, Playbill
Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month
25
September
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Opening of the season
opera in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Opening of the season
Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Laureate of the 1st prize and the Gold medal winner of the XV International Tchaikovsky competition
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Opening of the season
an evening of ballets by Michel Fokine
26
September
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
First performance of the twenty-third subscription
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
27
September
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
First performance of the first subscription
opera in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
15:00
First concert of the thirty-ninth subscription
The Mariinsky Theatre Stradivari Ensemble
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the eighth subscription
opera in two acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
First performance of the twenty-second subscription
an evening of ballets by Michel Fokine
28
September
Monday
Mariinsky II
18:30
First performance of the eleventh subscription
romantic opera in three acts
(revival of the 1999 production)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
29
September
Tuesday
Зал Щедрина (Мариинский-2)
19:00
First lecture of the seventy-first subscription
Introduced by Viktor Vysotsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
First performance of the fourteenth subscription
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
30
September
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
The Mussorgsky Hall (Mariinsky II)
19:00
First evening of the fifty-seventh subscription
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
First performance of the twenty-seven subscription
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
1
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky II)
19:00
First evening of the sixty-first subscription
Concert Hall
19:00
Music lesson-concert  for children aged 6-10
Introduced by Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
2
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the thirteenth subscription
Japanese tragedy in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall (Mariinsky II)
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the thirty-sixth subscription
Marking 60 years of the ensemble
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
3
October
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the thirtieth subscription (Saturday)
The Stravinsky Foyer (Mariinsky II)
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the twenty-fifth subscription
Japanese tragedy in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall (Mariinsky II)
19:00
First evening of the fifty-fifth subscription
Featuring Yulia Matochkina (mezzo-soprano)
Concert Hall
19:00
Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Piano: Naoko Sonoda
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
4
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky II)
12:00
First programme of the fifty-third subscription
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the thirty-first subscription (Sunday)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the seventh subscription
opera in two acts with a prologue
The Mussorgsky Hall (Mariinsky II)
19:00
First evening of the fifty-third subscription
Concert Hall
19:00
Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera-buffa in two acts
6
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the sixteenth subscription
opera in five acts
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky II)
19:00
First evening of the fifty-second subscription
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts
7
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
The Shchedrin Hall (Mariinsky II)
19:00
First lecture of the sixty-eighth subscription
A word about great performers: Professor Leonid Gakkel
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the forty-fifth subscription
an evening of organ music
Mariinsky II
19:30
First performance of the twenty-first subscription
fantasy ballet in two acts
8
October
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the twenty-ninth subscription
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
First performance of the fifth subscription
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
9
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera-bylina in seven scenes
The Shchedrin Hall (Mariinsky II)
19:00
First evening of the seventy-third subscription
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
20:00
First concert of the forty-ninth subscription

Soloist: Camilla Nylund (soprano)
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

10
October
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer (Mariinsky II)
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Stravinsky Foyer (Mariinsky II)
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the eighteenth subscription
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the forty-eighth subscription
With the support of the Istituto Italiano di Cultura
Andrea Marcelli Jazz Quartet
Mariinsky II
19:30
11
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
The Stravinsky Foyer (Mariinsky II)
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric opera in three acts
The Mussorgsky Hall (Mariinsky II)
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the forty-first subscription
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
13
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the twenty-fourth subscription
lyric-comic opera in four acts, nine scenes
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky II)
19:00
Marking 110 years since the birth of Giacinto Scelsi
First evening of the seventy-second subscription
Natalia Pshenichnikova (soprano)
Introduced by composer Nastasia Khrushcheva
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the thirty-fifth subscription
opera in four acts (concert performance)
Mariinsky II
19:30
14
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the seventeenth subscription
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Marathon of prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
15
October
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the twenty-eighth subscription
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
The Shchedrin Hall (Mariinsky II)
19:00
First lecture of the fifty-eight subscription
Presented by Irina Soboleva
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the forty-fourth subscription
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
16
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the twenty-sixth subscription
for soloists, chorus and symphony orchestra
(stage version)
The Mussorgsky Hall (Mariinsky II)
19:00
First evening of the sixty-second subscription
Music hour featuring prize-winners of the TONALi competition (Hamburg)
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the fortieth subscription

Soloists: Alexander Levin (oboe), Nikita Vaganov (clarinet), Alexander Afanasiev (French horn), Rodion Tolmachov (bassoon)
Conductor: Anton Gakkel

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
17
October
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky II)
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the forty-third subscription
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
18
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
First performance of the second subscription
one-act ballets
The Stravinsky Foyer (Mariinsky II)
14:00
Music Hour
Alexander Marinesku (flute), Natalia Frolova (piano)
Concert Hall
14:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the ninth subscription
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
one-act ballets
20
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Second performance of the eleventh subscription
opera in one act
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky II)
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
First performance of the nineteenth subscription
ballet in three acts
21
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky II)
19:00
First evening of the sixty-ninth subscription
Marking 180 years since the birth of Camille Saint-Saëns
Written and presented by Leonid Gakkel
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Featuring Willard White
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:30
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
22
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the twenty-second subscription
opera in two acts with a prologue
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky II)
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Featuring Willard White
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:30
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
23
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts and six scenes
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
24
October
Saturday
The Mussorgsky Hall (Mariinsky II)
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
12:00
First concert of the thirty-second subscription (Saturday)
The Mussorgsky Hall (Mariinsky II)
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Second performance of the fourteenth subscription
opera in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the thirty-seventh subscription

The Festino chamber chorus
The Intrada vocals ensemble
Conductor: Peter Phillips

Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in four acts
user_nameExit