Playbill for March 2020

1
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts and four scenes

Featuring Valeria Martynyuk, Andrei Yermakov, Igor Kolb

The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
12:00
opera (autumn tale) in one act and three tableaux

Featuring Leonid Zakhozhaev, Anna Denisova, Vladislav Kupriyanov

Mariinsky II
13:00
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts and four scenes

Featuring Kimin Kim, Renata Shakirova, Alexander Sergeev

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
mono-opera dedicated to Anna Akhmatova
Concert Hall
19:00
V International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
Mariinsky II
19:30
2
March
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet in three acts
3
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
Concert Hall
19:00
In memory of Irina Bochkova, People's Artist of the Russian Federation and professor at the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory

Olga Volkova (violin), Mariinsky Orchestra musicians and the Renaissance Percussion ensemble

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

5
March
Thursday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in two acts

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva and Maxim Zyuzin

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Concert Hall
19:00
opera for three solo voices, chorus and orchestra

Featuring Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Andrei Popov, Sergei Aleksashkin

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
Ballet masterpieces of the 19th and 20th century at the Mariinsky

Script Author and Host: Olga Rozanova

6
March
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts

Featuring Viktoria Yastrebova, Akhmed Agadi

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
7
March
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet in two acts

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Vasily Tkachenko

Concert Hall
15:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival

Featuring Eduard Kiprsky (piano)

Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts

Featuring Anastasia Kolegova, Yevgeny Konovalov

Зал Прокофьева
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

Concert Hall
20:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival

Matvey Demin (flute), Lola Descours (bassoon), Nikita Vaganov (clarinet), Juri Vallentin (oboe), Sofia Viland (flute), Ilya Goryachev (horn) and Elena Serova (harpsichord)

8
March
Sunday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
opera in two acts (semi-staged performance)

Featuring Andrei Ilyushnikov, Artyom Melikhov, Elena Sommer, Andrei Serov

Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)

Featuring May Nagahisa, Victor Caixeta

The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
opera for the very youngest
The Musorgsky Hall
14:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
melodramma giocoso in two acts

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Yevgeny Akhmedov, Andrei Serov

Зал Прокофьева
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

Concert Hall
20:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival

Virtuoso works by French composers written especially for flautists' competitions

9
March
Monday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:00
The IV International Virtuosi of the Flute festival
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children

Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
10
March
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Dmitry Sitkovetsky (violin)
Conductor: Yevgeny Shestakov
Programme: Beethoven, Shostakovich

11
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Opening of the XIX International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY

Pierrot Lunaire, Concerto DSCH, duets from the ballets Cinderella, The Little Humpbacked Horse, Lost Illusions
Featuring Diana Vishneva, Ekaterina Kondaurova, Vladislav Lantratov, Alina Somova, Kimin Kim

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
12
March
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY
ballet in three acts

Featuring Alina Somova, Anastasia Matvienko, Timur Askerov

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts (Dresden version)

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Irina Churilova, Yulia Matochkina, Pavel Yankovsky

Mariinsky II
19:30
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
The birth of masterpieces

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

13
March
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Concert Hall
19:00
St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Soloists: Alexander Bolotin (piano), Vasily Stepanov (cello), Nikita Liutikov (clarinet)
Conductor: Alim Shakhmametiev

Mariinsky II
19:30
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY

Palimpsest. Written Anew (premiere), Le Jeune homme et la mort, Diamonds (Jewels)
Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Viktoria Tereshkina

14
March
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera for the very youngest
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
opera for the very youngest
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Mariinsky II
15:00
PREMIERE
opera in two acts

Featuring Kristina Alieva, Vladimir Moroz, Varvara Solovyova, Stanislav Leontiev
The theatre's administration kindly asks patrons to note that under-18s will not be admitted to the auditorium

Concert Hall
17:00
PREMIERE
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY
one-act ballet
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis

Featuring Lauren Cuthbertson, Xander Parish

Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera in two acts

Featuring Pelageya Kurennaya, Vladimir Moroz, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Alexander Mikhailov
The theatre's administration kindly asks patrons to note that under-18s will not be admitted to the auditorium

15
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
Mariinsky II
13:00
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Philipp Stepin

The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
In memory of Valery Bezruchenko

Soloists: Viktor Kulyk (clarinet), Andrei Bezruchko and Rodion Tolmachov (bassoon)
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov

Mariinsky II
19:30
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Germain Louvet

17
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

The concert is being postponed until the latter half of May. Tickets remain valid. The new concert date remains to be announced.

Mariinsky II
19:30
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY
A meeting with young choreographers (at 18.30, Stravinsky Foyer), introduction by Yekaterina Baeva
18
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 17 December
Concert Hall
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 6 June
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY
fantasy ballet in two acts

Featuring Olga Smirnova and Andrei Yermakov

Зал Прокофьева
19:30
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

The Mystery of Lent
Written and presented by Father Ilya Makarov

19
March
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 16 September
opera in three acts with prologue The Noblewoman Vera Sheloga (1952 Production)

Featuring Ekaterina Sannikova, Dmitry Demidchik, Stanislav Trofimov, Mikhail Kit

Concert Hall
19:00
Opening of the IV International Harp Festival The Northern Lyre
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 16 October
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY
Honouring great dancers of the 20th century. Vaslav Nijinsky
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Models of Russian folklore

20
March
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 14 June
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy

Featuring Diana Vishneva, Konstantin Zverev

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 24 September

opera in two acts (concert performance)

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance postponed until 27 September (changed to the opera I pagliacci)
21
March
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
This concert has been postponed until 19 September

a theatrical concert based on the great composer's youthful works

Mariinsky II
18:00
This performance has been postponed until 28 November
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes

Featuring Yulia Matochkina, Mikhail Kit, Sergei Aleksashkin, Sergei Skorokhodov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 24 September
XIX International ballet festival MARIINSKY

an evening of ballets by Alexei Ratmansky
Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Xander Parish

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 10 October

Programme: Strauss. Beethoven. Appermont. Holst

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Artists of the Mariinsky orchestra and students of the St Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire

22
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
This performance has been postponed until 27 September
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
The IV International Harp Festival Northern Lyre
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
13:00
This concert has been postponed until 20 September

Debussy. La Mer and Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Introduction by Leonid Gakkel

The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 26 September
Marking 90 years since the birth of Boris Shtokolov
opera in two acts with a prologue

Featuring Edem Umerov, Anna Markarova, Olga Borodina, Mikhail Petrenko

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The IV International Harp Festival Northern Lyre

Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev

23
March
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 14 September
opera in five acts

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Gamid Abdulov, Andrei Serov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

24
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 3 October
ballet in three acts

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Konstantin Zverev, Nadezhda Batoeva

Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 9 December
the preliminary evening of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in four scenes

Featuring Roman Burdenko, Yevgeny Nikitin, Anna Kiknadze, Mikhail Vekua
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
25
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
This performance has been postponed until 10 December
the first day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts

Featuring Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Vladimir Feliauer, Mikhail Vekua, Elena Stikhina
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 2 October
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

dance music of the 19th and early 20th centuries

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 30 September
Marking 180 years since the death of Catterino Cavos

concert performance of opera

26
March
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 15 October
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Timur Askerov

Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 30 September
27
March
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 29 October
Concert Hall
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 26 September
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 29 September
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue

Featuring Anastasia Kolegova, Danila Korsuntsev, Maria Bulanova

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Outstanding chamber music performers of the 20th century. Portraits of acclaimed professors

28
March
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
opera for the very youngest
The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
opera for the very youngest
Concert Hall
13:00
This concert has been postponed until 3 October

concert for children

Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 28 October
lyric opera in three acts

Featuring Grigory Chernetsov, Natalya Pavlova, Dmitry Voropaev

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 31 May

one act opera with prologue (concert performance)

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 9 October
ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Alexandra Iosifidi, Vadim Belyaev

29
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
This performance has been postponed until 4 October
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
This performance has been postponed until 15 November
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky II
13:00
This performance has been postponed until 4 October
Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 4 October
Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 1 November

Programme: Beethoven, Liszt, Prokofiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 1 October
30
March
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet in three acts
31
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:30
This performance has been postponed until 25 November
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 17 October
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Roman Belyakov

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 7 December

an evening of organ music


Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit