Playbill for April 2014

1
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Stage cantata
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
Concert Hall
19:00
Scenes from an unfinished opera (concert performance)
2
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fifth performance of the fourteenth subscription
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Dmitry Ganenko (cello), Stanislav Solovyov (piano), Stanislav Izmailov (violin), Ivan Stolbov (clarinet)
3
April
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
PREMIERE
Opening of the XIV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
ballet in three acts
Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina and Vladimir Shklyarov
4
April
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
dramma lirico in a prologue and three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Fifth concert of the twenty-eighth subscription
an evening of organ music
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
PREMIERE
XIV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
ballet in three acts
Featuring Alina Somova
5
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloists: Nikolai Mokhov (flute), Timur Martynov (trumpet), Daria Lebedeva (cembalo)
Chamber Orchestra of the St Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov School of Music
Artistic Director and Conductor: Dmitry Ralko
Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
XIV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
one-act ballets
Featuring Yekaterina Kondaurova and Viktoria Tereshkina
6
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera buffa in four acts
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
Musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Maria Krushevskaya (harp), Dinara Muratova (viola), Oleg Sendetsky (cello), Tatiana Khvatova (flute), Rodion Tolmachev (bassoon)
Mariinsky II
19:00
XIV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Featuring Denis Rodkin (Bolshoi Theatre)
Concert Hall
19:00
Sixth concert of the twenty-second subscription
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
7
April
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
one act opera
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
XIV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
Featuring Diana Vishneva, Gaëtan Morlotti and Bernice Coppieters (Les Ballets de Monte-Carlo)
8
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
XIV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Smith

 

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
for soloists, chorus and symphony orchestra
(stage version)
9
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
XIV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
ballet in three acts
Featufing Alina Somova and Isabella Boylston (ABT)
Concert Hall
19:00
10
April
Thursday
The Musorgsky Hall
16:00
Ivan Sendetsky (cello), Boris Nikonov (marimba, vibraphone), Andrei Telkov (piano)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
XIV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
Den Kongelige Ballet at the Mariinsky
ballet in three acts
11
April
Friday
The Musorgsky Hall
16:00
Musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Alexei Lukirsky (first violin), Elena Luferova (second violin), Dinara Muratova (viola), Oleg Sendetsky (cello)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
XIV Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
fantasy ballet in two acts
Featuring Hee Seo (ABT)
Concert Hall
19:00
melodramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
XIV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
Den Kongelige Ballet at the Mariinsky
ballet in three acts
12
April
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer
11:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts, four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloist: Nikolai Lugansky (piano)
The Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
XIV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
Featuring Yekaterina Kondaurova and Sergei Polunin
13
April
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
On-line broadcast
XIV International Ballet Festival MARIINSKY
The Prokofiev Hall
17:00
Musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Viktoria Boezhova (violin), Oleg Sendetsky (cello), Nikita Vaganov (clarinet), Stanislav Solovyov (piano)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
20:00
Fourth concert of the twenty-fourth subscription
Soloist: Baiba Skride (violin)
The Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
14
April
Monday
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera in two acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
15
April
Tuesday
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Irina Berkovich
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in two acts
16
April
Wednesday
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Aleksandar Serdar
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
On-line broadcast
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Mira Yevtich (piano) and Andrew Goodwin (tenor)
17
April
Thursday
The Shchedrin Hall
16:00
The International Piano Festival
Maya Pritsker lecture
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Uki Ovaskainen
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
On-line broadcast
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Yulianna Avdeeva
18
April
Friday
The Musorgsky Hall
16:00
The International Piano Festival
Alexander Kobrin (piano) and Roman Mints (violin)
Mariinsky II
18:00
The XIII Moscow Easter Festival
romantic opera in three acts
(revival of the 1999 production)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Andrea Lucchesini
19
April
Saturday
Concert Hall
15:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Sixth performance of the third subscription
In honour of Inna Zubkovskaya
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
The International Piano Festival
The XIII Moscow Easter Festival
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
20
April
Sunday
Mariinsky II
11:30
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
Concert Hall
15:00
The International Piano Festival
The Prokofiev Hall
17:00
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Alexander Kobrin
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts
21
April
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fifth concert of the twentieth subscription
opera in four acts
22
April
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the eighth subscription
one-act operas
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
23
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the twelfth subscription
one-act ballets
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
24
April
Thursday
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky II
19:00
As part of the fifth subscription there will be a performance of the opera Eugene Onegin instead of the opera War and Peace. Tickets remain valid
lyric opera in three acts
25
April
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
one act opera
Concert Hall
19:00
one-act operas (semistaged version)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
26
April
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Sixth performance of the eighteenth subscription (Saturday)
Russian fairytale in two scenes
Mariinsky II
19:00
As part of the twenty-fifth subscription there will be a performance of the ballet Anna Karenina instead of the opera War and Peace. Tickets remain valid
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in two acts with a prologue
27
April
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Sixth performance of the eighteenth subscription (Sunday)
Russian fairytale in two scenes
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
Mariinsky II
17:00
romantic opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
28
April
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the sixteenth subscription
opera in three acts, seven scenes
29
April
Tuesday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
As part of the VI Pan-Russian Children and Young People’s Easter Choral Festival
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
20:00
Sixth performance of the seventh subscription
Dedicated to International Dance Day
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy
30
April
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Sixth performance of the forth subscription
opera in three acts, seven scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Opera and the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
The Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Khokhlov
Mariinsky II
20:00
ballet in two acts after the novel by Lev Tolstoy

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit