St Petersburg, Concert Hall

The Symphonica ARTica symphony orchestra


PERFORMERS:
Soloists:
Sergey Tanin (piano)
Martti Rousi (cello)

The Symphonica ARTica symphony orchestra of the State Krivoshapko Philharmonic of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)
Conductor: Natalia Bazaleva


PROGRAMME:
Nikolai Mikheyev
Arctic, symphonic fantasia

Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58

Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104

About the performers

Principal Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo
Conductors: Natalia Bazaleva, Pavel Vaskovsky

The Symphonica ARTica symphony orchestra of the Yakutia Philharmonic was founded in 2012.
The start of the orchestra’s activities can be linked with international concerts which took place in May and July of 2012. These concerts featured musicians of the Yakutia Philharmonic, the Mariinsky Theatre, the Krasnoyarsk Opera and Ballet Theatre, the Novosibirsk, Irkutsk, Khabarovsk and Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestras, the Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra, the State Hermitage Orchestra and the National Symphony Orchestra of Syria as well as performers from Spain and China.

In November 2012 as a part of celebrations marking 308 years since the inclusion of Yakutia into the Russian State, the Symphony Orchestra of the Yakutia Philharmonic performed at Gostiny Dvor in Moscow and at the Concert Hall of the Mariinsky Theatre in St Petersburg.

The Symphonica ARTica frequently performs on tour. It is a regular participant in the annual international music festival The Northern Lights and the Moscow Easter Festival in Yakutsk. The orchestra also appears at the Concert Hall of the Mariinsky Theatre, the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatoire, the Moscow Philharmonic, the St Petersburg State Capella, and the Russian Academic Youth Theatre in Moscow.

The symphony orchestra works with such conductors as Alexis Soriano, Leo Kremer, Yevgeny Khilkevich, Vladimir Kudrya, Vladimir Shulyakovsky, Alexei Kudrya and the composers Vladislav Kazenin, Yevgeny Petrov, Franz Cibulka, Yaroslav Sudzilovsky, Pavel Karmanov, Zakhar Stepanov, Kirill Gerasimov, Vladimir Ksenofontov, Nikolai Mikheyev and Yegor Neustroev.

Yekaterina Mechetina, Rem Urasin, Alexander Trostyansky, Vasily Shcherbakov, Hugo Ticciati, Johan Bridger, Boris Andrianov, Dmitry Illarionov, Alexander Knyazev, Ivan Pochekin, Larisa Yudina, and Khachatur Badalyan are among performers who have appeared with the orchestra.
Information for October 2019

Age category 6+

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit

The highlighting of performances by age represents recommendations.

This highlighting is being used in accordance with Federal Law N139-FZ dated 28 July 2012 “On the introduction of changes to the Federal Law ‘On the protection of children from information that may be harmful to their health and development’ and other legislative acts of the Russian Federation.”