Playbill for January 2015

2
January
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts, four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
3
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
an evening of organ music
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
4
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 110 years since the birth of Sofja Preobrazhenskaya, People's Artist of the USSR
opera-bylina in seven scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
An evening of chamber music
Performers by Anastasia Kalagina (soprano), Leonid Zakhozhaev (tenor), Gennady Nikonov (trumpet) and Yelizaveta Alexandrova (harp)
The Quintet of Four Russian folk instrument ensemble
Mariinsky II
20:00
ballet in three parts
5
January
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Мариинский-2
11:30
opera-buffa in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera-buffa in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
6
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
11:30
melodramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:30
7
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Mariinsky II
20:00
Mariinsky Opera soloists, Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Knapp
8
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
ballet in three acts and four scenes
Concert Hall
11:30
opera in two acts
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts and four scenes
Mariinsky II
19:30
Third performance of the nineteenth subscription
opera in two acts
Concert Hall
19:30
Performed by the Chizhik Jazz Quartet
9
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Concert Hall
12:00
opera in three acts
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Fourth concert of the thirty-eighth subscription
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Featuring Ekaterina Gubanova
Mariinsky II
19:30
Third performance of the eighteenth subscription
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
10
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
12:00
opera in three acts
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Maria Chernousova (piano), Maria Shilo, Alexander Shilo (double bass)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
Concert Hall
19:00
11
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Featuring Ekaterina Krysanova
Concert Hall
12:00
Music lesson-concert  for children aged 6-10
Introduced by Olga Piccolo
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
Concert Hall
15:00
Music lesson-concert  for children aged 6-10
Introduced by Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky II
18:00
romantic opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
13
January
Tuesday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Marking one hundred and seventy-five years since the birth of Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840)
Written and presented by Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts
14
January
Wednesday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
15
January
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
In memory of Elena Obraztsova
Russian premiere
opera in four acts
With José Carreras in the main role
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
16
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
17
January
Saturday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Opera soloists, Chorus, Children’s Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Fifth performance of the fifth subscription
ballet in two acts
set, costume and production design by Mihail Chemiakin
18
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Fourth performance of the first subscription
ballet in two acts
set, costume and production design by Mihail Chemiakin
Concert Hall
11:30
opera in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Russian premiere
opera in four acts
With José Carreras in the main role
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
set, costume and production design by Mihail Chemiakin
20
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fourth performance of the third subscription
lyric opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
Second lecture of the thirty-fourth subscription
Introduced by composer Nastasia Khrushcheva
21
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
for soloists, chorus and symphony orchestra
(stage version)
Concert Hall
19:00
Fourth performance of the fifteenth subscription
opera in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
The Shchedrin Hall
20:00
Fourth lecture of the thirty-first subscription
Introduced by Natalia Entelis
22
January
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Third performance of the twentieth subscription
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts
23
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fourth performance of the fourth subscription
Opera
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Programme: Tchaikovsky. Rachmaninoff
Soloist: Daniil Kharitonov (piano)
Conductor: Alexander Sladkovsky
24
January
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
12:00
Fourth concert of the twenty-fourth subscription (Saturday)
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fourth performance of the thirteenth subscription
opera in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
The Russian Conservatoire chamber cappella
Soloists and Ensemble of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
25
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera in a prologue and four acts
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
Concert Hall
12:00
Fourth concert of the twenty-fourth subscription (Sunday)
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
Mariinsky II
19:00
In memory of Elena Obraztsova
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
The Sverdlovsk Philharmonic Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
27
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fourth performance of the fourteenth subscription
opera in three acts, four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Commemorating the lifting of the Siege of Leningrad
Mariinsky Opera soloists, Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
28
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts, nine scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Fourth performance of the twenty-second subscription
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
29
January
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts (semistaged version)
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
fantasy ballet in two acts
30
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts and six scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
31
January
Saturday
Mariinsky II
11:30
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
opera in five acts
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Fourth concert of the thirty-sixth subscription
Music hour featuring prize-winners of the TONALi competition (Hamburg)
Concert Hall
19:00
Commemorating the lifting of the Siege of Leningrad

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit