Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

1
November
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:30
Second performance of the seventeenth subscription
one-act ballets
Concert Hall
12:00
Second concert of the twenty-fourth subscription (Saturday)
Concert Hall
19:00
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Second concert of the thirty-eighth subscription
2
November
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Alexei Stepanyuk
Concert Hall
12:00
Second concert of the twenty-fourth subscription (Sunday)
Concert Hall
19:00
Second concert of the thirtieth subscription
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
4
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Yuri Alexandrov
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
Second lecture of the thirty-third subscription
A word about great performers: Professor Leonid Gakkel
5
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
6
November
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the fourteenth subscription
ballet by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Music Hour
Performed by Maria Fedotova (flute), Vadim Bondarenko (clarinet, piano), Polina Fradkina (piano)
7
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the fifteenth subscription
ballet by Marius Petipa revised version by Konstantin Sergeev set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
8
November
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Concert Hall
12:00
Second concert of the twenty-fifth subscription (Saturday)
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloist: Gabriela Imreh (piano)
Artistic Director and Conductor: Daniel Spalding
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
9
November
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Alexei Stepanyuk
Concert Hall
12:00
Second concert of the twenty-fifth subscription (Sunday)
Concert Hall
19:00
Performed by the Sergei Rachmaninoff String Quartet
Piano: Tatiana Balikoeva
10
November
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld
11
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the seventh subscription
opera by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts, seven scenes (concert performance)
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Music Hour
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
First lecture of the thirty-fourth subscription
Introduced by composer Nastasia Khrushcheva
12
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the nineteenth subscription
Opera
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Sergei Poltavsky (viola, viola d’amore), Dmitry Murin (guitar)
13
November
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Stage cantata
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
Mariinsky II
19:30
Second performance of the fourth subscription
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Tatiana Anikina (piano), Tatiana Khvatova (flute), Maria Krushevskaya (harp)
14
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the twenty-second subscription
opera by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Second concert of the tenth subscription
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Marking 75 years since the birth of Boris Tishchenko
music hour
15
November
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
Second performance of the thirteenth subscription
opera by Mikhail Glinka
Concert Hall
19:00
16
November
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Second performance of the first subscription
opera by Mikhail Glinka
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky II
19:00
Opera
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
17
November
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Programme: Rachmaninoff. Tchaikovsky
18
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the twelfth subscription
opera by Dmitry Shostakovich
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Marking three hundred and thirty years since the births of Johann Sebastian Bach and George Frideric Handel (1685)
Written and presented by Leonid Gakkel
19
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the fifth subscription
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Yuri Temirkanov
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00
Programme: Rossini, Grieg, Rachmaninoff, Tsintsadze, Brubeck, Bowman, Jobim, Villa-Lobos, Drabkin, Piazzolla, Forrest, Desmond
The Shchedrin Hall
20:00
Second lecture of the thirty-first subscription
St Petersburg’s salons in the former half of the 19th century
Introduced by Natalia Entelis
20
November
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Second performance of the ninth subscription
opera by Giuseppe Verdi staged by Daniele Finzi Pasca
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Cycle of miniatures A Singer of Love, a Despondent Singer...
21
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Second performance of the twenty-first subscription
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
Third performance of the sixth subscription
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Performed by Irina Ivanova, Yelizaveta Berezhnova, Olga Mikhailova, Polina Udalovа, and Fyodor Kirilov
22
November
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
In memory of Ivan Bugaev, Honoured Artist of the RSFSR
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Yuri Temirkanov
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Leonid Lavrovsky set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
19:00
In memory of Viktor Chernomortsev

Second concert of the twenty-seventh subscription
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Music Hour
Alexei Lukirsky (violin), Yelizaveta Berezhnova (viola), Leonid Anikin (cello), Vasily Bykov (harpsichord), Denis Kashin (double bass)
23
November
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Second performance of the second subscription
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Yuri Temirkanov
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Richard Wagner
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
25
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the eleventh subscription
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Concert Hall
19:00
Programme: Rimsky-Korsakov. Schnittke
Soloist: Maxim Rysanov (viola)
Conductor: Alexander Sladkovsky
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
26
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the third subscription
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Yuri Alexandrov
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
27
November
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Third performance of the twenty-third subscription
one-act ballets
Concert Hall
20:00
Second concert of the twenty-sixth subscription
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
First lecture of the thirty-fifth subscription
Presented by Irina Soboleva
28
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the sixteenth subscription
opera by Alexander Borodin
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Music Hour
Performed by Maria Chernousova (piano), Yevgeny Ryzhkov (double basses)
29
November
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the twentieth subscription
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Featuring Tatiana Serjan and Nazhmiddin Mavlyanov
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Second concert of the thirty-sixth subscription
Music hour featuring prize-winners of the TONALi competition (Hamburg)
The Stravinsky Foyer
15:00
30
November
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Third performance of the seventeenth subscription
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Featuring Aquiles Machado

Select month: June  July     playbill archive
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit