Playbill for March 2019

1
March
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
In memory of Paul Brown
opera in one act

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts
2
March
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
17:00
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera in one act

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

3
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
Concert Hall
12:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky II
15:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song

stage cantata
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in three acts
4
March
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
5
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:30
opera in five acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
6
March
Wednesday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
Mariinsky II
18:30
opera in five acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents

7
March
Thursday
Mariinsky II
17:00
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes (1950 Production)
Concert Hall
19:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song

Conductor: Christian Knapp

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Rozanova

8
March
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for children
Concert Hall
13:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song

semi-staged performance of opera

Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:30
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
Marking 120 years since the birth of Francis Poulenc

Conductor: Andrei Petrenko

9
March
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
opera in three acts
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet in two acts
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
The Shchedrin Hall
17:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song

semi-staged performance of opera

Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
10
March
Sunday
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
one act ballets
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
Performance by the Glinka Choral School
Mariinsky II
19:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
IV International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
11
March
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00

аn evening of organ music

12
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts
The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
19:30
opera in four acts
13
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera with a prologue and three acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Models of Russian folklore. Fourth evening

Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Prima Galina Ulanova
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
14
March
Thursday
Mariinsky II
18:30
opera in four acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00
The birth of masterpieces

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Concert Hall
19:00
15
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
lyric opera in three acts, seven scenes
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in two acts
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Concert Hall
19:00
Russian choral opera in two parts for four soloists, mixed chorus, trumpet, kettledrums and percussion
(concert performance)
16
March
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
12:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Concert Hall
13:00
for narrator and ensemble
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 90 years since the birth of Ninel Kurgapkina
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:30
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
In memory of Saulius Sondeckis

Soloist: Vytautas Sondeckis (cello)
Conductor: Alexander Vikulov

17
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
one-act ballet
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
12:00
opera in three acts
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky II
15:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
opera in concert

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
18
March
Monday
Mariinsky II
18:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
opera in three acts (1952 Production) with a prologue The Noblewoman Vera Sheloga (premiere)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 150 years since the premiere
opera in five acts
19
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
opera in three acts

Featuring Yulia Matochkina

20
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera for three solo voices, chorus and orchestra
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

The East and the West in the Russian Tradition
Written and presented by Father Ilya Makarov

21
March
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera with a prologue and three acts
22
March
Friday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
The III International Harp Festival Northern Lyre
The Musorgsky Hall
16:00
The III International Harp Festival Northern Lyre
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
The III International Harp Festival Northern Lyre
Marking 80 years since the birth of composer
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175

Performers by soloists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

23
March
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
11:00
The III International Harp Festival Northern Lyre
Concert Hall
13:00
opera in two acts (semi-staged performance)
The Musorgsky Hall
14:00

Juniors and younger group of the St Petersburg TV and Radio Children's Chorus

The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Mariinsky Theatre
15:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
opera in four acts
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
The III International Harp Festival Northern Lyre

Elizaveta Alexandrova (harp) and pupils

Mariinsky II
19:30
XVIIl International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
The III International Harp Festival Northern Lyre
Concert Hall
20:00
24
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
one-act ballet
Mariinsky II
14:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
14:00
Masterpieces for all times

Script Author and Host: Leonid Gakkel

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Close of the III International Harp Festival Northern Lyre
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
XVIII International ballet festival MARIINSKY
fantasy ballet in two acts

Featuring Polina Semionova, Kimin Kim, Yuri Smekalov

Mariinsky II
19:30
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
opera in four acts
25
March
Monday
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
26
March
Tuesday
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00

an interactive lesson for children

The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00

an interactive lesson for children

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts, nine scenes
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
one act operas
Mariinsky II
19:30
XVIII International ballet festival MARIINSKY
27
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
opera-bylina in seven scenes

Featuring Oleg Videman

Concert Hall
19:00
As part of the Trans-Siberian Art Festival

Soloists: Claudia Yang (piano), Susan Tang, Albina Khaibullina (violin)
Conductor: Muhai Tang

Mariinsky II
19:30
XVIII International ballet festival MARIINSKY
ballet in three parts

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Xander Parish

28
March
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera scenes in three acts after the poem by N.V. Gogol
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
one act operas
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
XVIII International ballet festival MARIINSKY
ballet in three acts (six scenes)

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva , Vladimir Shklyarov

29
March
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
XVIII International ballet festival MARIINSKY
ballet-féerie in three acts with a prologue and an apotheosis
Concert Hall
19:00

Peter Laul (piano) and the Mariinsky Orchestra musicians

The Musorgsky Hall
19:30
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes
30
March
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera in three acts
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00

an interactive lesson for children

Concert Hall
13:00

Saint-Saëns, Ravel

The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00

an interactive lesson for children

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking Nikolai Putilin’s sixty-five years
opera in two acts with a prologue
Mariinsky II
19:00
XVIII International ballet festival MARIINSKY
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Daniel Camargo

Concert Hall
19:00
31
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Rimsky-Korsakov – 175
opera in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
12:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
The Musorgsky Hall
19:30
Concert Hall
20:00

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit