Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month
21
April
Tuesday
The Shchedrin Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Sixth lecture of the thirty-third subscription
A word about great performers: Professor Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the thirteenth subscription
opera in four acts with a prologue (version of 1872)
Featuring Olga Borodina and Mikhail Kazakov
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
22
April
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Sixth performance of the twentieth subscription
ballet in three acts
23
April
Thursday
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Fifth lecture of the thirty-fifth subscription
Presented by Irina Soboleva
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
The Mariinsky Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
24
April
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Sixth performance of the twenty-first subscription
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
Fifth concert of the twenty-sixth subscription
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
25
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Sixth performance of the twenty-fifth subscription (Saturday)
Russian fairytale in two scenes
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
17:30
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Music Hour
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Music Hour
Bondarenko. Vivaldi. Rachmaninoff. Beethoven
Mariinsky II
19:00
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
26
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Sixth performance of the twenty-fifth subscription (Sunday)
Russian fairytale in two scenes
The Shchedrin Hall (Mariinsky-II)
12:00
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
Concert Hall
12:00
The Concert Chamber Orchestra of the Rimsky-Korsakov School of Music
Conductor: Dmitry Ralko
The Shchedrin Hall (Mariinsky-II)
13:30
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
17:30
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Music Hour
Concert Hall
18:00
As part of the XII Germany Week in St Petersburg
The Berlin Jazz Trio and Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
one act opera
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
19:00
Music Hour
Vesna Stefanovich Gruppman, Igor Gruppman (violin)
27
April
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
28
April
Tuesday
The Shchedrin Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Fourth lecture of the thirty-second subscription
Introduced by Viktor Vysotsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
Sixth performance of the ninth subscription
opera in three acts, four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
As part of the XII Germany Week in St Petersburg
Gala concert of prize-winners of the TONALi competition
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Diana Vishneva. Twenty years at the Mariinsky Theatre
fantasy ballet in two acts
Featuring Diana Vishneva and Evan McKie
29
April
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Marking 70 years of victory in World War II
music hour
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)
Concert Hall
19:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
ballet in three parts
30
April
Thursday
Mariinsky II
18:30
Fifth performance of the eleventh subscription
romantic opera in three acts
(revival of the 1999 production)
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 70 years since the birth of Natalia Spitsina
ballet in three acts
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
19:00
Music Hour
Maria Krushevskaya (harp)
Concert Hall
19:00
Fifth concert of the twenty-ninth subscription
an evening of organ music
1
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Featuring Ekaterina Semenchuk
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
20:00
The XIV Moscow Easter Festival
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Soloist: Denis Matsuev (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
2
May
Saturday
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet in three parts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
Concert Hall
19:00
On-line broadcast
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
3
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet in three acts and four scenes
The Stravinsky Foyer (Mariinsky-II)
14:00
A charity concert dedicated to 70 years of victory in the Great Patriotic War
Music Hour
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 90 years since the birth of Askold Makarov
ballet in three acts and four scenes
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts, seven scenes (concert performance)
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
4
May
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet in three acts and four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
5
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the twelfth subscription
opera in four acts, nine scenes
6
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
one act opera
Concert Hall
19:30
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
21:30
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
in the chamber venues of the Mariinsky II
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
21:30
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
in the chamber venues of the Mariinsky II
The Shchedrin Hall (Mariinsky-II)
21:30
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
in the chamber venues of the Mariinsky II
7
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
lyric opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
8
May
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
lyric opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance for veterans of the Admiralty District
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
9
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the eighteenth subscription
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
A charity concert dedicated to 70 years of victory in the Great Patriotic War
Conductor: Pavel Smelkov
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
10
May
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
The Stravinsky Foyer (Mariinsky-II)
14:00
A charity concert dedicated to 70 years of victory in the Great Patriotic War
The Concert Chamber Orchestra of the Mravinsky Children’s School of Music
The Concert Chamber Orchestra of the Rimsky-Korsakov School of Music
Conductor: Andrei Maznitsyn, Dmitry Ralko
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Music Hour
Mikhail Kasheutov, Yegor Svezhentsev (guitar)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Soloist: Pavel Milyukov (violin)
Conductor: James Conlon

11
May
Monday
Mariinsky II
13:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
A charity concert dedicated to 70 years of victory in the Great Patriotic War
opera in two parts (concert performance)
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev
12
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
Sixth performance of the nineteenth subscription
opera in four acts
The Shchedrin Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
A word about great performers: Professor Leonid Gakkel
Concert Hall
19:00
an evening of organ music
13
May
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
Commemorating the anniversary of St Prince Vladimir (960–1015)
Concert by religious choruses of St Petersburg
14
May
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes
Featuring Olga Borodina
Conductor: James Conlon
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
19:00
15
May
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
Featuring Albina Shagimuratova and Yevgeny Nikitin
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
19:00
The Fusion Point trio
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloist: Dmitry Ganenko (cello)
The Mariinsky Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Gakkel
16
May
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera buffa in four acts
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky II
13:30
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
ballet in two acts
set, costume and production design by Mihail Chemiakin
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Musorgsky Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Music Hour
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Marking 175 years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky
ballet in two acts
set, costume and production design by Mihail Chemiakin
17
May
Sunday
Concert Hall
11:30
Sixth performance of the second subscription
opera in three acts
The Stravinsky Foyer (Mariinsky-II)
14:00
The Young Symphonists of St Petersburg string orchestra of Children’s Art School No 4 of St Petersburg
The Chamber Orchestra of the Musorgsky College of Music
Conductors: Dmitry Vorobiev, Lev Dunaev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the eleventh subscription
opera in three acts
Featuring Yevgeny Nikitin
Concert Hall
20:00
Soloist: Grigory Volobuev (clarinet)
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov

 

18
May
Monday
Concert Hall
20:00
On-line broadcast
The close of the I Festival of St Petersburg Children’s and Youth Orchestras
Featuring Valery Gergiev
19
May
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
Sixth performance of the eighth subscription
opera in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Sixth concert of the twenty-ninth subscription
an evening of organ music
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
20
May
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall (Mariinsky-II)
18:30
Marking forty years since the death of Dmitry Shostakovich (1975)
Written and presented by Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts, four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloist: Timur Martynov (trumpet)
The Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Sixth performance of the twenty-second subscription
ballet in two acts
Select month: April  May  June  July  August     playbill archive
user_nameExit