Playbill for June 2016

1
June
Wednesday
Concert Hall
18:00
International Children's Day
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
The Narrator: Mikhail Porechenkov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
opera fairy-tale
Mariinsky II
20:00
2
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Danila Korsuntsev
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera in three acts
Featuring Ekaterina Semenchuk and Gregory Kunde
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Ji Young Lim (violin), Anna Tsybuleva (piano), Selene Zanetti (soprano)
Conductor: Nimrod David Pfeffer
3
June
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts (concert performance)
Featuring Albina Shagimuratova
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in five acts
4
June
Saturday
Mariinsky II
18:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
5
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera in four acts (concert performance)
Featuring Olga Borodina, Olga Peretyatko, Alexei Markov, Stanislav Trofimov
6
June
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
7
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Featuring Diana Vishneva, Viktoria Tereshkina and Kimin Kim
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in two acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
оne-act opera
8
June
Wednesday
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloists: Olga Volkova (violin), Nikolai Mokhov (flute), Sofia Kiprskaya (harp), Anastasia Kalagina (soprano)
Conductor: Christian Knapp
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
20:00
dramma lirico in a prologue and three acts
Featuring Maria Guleghina and Ildar Abdrazakov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
9
June
Thursday
Concert Hall
18:30
Russian choral opera in two parts for four soloists, mixed chorus, trumpet, kettledrums and percussion
(concert performance)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
one-act opera in four scenes
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Featuring Vladimir Shklyarov
Mariinsky II
20:00
10
June
Friday
Мариинский-2
18:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Featuring Diana Vishneva, Viktoria Tereshkina and Kimin Kim
Concert Hall
19:00
Prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
11
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts and six scenes

Featuring Vladimir Galouzine
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

12
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
Concert Hall
17:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Featuring Maria Guleghina
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Concert Hall
22:00
13
June
Monday
Concert Hall
18:30
opera for three solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
one act opera
Mariinsky II
20:30
The orchestra I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
14
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
mono-opera dedicated to Anna Akhmatova
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts (semi-staged performance)
15
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts and an epilogue (concert performance)
16
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
17
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts
Palace Square
21:00
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
23:00
18
June
Saturday
Mariinsky II
17:00
opera-féerie in two parts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts
Featuring Alina Somova
19
June
Sunday
Mariinsky II
17:00
PREMIERE
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
20:00
opera in four acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
20
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
 
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
one-act opera in four scenes
Mariinsky II
19:30
works by participants of the Mariinsky Theatre’s Creative Workshop of Young Choreographers
Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Viktoria Tereshkina and Vladimir Shklyarov
Concert Hall
20:00
21
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric opera in three acts, seven scenes
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
Marking 75 years since the beginning of the Great Patriotic War
22
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Featuring Ildar Abdrazakov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Les Saisons Russes
an evening of ballets by Michel Fokine
Featuring Ulyana Lopatkina
Concert Hall
20:00
Prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
23
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in a prologue and four acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
оne-act opera
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three parts
Featuring Ulyana Lopatkina and Yevgeny Ivanchenko
24
June
Friday
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Concert Hall
18:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00
Conductor and soloist: Thomas Zehetmair
25
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
17:00
opera in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
17:00
Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin), Wilfried Strehle (viola) and artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three parts
Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Timur Askerov
Concert Hall
22:00
26
June
Sunday
Concert Hall
14:00
Marking 125 years since the birth of Sergei Prokofiev
Soloist: Denis Matsuev (piano)
The Narrator: Nikolay Tsiskaridze
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera-bylina in seven scenes
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova
27
June
Monday
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
Featuring Ulyana Lopatkina
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
Literary and musical performance featuring artists of Armen Dzhigarkhanyan theatre
28
June
Tuesday
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Dmitry Grigoriev (bass) and Craig Rutenberg (piano)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
one-act opera in four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
29
June
Wednesday
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Concert Hall
18:00

The Narrator: Mikhail Trukhin
Conductor: Yuri Bashmet

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
20:00
30
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit