Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

1
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the seventeenth subscription
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
20:00
First performance of the eighth subscription
one act opera (concert performance)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
2
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Alexei Stepanyuk
Mariinsky II
19:00
As part of the Music Festival Сrescendo
Alexander Malofeyev (piano), Alena Baeva, Sergei Krylov (violin), Maxim Rysanov (viola), Anastasia Kobekina, Alexandre Bouzlov (cello)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the twenty-ninth subscription
an evening of organ music
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
3
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the ninth subscription
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
20:00
On-line broadcast
First concert of the thirtieth subscription
Soloist: Helena Juntunen (soprano)
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
4
October
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the twentieth subscription
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:30
First performance of the twelfth subscription
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Concert Hall
19:00

Performed by the Moscow Rachmaninoff Trio comprising: Viktor Yampolsky (piano), Mikhail Tsinman (violin), Natalia Savinova (cello)

The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
First concert of the thirty-eighth subscription
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
5
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky II
11:30
First performance of the first subscription
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Concert Hall
19:00
7
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the thirteenth subscription
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
On-line broadcast
Marking 200 years since the birth of Mikhail Lermontov
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
First lecture of the thirty-third subscription
A word about great performers: Professor Leonid Gakkel
8
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the tenth subscription
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Concert Hall
19:00
9
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the fourteenth subscription
opera by Jules Massenet
Concert Hall
19:00
On-line broadcast
First concert of the twenty-eighth subscription
Artistic Director and Conductor: Vladimir Begletsov
10
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Yuri Temirkanov
Mariinsky II
19:30
First performance of the third subscription
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Concert Hall
19:00
Jacques Hostettler and Nicolas Suter (marimba)
11
October
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the fifteenth subscription
Opera
Mariinsky II
19:30
First performance of the sixth subscription
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the twenty-fifth subscription (Saturday)
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
12
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the eleventh subscription
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Alexei Stepanyuk
Mariinsky II
11:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the twenty-fifth subscription (Sunday)
14
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
On-line broadcast
Marking 120 years since the birth of Mei Lanfang
The Tale of a White Snake
15
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
On-line broadcast
Marking 120 years since the birth of Mei Lanfang
Lady Mu Guiying Takes Command
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the seventh subscription
opera by Mikhail Glinka
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Benjamin Britten
The Shchedrin Hall
20:00
First lecture of the thirty-first subscription
Russian and world composers during the reign of Catherine the Great
Introduced by Natalia Entelis
16
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
First performance of the twenty-second subscription
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Benjamin Britten
17
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the fifth subscription
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
19:30
First performance of the fourth subscription
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Performed by Irina Mataeva, Yevgeny Akimov, Vladimir Samsonov
The St Petersburg instrumental quintet Potseluev Bridge directed by Elena Bulanova
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Performed by Irina Ivanova (viola), Yulia Mallale (piano)
18
October
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
First performance of the twenty-first subscription
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Farid Yarullin
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
In memory of Yelizaveta Kudryavtseva, Honoured Artist of the RSFSR
First concert of the twenty-seventh subscription
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Marking 75 years since the birth of Boris Tishchenko
music hour
19
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Farid Yarullin
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Alexei Stepanyuk
Concert Hall
11:30
First performance of the second subscription
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Alexander Petrov
20
October
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
Oratorio for narrator, soloists, chorus and orchestra
Soloists: Yekaterina Sergeyeva (mezzo-soprano), Mikhail Petrenko (bass)
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
21
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the nineteenth subscription
opera by Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
First lecture of the thirty-second subscription
Introduced by Viktor Vysotsky
22
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
23
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Alexander Borodin
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Fauré, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
24
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Yuri Temirkanov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by George Balanchine set to music by Fauré, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
Opening of the II International Organ Festival
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Members of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Maria Krushevskaya (harp), Tatiana Khvatova (flute), Stanislav Izmailov (violin), Dinara Muratova (viola)
25
October
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the third subscription
ballet by Frederick Ashton set to music by Léo Delibes
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the sixth subscription
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
15:00
Performed by Alexander Gorbunov and the Mariinsky Trumpet Ensemble
Concert Hall
20:00
The II International Organ Festival
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
First concert of the thirty-sixth subscription
Music hour featuring prize-winners of the TONALi competition (Hamburg)
26
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Yuri Alexandrov
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the eighteenth subscription
ballet by Frederick Ashton set to music by Léo Delibes
Concert Hall
19:00
The II International Organ Festival
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
28
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the sixteenth subscription
opera by Modest Musorgsky staged by Andrei Tarkovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
The II International Organ Festival
29
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Concert Hall
19:00
Second performance of the twenty-third subscription
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
30
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Charles Gounod
Conductor: Facundo Agudin
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Concert Hall
19:00
Close of the II International Organ Festival
31
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Featuring Olga Smirnova and Semyon Chudin
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Concert Hall
19:00

Select month: June  July     playbill archive
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit