Viktoria Tereshkina


Upcoming performances:
5 October
11 February

Tereshkina is an astoundingly powerful technician: the combination of her vertiginously long legs and fearless balance somehow make you feel she is dancing on top of a high mountain.

The Guardian


Tereshkina is absolutely gorgeous, a filigree beauty whose movements extend through her fingertips, a firecracker when throwing off her fiendish fouettés.

The Telegraph


The lead role at the premiere was performed by Viktoria Tereshkina, a ballerina who has the ability to transform herself with rare ease in accordance with the tasks faced, while her stunning plastique responsiveness to the smallest dance nuances and shading make Ms Teryoshkina a premium-class virtuoso.

Kommersant

• Honoured Artist of Russia (2008)
• Prize-winner at the IX Arabesque-2006 International Ballet Competition (Perm)
• Recipient of Ballet magazine’s Spirit of Dance prize in the category “Rising Star” (2006)
• Recipient of the Golden Sofit, St Petersburg’s most prestigious theatre prize, in the category “Best female role in ballet” for the role of the Queen of the Sea in Ondine (2006)
• Recipient of the Golden Sofit in the category “Best female role in ballet” in Approximate Sonata (2005)
• Prize-winner at the DANCE OPEN International Ballet Festival in the category “Ms Virtuosa” (2010 and 2011)

Born in Krasnoyarsk.
Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2001 (class of Marina Vasilieva).
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2001.

Repertoire includes:
Giselle (Giselle, Myrtha Zulma); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Medora); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,
La Bayadère (Nikia, Gamzatti); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Aurora, Gold Fairy, Diamond Fairy); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 production,
Swan Lake (Odette-Odile) choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Raymonda); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
“Paquita” Grand Pas; choreography by Marius Petipa,
Don Quixote (Kitri); choreography by Alexander Gorsky,
Michel Fokine’s ballets Schéhérazade (Zobeide) and The Fire Bird (Fire Bird),
Romeo and Juliet (Juliet); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Spartacus (Phrygia); choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
The Legend of Love (Mekhmeneh Bahnu); choreography by Yuri Grigorovich,
Grand pas classique; choreography by Viktor Gzovsky;
George Balanchine’s ballets Apollo (Polyhymnia, Terpsichore, Calliope), Serenade, Symphony in C (I. Allegro vivo), A Midsummer Night's Dream (Titania), Theme and Variations, The Four Temperaments, Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, Jewels (Rubies, Diamonds), Piano Concerto No 2 (Ballet Imperial) and Tarantella,
In the Night; choreography by Jerome Robbins,
Le Jeune Homme et la mort (the Girl); choreography by Roland Petit,
Manon; choreography by Kenneth MacMillan,
Sylvia (Sylvia); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
Études (soloist); choreography by Harald Lander,
Carmen-Suite (Carmen); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
5 Tango's; choreography by Hans van Manen,
Ondine (Queen of the Sea); choreography by Pierre Lacotte,
Alexei Ratmansky’s ballets Anna Karenina (Anna Karenina), Cinderella (Khudishka, Female Dance) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (Tsar Maiden),
Dolce, con fuoco; choreography by Svetlana Anufrieva,
The Nutcracker (Masha); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
William Forsythe’s Approximate Sonata and In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated,
The Ring; choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko,
Aria Suspended (soloist); choreography by Peter Quanz,
Bolero Factory (the Soul); choreography by Yuri Smekalov,
Le Parc (soloist); choreography by Angelin Preljocaj
and Infra; choreography by Wayne McGregor.

Repertoire also includes:
Diane and Actéon Pas de deux from the ballet La Esmeralda; choreography by Agrippina Vaganova,
The Village Don Juan; choreography by Leonid Yakobson,
Tango-Fugato; choreography by Alexei Miroshnichenko
and Adulte; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi.

First performer of the roles of the Queen of the Sea (Pierre Lacotte’s production of Ondine, 2006), the Tsar Maiden (Alexei Ratmansky’s The Little Humpbacked Horse, 2009) and Phrygia (revival of Leonid Yakobson’s Spartacus, 2010).

In May 2014 she made her debut with American Ballet Theatre as Nikia in the ballet La Bayadère (Natalia Makarova’s version).

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Great Britain, Germany, the Netherlands, Norway and China.

user_nameExit