Playbill for June 2014

1
June
Sunday
Mariinsky II
11:30
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
opera in a prologue and four acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
20:00
opera in three acts (concert performance)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Featuring Olga Borodina
2
June
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
With Alexandrs Antonenko in the title role
Concert Hall
19:00
On-line broadcast
Concert in memory of Richard Colburn
Vadim Repin (violin), Alexander Kniazev (cello)
The Mariinsky Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Knapp
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
3
June
Tuesday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Concert Hall
20:00
Concert in memory of Richard Colburn
Soloists: Roman Simovich (violin), Gautier Capuçon (cello)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
4
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
the preliminary evening of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in four scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
20:00
Concert in memory of Richard Colburn
Performed by Alexander Kniazev (cello) and Andrei Korobeinikov (piano)
5
June
Thursday
Mariinsky II
18:00
the first day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
6
June
Friday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
20:00
Russian premiere of chamber orchestra version
Soloists: Anastasia Kalagina (soprano), Olga Borodina (mezzo-soprano)
Conductor: Gilbert Kaplan
7
June
Saturday
Mariinsky II
17:00
the second day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
8
June
Sunday
Concert Hall
15:00
Mariinsky II
17:00
the third day of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in three acts with prologue
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
9
June
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
Marking the jubilees of Nikolai Putilin and Gennady Bezzubenkov, People’s Artists of Russia
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
10
June
Tuesday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Music hour
Ivan Alexandrov (violin), Tatiana Rezetdinova (flute), Artur Zobnin (скрипка), Andrei Komarov (piano), Natalia Solovjova (piano), Taisia Agranovich (piano)
Mariinsky II
19:00
The Moscow Art Theatre
directed by Evgeny Pisarev
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
11
June
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Artur Dzhavadian (violin), Yekaterina Travkina (cello), Aglaya Shuplyakova (flute), Lyudmila Rokhlina (harp), Olga Danilevskaya (piano)
Mariinsky II
19:00
The Moscow Art Theatre
directed by Evgeny Pisarev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
The Musorgsky Hall
19:30
Aglaya Shuplyakova (flute), Elena Klass (harp)
Featuring Artyom Vargaftic
12
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts, seven scenes
Featuring Tatiana Serjan
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
13
June
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
14
June
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
Concert Hall
19:00
David Geringas (cello) and musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra cello section
Mariinsky II
21:00
15
June
Sunday
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
Musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Alexander Marinesku (flute), Nikita Vaganov (clarinet), Maxim Karpinsky (bassoon), Yulia Koren (piano)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Opera
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
20:00
Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
16
June
Monday
Mariinsky II
18:00
romantic opera in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
17
June
Tuesday
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
First meeting of the cycle. Eduard Napravnik and Olga Preobrazhenskaya
Written and presented by Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky II
19:00
The Musorgsky Hall
19:30
Soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Concert Hall
20:00
18
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Scottish Ballet (Glasgow)
ballet in two acts
19
June
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Scottish Ballet (Glasgow)
ballet in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Featuring Tatiana Serjan
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
20
June
Friday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
21
June
Saturday
Concert Hall
15:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Opera
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
22
June
Sunday
Mariinsky II
18:00
Russian choral opera in two parts for four soloists, mixed chorus, trumpet, kettledrums and percussion
(concert performance)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Rudolf Buchbinder (piano) and soloists of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
22:00
23
June
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
Concert Hall
20:00
Soloist: Rudolf Buchbinder (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
24
June
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Featuring Ferruccio Furlanetto
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
25
June
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Featuring Ferruccio Furlanetto
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:30
The Musorgsky Hall
22:00
Larisa Gergieva Presents
Soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
26
June
Thursday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloist: Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Мариинский театр
19:30
opera in four acts
Featuring Tatiana Serjan
Conductor: James Conlon
27
June
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in two acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Concert in memory of Jean Philippe Rameau (marking the 250th anniversary of the composer’s death)
Ensemble Les Arts Florissants
Soloist: Anna Reinhold (mezzo-soprano)
Сonductor: Jonathan Cohen
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
28
June
Saturday
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in four acts
Featuring Tatiana Serjan
Conductor: James Conlon
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts
29
June
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts
30
June
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit