Playbill for May 2020

1
May
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
This performance has been postponed until 18 October
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Yaroslav Pushkov

The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 19 November
opera in three acts

Featuring Yulia Matochkina, Mikhail Vekua, Mikhail Petrenko

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 7 November
Marking 120 years since the birth of Isaak Dunayevsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 18 October
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Nikita Korneyev

2
May
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
musical fairy-tale
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
This concert has been postponed until 22 November

a theatrical concert based on the great composer's youthful works

The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
musical fairy-tale
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Mariinsky Theatre
15:00
This performance has been postponed until 31 October
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Natalya Pavlova, Sergei Semishkur, Vladislav Kupriyanov

Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 3 December
ballet in three acts

Featuring Konstantin Zverev, Alina Somova

Concert Hall
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 16 October
opera in two acts (semi-staged performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 31 October
3
May
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
This performance has been postponed until 5 December
ballet in three acts

Featuring Xander Parish, Anastasia Matvienko

The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
12:00
This performance has been postponed until 11 October
opera in two acts
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky Theatre
17:00
This performance has been postponed until 22 October
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes

Featuring Yulia Matochkina, Vladimir Vaneyev, Mikhail Petrenko, Sergei Semishkur, Oleg Videman, Yevgeny Nikitin

Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 4 December
ballet in three acts

Featuring Philipp Stepin, Renata Shakirova

Concert Hall
20:00
4
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
This performance has been postponed until 1 November
melodramma giocoso in two acts

Featuring Olga Pudova, Stanislav Leontiev, Andrei Serov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 26 November
opera in two acts with a prologue

Featuring Roman Burdenko, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Olga Borodina, Yevgeny Akimov

Concert Hall
19:00

The organiser of the concert: the St Petersburg Eparchy

5
May
Tuesday
Concert Hall
12:00
This concert has been postponed until 1 November

concert for children

Mariinsky II
13:00
PREMIERE
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts (abridged version for young children)
Mariinsky II
19:00
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 7 October
6
May
Wednesday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two parts (concert performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 11 October
ballet in two acts

Featuring Anastasia Kolegova, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky II
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 5 November
7
May
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 16 October
opera in three acts with prologue The Noblewoman Vera Sheloga (1952 Production)

Featuring Irina Churilova, Oleg Videman, Vladimir Vaneyev

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 11 November

The Mariinsky Chorus

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 10 October
ballet in two acts

Featuring Alina Somova, Maria Shirinkina, Victor Caixeta

8
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 11 October
ballet in two acts

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Maria Khoreva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 3 October
Japanese tragedy in three acts

Featuring Ayuna Bazargurueva, Yevgeny Akimov

9
May
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 13 November
opera in four acts

Featuring Tatiana Serjan, Mikhail Petrenko

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
10
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
This performance has been postponed until 13 December
opera buffa in four acts

Featuring Elena Ushakova, Maria Bayankina, Vadim Kravets, Sergei Romanov

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
one act opera
Mariinsky II
13:00
This performance has been postponed until 1 November
ballet in three acts

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Maxim Zyuzin

Concert Hall
13:00
This performance has been postponed until 8 November
children’s opera
The Shchedrin Hall
17:00
Marking 75 years since the liberation of the Theresienstadt concentration camp
Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 1 November
ballet in three acts

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Alexander Sergeev

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 10 December
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
This performance has been postponed until 1 November
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Mlada Khudoley, Yulia Matochkina, Oleg Videman

11
May
Monday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
Mariinsky Theatre
17:00
stage consecration festival drama in three acts

Featuring Sergei Semishkur, Yulia Matochkina, Alexei Markov, Yuri Vorobiev, Vadim Kravets

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 25 October

an evening of organ music

12
May
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 3 December
opéra comique in two acts (concert performance)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Ticket returns may be made via Kassir.ru
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet in three acts
13
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
18:30
This performance has been postponed until 10 November
Concert Hall
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 10 November
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
14
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 4 February
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Alina Somova, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
19:00
romantic opera in three acts

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Anna Markarova

The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Masterpieces of Russian Vocal Music

Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 29 September
15
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 5 February
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Yekaterina Chebykina, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 2 December
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Feuring Vladimir Feliauer, Tatiana Serjan

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Programme: Beethoven, Vladigerov, Kapustin

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 6 December

Trombone Ensemble of the Mariinsky Theatre

16
May
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
PREMIERE
musical tale for children
Concert Hall
12:00
This performance has been postponed until 24 October
opera (autumn tale) in one act and three tableaux
The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
musical tale for children
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
This performance has been postponed until 6 February
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Anastasia Nuikina

Concert Hall
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 14 October

Soloist: Anika Vavic (piano)
Conductor: Christian Knapp

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Artists of the Mariinsky orchestra and students of the St Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire

17
May
Sunday
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
18
May
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in five acts

Featuring Roman Burdenko, Elena Stikhina
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

19
May
Tuesday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
20
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts

Featuring May Nagahisa, Andrei Yermakov

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
one act opera
21
May
Thursday
22
May
Friday
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Scriabin, Franck, Debussy, Rachmaninoff

Mariinsky II
19:30
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Vladimir Shklyarov, Roman Belyakov

23
May
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Musorgsky Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric opera in three acts, seven scenes

Featuring Alexei Markov, Natalya Pavlova, Sergei Skorokhodov, Yekaterina Sergeyeva

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue

Featuring Maria KhorevaNadezhda Batoeva, Philipp Stepin

24
May
Sunday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
Programme: Mendelssohn. Shostakovich – Barshai. Mahler

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Xander Parish, Yekaterina Chebykina

27
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
28
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Vladimir Shklyarov

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
Ballet masterpieces of the 19th and 20th century at the Mariinsky

Script Author and Host: Olga Rozanova

29
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Xander Parish

30
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Alina Somova, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
21:00
31
May
Sunday
Mariinsky II
16:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
19:00
Performance due to have taken place on 28 March

one act opera with prologue (concert performance)

Mariinsky II
20:00
opera in two acts

Featuring Pelageya Kurennaya, Petr Sokolov, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Alexander Mikhailov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The theatre's administration kindly asks patrons to note that under-18s will not be admitted to the auditorium


Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit