentration camp
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in four acts

Featuring Mlada Khudoley, Yulia Matochkina, Oleg Videman

11
May
Monday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
Mariinsky Theatre
17:00
stage consecration festival drama in three acts

Featuring Sergei Semishkur, Yulia Matochkina, Alexei Markov, Yuri Vorobiev, Vadim Kravets

Concert Hall
19:00

an evening of organ music

12
May
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00
opéra comique in two acts (concert performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet in three acts
13
May
Wednesday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
14
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Alina Somova, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
19:00
romantic opera in three acts

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Anna Markarova

The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Masterpieces of Russian Vocal Music

Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers

15
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
dramma lirico in a prologue and three acts

Feuring Vladimir Feliauer, Tatiana Serjan

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Programme: Beethoven, Vladigerov, Kapustin

Concert Hall
19:00

Trombone Ensemble of the Mariinsky Theatre

16
May
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
PREMIERE
musical tale for children
Concert Hall
12:00
opera (autumn tale) in one act and three tableaux
The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
musical tale for children
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Anastasia Nuikina

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Artists of the Mariinsky orchestra and students of the St Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire

17
May
Sunday
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
18
May
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in five acts

Featuring Roman Burdenko, Elena Stikhina
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

19
May
Tuesday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
20
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts

Featuring May Nagahisa, Andrei Yermakov

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
one act opera
21
May
Thursday
22
May
Friday
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Scriabin, Franck, Debussy, Rachmaninoff

Mariinsky II
19:30
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Vladimir Shklyarov, Roman Belyakov

23
May
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Musorgsky Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric opera in three acts, seven scenes

Featuring Alexei Markov, Natalya Pavlova, Sergei Skorokhodov, Yekaterina Sergeyeva

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue

Featuring Maria KhorevaNadezhda Batoeva, Philipp Stepin

24
May
Sunday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
Programme: Mendelssohn. Shostakovich – Barshai. Mahler

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Xander Parish, Yekaterina Chebykina

27
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
28
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Vladimir Shklyarov

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
Ballet masterpieces of the 19th and 20th century at the Mariinsky

Script Author and Host: Olga Rozanova

29
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Xander Parish

30
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Alina Somova, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
21:00
31
May
Sunday
Mariinsky II
16:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
19:00
Performance due to have taken place on 28 March

one act opera with prologue (concert performance)

Mariinsky II
20:00
opera in two acts

Featuring Pelageya Kurennaya, Petr Sokolov, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Alexander Mikhailov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The theatre's administration kindly asks patrons to note that under-18s will not be admitted to the auditorium

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit