Playbill for February 2020

1
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
one-act ballet
Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts (semi-staged performance)

Featuring Dmitry Voropaev , Artyom Melikhov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Vladimir Shklyarov

2
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Victor Caixeta

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Mariinsky II
14:00
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Kimin Kim

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Leonid Zhelezniy (violin), Fydor Chernishev (flute), Alexei Ivanov (trumpet)
Programme: Tsybin, Boehm, Brandt, Enescu, Massenet, Bach, Paganini, Tchaikovsky, Sibelius

Mariinsky II
19:30
3
February
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
A project by the St Petersburg Contemporary Music Center «reMusik.org»
4
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Danila Korsuntsev Gala Performance
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Outstanding chamber music performers of the 20th century. Portraits of acclaimed professors

5
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Russian choral opera in two parts for four soloists, mixed chorus, trumpet, kettledrums and percussion
(concert performance)

Featuring Varvara Solovyova, Violetta Lukyanenko, Alexander Timchenko, Vladimir Feliauer

Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera in four acts and six scenes

Featuring Vladimir Galouzine, Gennady Bezzubenkov, Tatiana Pavlovskaya

Concert Hall
21:00

Prize-winners of the Tchaikovsky International Competition – participants at Valery Gergiev's MPHIL 360 degrees festival

6
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera-bylina in seven scenes

Featuring Oleg Videman, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Yekaterina Sergeyeva

Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
7
February
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Maxim Zyuzin

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performed by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

8
February
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for children
Concert Hall
12:00
PREMIERE

concert for children

The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
opera for children
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
20:00

Programme: Beethoven. Symphony No. 9


9
February
Sunday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
PREMIERE
musical tale for children
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet in three acts

Featuring Konstantin Zverev, Alina Somova

Concert Hall
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
PREMIERE
musical tale for children
Mariinsky Theatre
15:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Concert Hall
20:00

Soloist: Alexei Lobikov (trombone)
Conductor: Alim Shakhmametiev
Programme: Saglietti, Dvořák, Tchaikovsky

10
February
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:30
stage consecration festival drama in three acts

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Elena Pankratova, Mikhail Petrenko, Yuri Vorobiev, Vadim Kravets
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
20:00
opera in four acts (concert performance)

Featuring Edem Umerov, Alexander Mikhailov, Mlada Khudoley, Pavel Shmulevich
Conductor: Alvise Casellati

11
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Timur Askerov

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

Concert Hall
19:00

Symphonic suite and highlights from opera Madama Butterfly (concert performance)
Conductor: Christian Knapp

12
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Nikita Korneyev

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

The Festive Culture of Orthodoxy
Written and presented by Father Ilya Makarov

Concert Hall
19:30
13
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in two acts

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Yevgeny Konovalov

Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Marc Bouchkov (violin)
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev

Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera in two acts

Featuring Pelageya Kurennaya, Petr Sokolov, Daria Rositskaya, Aleš Briscein
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The theatre's administration kindly asks patrons to note that under-18s will not be admitted to the auditorium

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
The birth of masterpieces

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

14
February
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Beethoven, Medtner, Rachmaninoff

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky II
20:00
15
February
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
musical fantasia based on the tales of the Brothers Grimm
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
musical fantasia based on the tales of the Brothers Grimm
Concert Hall
17:00
PREMIERE
one-act ballet

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Konstantin Zverev

Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera in two acts

Featuring Pelageya Kurennaya, Petr Sokolov, Daria Rositskaya, Alexander Mikhailov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The theatre's administration kindly asks patrons to note that under-18s will not be admitted to the auditorium

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

16
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in two acts

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Vasily Tkachenko

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
one act opera
Concert Hall
13:00

Brahms. Piano Quintet in F minor
Introduction by Leonid Gakkel

The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
one act opera
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in two acts

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
19:30
17
February
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00

an evening of organ music

18
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

19
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts and an epilogue

Featuring Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Alexander Trofimov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
20
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
for soloists, chorus and symphony orchestra
(stage version)

Featuring Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Nadezhda Serdyuk, Sergei Semishkur, Ilya Bannik

Concert Hall
19:00

tragic opera in two acts (concert performance)

21
February
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
opera-buffa
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
22
February
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
musical fairy-tale
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00

Performers by Chamber Orchestra and soloists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
musical fairy-tale
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes

Featuring Olga Borodina, Gennady Bezzubenkov, Sergei Semishkur

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis

Featuring Alina Somova, Xander Parish, Oxana Skorik

Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

23
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Victor Caixeta, Maria Bulanova

Concert Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky II
19:00
Honouring great dancers of the 20th century. Yuri Soloviov
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Vladimir Shklyarov, Yekaterina Chebykina

Concert Hall
19:00
Marking Oxana Shilova's twenty years in the arts at the Mariinsky Theatre

An evening of Italian and French romances

Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Yevgeny Akhmedov

24
February
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera in two acts

The theatre's administration kindly asks patrons to note that under-18s will not be admitted to the auditorium
Featuring Pelageya Kurennaya, Petr Sokolov, Daria Rositskaya, Alexander Mikhailov

25
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts with a prologue (summary version of 1869 and 1872)

Featuring Mikhail Petrenko, Alexei Markov, Yevgeny Akimov, Alexander Morozov, Olga Borodina

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
V International Festival Maslenitsa in Song

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Models of Russian folklore

Mariinsky II
19:30
26
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Anastasia Kalagina (soprano)
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky

27
February
Thursday
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Masterpieces of Russian Vocal Music

Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers

Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Shostakovich, Beethoven, Tchaikovsky

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes

Featuring Maria Guleghina, Vladimir Galouzine

28
February
Friday
Mariinsky II
18:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts and four scenes

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Kimin Kim, Alexander Sergeev

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
V International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
29
February
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
Concert Hall
12:00
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00

The early music ensemble TEMPO di BAROCCO

The Prokofiev Hall
15:30
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts and four scenes

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Alexei Timofeyev, Ramanbek Beishenaliev

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

an evening of chamber music: Pierné, Roslavets, Britten, Turina, Arensky


Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit