Playbill for December 2013

1
December
Sunday
Mariinsky II
12:00
Yekaterina Kondaurova and Ivan Vasiliev in the ballet Le Jeune Homme et la Mort
one-act ballets
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
opera in five acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fourth performance of the fifteenth subscription
one-act ballets
Concert Hall
20:00
Third concert of the nineteenth subscription
Conductor: Christian Knapp
2
December
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts
3
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fourth performance of the twenty-seventh subscription
mystery opera in three acts after the novel by Fyodor Dostoevsky (2013 version)
4
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
17:00
one-act ballet
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the third subscription
Ulyana Lopatkina and Yevgeny Ivanchenko in the ballet
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
5
December
Thursday
Mariinsky II
18:00
Fourth performance of the thirteenth subscription
opera in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fourth performance of the ninth subscription
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
6
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the twelfth subscription
Viktoria Tereshkina and Vladimir Shklyarov in the ballet
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
an evening of organ music
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera in three acts, four scenes
7
December
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer
11:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
12:00
Second concert of the eighteenth subscription (Saturday)
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the twentieth subscription
Anna Markarova and Nikolai Putilin in the opera
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Viktoria Tereshkina and Danila Korsuntsev in the ballet
ballet in three parts
8
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Concert Hall
12:00
Second concert of the eighteenth subscription (Sunday)
Mariinsky II
19:00
Vsevolod Grivnov and Alexei Markov in the opera
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Third performance of the fourteenth subscription
Featuring Ivan Vasiliev and Yevgeny Ivanchenko
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
9
December
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Ulyana Lopatkina and Yevgeny Ivanchenko in the ballet
ballet in three parts
10
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the twenty-fifth subscription
Yevgeny Nikitin in the opera
opera in four acts with a prologue (summary version of 1869 and 1872)
Concert Hall
19:00
11
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Vladimir Vaneyev, Vasily Gerello and Mikhail Petrenko in the opera
opera in four acts with a prologue (summary version of 1869 and 1872)
Concert Hall
19:00
12
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
springtime tale in a prologue and four acts
13
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Yevgeny Nikitin in the opera
dramma giocoso in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
As part of the project Valery Gergiev’s Arts Centres for Russia’s Young Talents
The Chamber Orchestra of the St Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov School of Music
Soloists: Oleg Sendetsky (cello), Ivan Sendetsky (cello), Alexei Lukirsky (violin), Anton Kozmin (violin)
Harpsichord: Daria Lebedeva
Conductor: Dmitry Ralko
Mariinsky II
20:00
ballet in three acts
14
December
Saturday
Mariinsky II
11:30
Fourth performance of the second subscription
one act opera
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the twenty-first subscription
ballet in three acts and four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Featuring Hibla Gerzmava, Ekaterina Gubanova, Sergei Semishkur, Mikhail Petrenko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
15
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
ballet in three acts and four scenes
Concert Hall
11:30
Fourth performance of the first subscription
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Нibla  Gerzmava, Sergei Semishkur and Alexei Markov in the opera
opera in three acts, four scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Third performance of the fourth subscription
ballet in three acts and four scenes
16
December
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Third performance of the eighth subscription
Viktoria Yastrebova and Maxim Aksenov
Japanese tragedy in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Schubert. First Evening
With Alexei Volodin (piano) and Artyom Chirkov (double bass)
17
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fourth performance of the fifth subscription
Anna Markarova and Mikhail Petrenko in the opera
Opera
Mariinsky II
20:00
Yevgeny Ivanchenko in the ballet
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
18
December
Wednesday
19
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
20
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Concert Hall
19:00
First concert of the twenty-eighth subscription
an evening of organ music
Mariinsky II
20:00
Featuring Mikhail Petrenko
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
21
December
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
Third concert of the seventeenth subscription (Saturday)
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
Performance by the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
The Stravinsky Foyer
16:00
The St Petersburg Quartet comprising: Dina Zikeyeva (violin), Irina Vasilieva (violin), Оlga Kljueva (viola) and Vladimir Yunovich (cello)
Featuring Ivan Stolbov (clarinet)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Concert Hall
19:00
A Christmas of All Ages
22
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Performance by the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Concert Hall
12:00
Third concert of the seventeenth subscription (Sunday)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
20:00
PREMIERE
Aleksandrs Antonenko and Alexei Markov in the opera
opera in four acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
23
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Featuring Yevgeny Ivanchenko
fantasy ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking fifty years at the Mariinsky Theatre
24
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Evgenia Obraztsova in the ballet
fantasy ballet in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00
25
December
Wednesday
The Stravinsky Foyer
18:00
International Piano Festival
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Tatiana Serjan and Yevgeny Nikitin in the opera
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
20:00
International Piano Festival
Performed by Denis Kozhukhin
26
December
Thursday
The Stravinsky Foyer
18:00
International Piano Festival
Performed by Rustam Muradov
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Aida Garifullina and Edem Umerov in the opera
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
International Piano Festival
Performed by Sergey Kasprov
27
December
Friday
The Stravinsky Foyer
17:00
International Piano Festival
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
Anna Netrebko and Ekaterina Semenchuk in the opera
opera in four acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
International Piano Festival
Performed by Pavel Raikerus
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
28
December
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer
17:00
International Piano Festival
Performed by Sergei Redkin
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Lyudmila Monastyrska, Yevgeny Nikitin and Vladislav Sulimsky in the opera
opera in four acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
20:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
20:00
International Piano Festival
Performed by Behzod Abduraimov
29
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Performance by the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Concert Hall
15:00
International Piano Festival
Soloist: Menahem Pressler (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Stravinsky Foyer
17:00
International Piano Festival
Performed by Piers Lane
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
Alexandrs Antonenko in the opera
opera in four acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
International Piano Festival
Performed by Anna Vinnitskaya
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Yevgeny Ivanchenko in the ballet
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
30
December
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Performance by the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Concert Hall
20:00
31
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Vladimir Shklyarov in the ballet
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
Tatiana Serjan in the opera
opera in four acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit