Playbill for April 2019

1
April
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet in three acts
2
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
opera in four acts

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
3
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
opera in five acts (concert performance)

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts
4
April
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
opera in four acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Programme: works by Pyotr Chernobrivets

Mariinsky II
19:30
5
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Musorgsky Hall
19:30
6
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Concert Hall
13:00

Lyadov, Musorgsky, Rimsky-Korsakov

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
opera in concert

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
7
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
opera in a prologue and four acts
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:00
Concert Hall
14:00
Marking 80 years since the birth of Georgy Strautman

Soloists and the Mariinsky Wind Ensemble

Mariinsky II
17:00
opera in four acts

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00
8
April
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet in three acts
9
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:30
In memory of Dmitry Yefimov
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00

аn evening of organ music

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
Michel Fokine's ballets
10
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
opera in five acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents

11
April
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175

Performers by soloists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
The birth of masterpieces

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

12
April
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Renata Saitova (marimba), Oxana Sidiagina (harp), Fyodor Amosov (cello), Aylen Pritchin (violin)

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
13
April
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Mariinsky II
15:00
ballet in two acts

Featuring Kristina Shapran and Roman Belyakov

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
musical drama in five acts (concert performance)

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Oleg Sychov, Elena Vitman, Vladimir Moroz, Andrei Serov
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts

Featuring Kristina Shapran and Roman Belyakov

14
April
Sunday
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
20:00
As part of the festival Germany Week 2019

Prize-winners of the TONALi competition and Mariinsky Orchestra artists

15
April
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts (1952 Production) with a prologue The Noblewoman Vera Sheloga (premiere)

Featuring Irina Churilova, Oleg Videman, Stanislav Trofimov, Liuba Sokolova, Mikhail Kit, Anton Perminov, Daria Ryabokon, Vitaly Yankovsky

16
April
Tuesday
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Yevgeny Konovalov, Danila Korsuntsev, Tatiana Tkachenko, Oleg Demchenko

17
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Alexander Sergeev, Roman Belyakov, Tatiana Tkachenko, Erwin Zagidullin

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

Young Voices of the Orthodox Church
Written and presented by Father Ilya Makarov

18
April
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Rozanova

19
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
20
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
21
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
Concert Hall
14:00
Masterpieces for all times

Script Author and Host: Leonid Gakkel

Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Concert Hall
20:00
23
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Ivan Oskorbin, Konstantin Zverev, Yekaterina Chebykina

24
April
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Models of Russian folklore. Fifth evening

Concert Hall
19:00

opera in three acts (concert performance)

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Ivan Oskorbin, Maxim Zyuzin, Yekaterina Chebykina

25
April
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
one act opera
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Prima Maya Plisetskaya
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Islom Baimuradov, Andrei Yermakov, Alexandra Iosifidi

26
April
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
stage consecration festival drama in three acts

Featuring Maria Guleghina, Alexei Markov, Mikhail Petrenko, Mikhail Vekua, Gleb Periazev, Yuri Vorobiev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

27
April
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00

Saint-Saëns, Ravel

Mariinsky II
19:30
dramma lirico in a prologue and three acts

Featuring Tatiana Serjan, Vadim Kravets, Roman Burdenko, Sergei Skorokhodov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

28
April
Sunday
Concert Hall
12:00
PREMIERE
opera (autumn tale) in one act and three tableaux

Featuring Alexander Timchenko, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Angelina Akhmedova, Yefim Zavalny, Vadim Kravets

Mariinsky II
17:00
Concert Hall
20:00

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit