Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

1
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts (1952 Production)
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in two acts (thirteen scenes)
Performance by the Astana Opera
Concert Hall
19:00
2
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in two acts (thirteen scenes)
Performance by the Astana Opera
Concert Hall
15:00
Marking 65 years since the birth of Valery Khalilov

Conductors: Valentin Lyashchenko, Alexei Karabanov

Concert Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
3
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Dmitry Shostakovich
4
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
one-act ballet

Performed by students of the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
musical fantasia based on the tales of the Brothers Grimm
5
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera by Sergei Banevich
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Concert Hall
19:00
On the eve of the II International Chorus Festival Maslenitsa in Song

Music director: William Fred Scott

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
PREMIERE
one act opera
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
PREMIERE
one act opera
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00

Brass Dectet and Horn Ensemble of the Mariinsky Theatre

The Stravinsky Foyer
18:00
6
February
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloists and Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
7
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Benjamin Britten
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Host: Nastasia Khrushcheva

8
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 130 years since the birth of Ariy Pazovsky
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
20:00
PREMIERE
opera by Richard Strauss

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
10
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Richard Strauss
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Sergei Prokofiev
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
11
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
opera by Mikhail Glinka
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Hall
14:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four parts (concert performance)

opera in four movements (concert performance)

The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for children
12
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Mikhail Glinka
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Concert Hall
14:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera in four scenes
13
February
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Andrei Korobeinikov (piano)
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko

14
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Modest Musorgsky staged by Andrei Tarkovsky
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00

From the series The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents

15
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
mono-opera
16
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Alexander Borodin
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Fauré, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
17
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by by Giuseppe Verdi
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
18
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera by Sergei Banevich
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Alexander Glazunov
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
12:00

Soloist: Pavel Milyukov (violin)
Conductor: Christian Knapp

Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
19
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
an evening of ballets by Michel Fokine
Mariinsky II
17:00
opera by Georges Bizet
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Engelbert Humperdinck
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
20
February
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
II International Chorus Festival Maslenitsa in Song
Opera
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
21
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
II International Chorus Festival Maslenitsa in Song

Conductors: Urša Lah, Ragnar Rasmussen

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
22
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Richard Wagner, first part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
II International Chorus Festival Maslenitsa in Song

Conductor: Georg Grün

23
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Sergei Banevich
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Richard Wagner, second part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
15:00
II International Chorus Festival Maslenitsa in Song

children’s opera (semi-staged performance)
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov

Concert Hall
20:00
II International Chorus Festival Maslenitsa in Song

Alexander Ramm (cello)
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko

The Musorgsky Hall
19:00

Prize-winner of the TONALi competition (Germany)

The Prokofiev Hall
14:00
musical fantasia based on the tales of the Brothers Grimm
24
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
17:00
In memory of Alexei Petrenko, People’s Artist of the RSFSR
opera by Modest Musorgsky

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:00
II International Chorus Festival Maslenitsa in Song
First performance in St Petersburg

Saint-Petersburg State University Choir
Moscow State University Academic Choir
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard Krotman

Concert Hall
15:00
Concert Hall
19:00

opera in three acts (concert performance)

The Prokofiev Hall
14:00
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
II International Chorus Festival Maslenitsa in Song
25
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Yuri Grigorovich set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky II
17:00
opera by Richard Wagner, third part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
II International Chorus Festival Maslenitsa in Song

The ensembles Le Poème harmonique and Intrada
Soloist: Claire Lefilliâtre (soprano)
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre

The Musorgsky Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Musorgsky Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Prokofiev Hall
14:00
one act opera in four scenes
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
II International Chorus Festival Maslenitsa in Song
26
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet by Yuri Grigorovich set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Yuri Grigorovich set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Mariinsky II
17:00
opera by Richard Wagner, fourth part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
13:00
II International Chorus Festival Maslenitsa in Song
Concert Hall
19:00

Lyric tragedy in two acts (concert performance)
Conductor: Federico Santi

The Musorgsky Hall
19:00

Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
27
February
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
28
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Yuri Grigorovich set to music by Arif Melikov
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Richard Strauss

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Shchedrin Hall
19:00

Script Author and Host: Viktor Vysotsky

Select month: August  September     playbill archive
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit