Playbill for November 2015

1
November
Sunday
Concert Hall
14:00
Written and presented by Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the twelfth subscription
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:30
one-act ballets
2
November
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
The III International Organ Festival
3
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the sixteenth subscription
opera by Jacques Offenbach
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the twentieth subscription
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
оne act opera
Concert Hall
19:00
The III International Organ Festival
4
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Alexander Borodin
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
The III International Organ Festival
5
November
Thursday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
First evening of the sixty-four subscription
Concert Hall
19:00
Second performance of the thirty-eighth subscription
The Jazz Chorus of the Sverdlovsk State Children’s Philharmonic
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Second performance of the twenty-first subscription
one-act ballets
Mariinsky II
20:00
First performance of the sixth subscription
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
6
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the seventeenth subscription
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
7
November
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
The Boy under the Piano... Seryozha Rachmaninoff’s Childhood
Mariinsky Theatre
16:30
On the eve of the Year of Prokofiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the twenty-sixth subscription
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Bach. Saint-Saëns. Vellone
8
November
Sunday
Mariinsky II
15:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the third subscription
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera by Ruggero Leoncavallo
9
November
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
10
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Production by the State Primorsky Opera and Ballet Theatre
opera in two acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Second lecture of the seventy-first subscription
Introduced by Viktor Vysotsky
11
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Sergei Prokofiev
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Second lecture of the sixty-eighth subscription
Written and presented by Leonid Gakkel
Concert Hall
19:00
The Symphony Orchestra of the State Primorsky Theatre of Opera and Ballet
Conductor: Anton Lubchenko
Mariinsky II
20:00
In memory of the Sinai Peninsula air-crash victims
The Bach Ensemble
The Academic Bolshoi Chorus Masters of Choral Singing of the Russian State Music TV and Radio Centre
12
November
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Second lecture of the seventieth subscription
Presented by Natalia Entelis
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the thirty-sixth subscription
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Second performance of the twenty-fifth subscription
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
13
November
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Jazz improvisations for two pianos
Concert Hall
19:00
Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Piano: Sergei Redkin (piano)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
14
November
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld
15
November
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
One act ballets
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
17
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Modest Musorgsky staged by Andrei Tarkovsky
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Introduced by Nastasia Khrushcheva
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
18
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
19:00
Alexandre Bouzlov (cello)
The Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
19
November
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Romances to verse by Russian poets of the 19th century and instrumental pieces by Igor Balakirev
Concert Hall
19:00
20
November
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
21
November
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
Written and presented by Olga Piccolo
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Host: Natalia Entelis
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Written and presented by Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
22
November
Sunday
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Written and presented by Olga Piccolo
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Written and presented by Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts (1952 Production)
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky soloists and Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
23
November
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
24
November
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking 155 years since the opening of the building of the Mariinsky Theatre
opera by Mikhail Glinka
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
25
November
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Written and presented by Leonid Gakkel
Concert Hall
19:00
Introduced by Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus
26
November
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam
27
November
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The Orchestra of Russian Folk Instruments of the St Petersburg Conservatoire
Concert Hall
19:00
Introduced by Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
28
November
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
29
November
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Charles Gounod
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin
Concert Hall
19:00
30
November
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit