Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month
1
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
Fourth performance of the eleventh subscription
grand opera in five acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
A Musical Fairy Tale for Adults Accompanied by Children
2
April
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
19:00
Music Hour
Yelizaveta Berezhnova (viola), Denis Kashin, Angela Contreras (double bass), Larisa Kuzmenkova (piano)
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
3
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
19:00
Music Hour
Aglaya Shuplyakova (flute), Elena Klass (harp)
Concert Hall
19:00
Sixth concert of the twenty-seventh subscription
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
Mariinsky II
19:30
Fifth performance of the eighteenth subscription
one-act ballets
4
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera buffa in four acts
Concert Hall
11:30
PREMIERE
A Musical Fairy Tale for Adults Accompanied by Children
The Stravinsky Foyer (Mariinsky-II)
14:00
Music Hour
Nadezhda Khadzheva (mezzo-soprano), Sergei Bliznetsov (oboe), Alexander Ozeritsky (flute), Yelena Serova (piano)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the seventh subscription
opera in two acts with a prologue
Concert Hall
19:00
chamber opera in two acts
(concert performance)
Conductor: Alice Farnham
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
5
April
Sunday
Mariinsky II
11:30
Fifth performance of the second subscription
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
Concert Hall
14:00
Soloists: Mira Yevtich (piano), Alexander Levin (oboe), Rodion Tolmachev (bassoon), Oleg Sendetsky (cello)
The Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
19:30
Music Hour Musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Alexander Marinesku (flute), Yulia Koren (piano)
Mariinsky II
20:00
On-line broadcast
Sixth concert of the twenty-eighth subscription
Featuring Alexei Volodin (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
20:00
an evening of organ music
6
April
Monday
Concert Hall
20:00
Opening of the Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Programme: Ravel
7
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
In memory of Boris Shtokolov
Fifth performance of the nineteenth subscription
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes
Featuring Olga Borodina and Mikhail Kazakov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:00
Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Music Hour
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera-buffa in two acts
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
19:30
Fourth lecture of the thirty-fourth subscription
Introduced by composer Nastasia Khrushcheva
Concert Hall
20:00
Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Programme: Schubert. Alkan. Rachmaninoff. Shchedrin. Stravinsky. Kapustin
8
April
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:00
Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Music Hour
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Featuring Tatiana Serjan
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Sixth performance of the third subscription
ballet in three acts and four scenes
Concert Hall
20:00
Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Programme: Shchedrin. Stravinsky
9
April
Thursday
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:00
Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Music Hour
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts and four scenes
Concert Hall
20:00
Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Programme: Bach
10
April
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:00
Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Music Hour
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
PREMIERE
one-act ballets
Concert Hall
20:00
On-line broadcast
Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Programme: Chopin. Scriabin
11
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera in a prologue and four acts
The Stravinsky Foyer (Mariinsky-II)
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Stravinsky Foyer (Mariinsky-II)
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
15:00
Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Programme: Bach. Liszt. Franck
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:00
Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Music Hour
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the fifteenth subscription
opera in a prologue and four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
20:00
Mariinsky International Piano Festival
12
April
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:00
Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Music Hour
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
20:00
On-line broadcast
Close of the Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Programme: Brahms
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin

 

13
April
Monday
The Shchedrin Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Music Hour
A Dialogue of Temperaments. Works in traditional and non-traditional music styles
Mariinsky II
19:00
Sixth performance of the fourteenth subscription
opera in four acts
(new stage version of the 2007 production)
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloists: Ivan Pochekin (violin), Mikhail Pochekin (violin)
Conductor: Christian Knapp
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts
15
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric-comic opera in four acts, nine scenes
Mariinsky II
19:00
Sixth performance of the sixteenth subscription
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
16
April
Thursday
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Olga Artyugina (violin), Inka Dzektser, Yuri Polosmakov (piano)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
An evening of vocal music
Performed by Yekaterina Goncharova (soprano) and Zlata Bulycheva (mezzo-soprano)
Piano: Irina Soboleva
17
April
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Marking forty years since the death of Dmitry Shostakovich (1975)
Written and presented by Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Sixth performance of the seventeenth subscription
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
The opening of the I Festival of St Petersburg Children’s and Youth Orchestras
Soloists: Gherman Skripachov (piano), Aylen Pritchin (violin)
Conductor: Arkady Steinlucht
18
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Sixth concert of the twenty-fourth subscription (Saturday)
Concert Hall
12:00
Concert performance for children aged 6–10
Introduced by Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
lyric opera in three acts, seven scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking Two Centuries since the Birth of Mikhail Lermontov
concert performance of the Leonid Klinichev opera
Conductor: Karen Durgaryan
19
April
Sunday
Concert Hall
11:30
Sixth performance of the first subscription
opera in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Sixth concert of the twenty-fourth subscription (Sunday)
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents prize-winners of the XV International Tchaikovsky Competition
Lyubov Stekolshchikova (violin), Ivan Sendetsky (cello), Irina Ryumina (piano), Andrei Telkov (piano)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:00
Sixth performance of the tenth subscription
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes
Featuring Elena Pankratova
21
April
Tuesday
The Shchedrin Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Sixth lecture of the thirty-third subscription
A word about great performers: Professor Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the thirteenth subscription
opera in four acts with a prologue (version of 1872)
Featuring Olga Borodina and Mikhail Kazakov
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
22
April
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Sixth performance of the twentieth subscription
ballet in three acts
23
April
Thursday
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Fifth lecture of the thirty-fifth subscription
Presented by Irina Soboleva
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Sixth performance of the twenty-first subscription
ballet in three acts
24
April
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
Fifth concert of the twenty-sixth subscription
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
25
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Sixth performance of the twenty-fifth subscription (Saturday)
Russian fairytale in two scenes
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
17:30
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Music Hour
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
26
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Sixth performance of the twenty-fifth subscription (Sunday)
Russian fairytale in two scenes
The Shchedrin Hall (Mariinsky-II)
12:00
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
Concert Hall
12:00
The I Festival of St Petersburg Children’s and Youth Orchestras
Conductor: Dmitry Ralko
The Shchedrin Hall (Mariinsky-II)
13:30
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
17:30
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Music Hour
Concert Hall
18:00
As part of the XII Germany Week in St Petersburg
The Berlin Jazz Trio and Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
one act opera
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
19:00
Music Hour
Vesna Stefanovich Gruppman, Igor Gruppman (violin)
27
April
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
28
April
Tuesday
The Shchedrin Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Fourth lecture of the thirty-second subscription
Introduced by Viktor Vysotsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
Sixth performance of the ninth subscription
opera in three acts, four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
As part of the XII Germany Week in St Petersburg
Gala concert of prize-winners of the TONALi competition
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Diana Vishneva. Twenty years at the Mariinsky Theatre
fantasy ballet in two acts
Featuring Diana Vishneva and Evan McKie
29
April
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)
Concert Hall
19:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
ballet in three parts
30
April
Thursday
Mariinsky II
18:30
Fifth performance of the eleventh subscription
romantic opera in three acts
(revival of the 1999 production)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 70 years since the birth of Natalia Spitsina
ballet in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
19:00
Music Hour
Maria Krushevskaya (harp)
Concert Hall
19:00
Fifth concert of the twenty-ninth subscription
an evening of organ music
Select month: April  May  June   playbill archive
user_nameExit