Playbill for September 2013

8
September
Sunday
Concert Hall
19:00
Opening of the season
200 years of Verdi and Wagner
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
9
September
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Opening of the season

Marking Irina Kolpakova’s birthday
Alina Somova
and Vladimir Shklyarov in the ballet
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Mariinsky II
20:00
PREMIERE
Opening of the season
First performance of the seventh subscription
opera in two acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
10
September
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the fifth subscription
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
romantic opera in three acts
(concert performance)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
20:00
one act opera
11
September
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Tatiana Serjan in the opera
opera in four acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
Opening of the I International Organ Festival
Performed by Oleg Kinyaev (organ) and musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductior: Pavel Petrenko
Mariinsky II
20:00
Viktoria Tereshkina and Yekaterina Kondaurova in the ballets
one act ballets
12
September
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the ninth subscription
opera in three acts, seven scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
The I International Organ Festival
Mariinsky II
20:00
Viktoria Tereshkina in the ballet Le Jeune Homme et la Mort
one act ballets
13
September
Friday
The Shchedrin Hall
15:00
Performed by Ivan Sendetsky (cello) and Elena Diadkova (piano)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
The I International Organ Festival
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
First performance of the fifteenth subscription
Ulyana Lopatkina and Danila Korsuntsev in the ballet
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
14
September
Saturday
Mariinsky II
14:00
Anna Netrebko in the title role in the opera
one act opera
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Yekaterina Kondaurova in the ballet
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
The I International Organ Festival
Mariinsky II
20:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
15
September
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera in two acts with a prologue
Concert Hall
12:00
The I International Organ Festival
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the twenty-fifth subscription
choreographic poem in four acts with prologue and epilogue
Concert Hall
20:00
Close of the I International Organ Festival
16
September
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the thirteenth subscription
Featuring Evgenia Obraztsova (Bolshoi Theatre)
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
17
September
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
18
September
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
First performance of the twenty-second subscription
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
Mariinsky II
20:00
Viktoria Tereshkina and Danila Korsuntsev in the ballet Carmen Suite
one act ballets
19
September
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
musical in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00
20
September
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the eighth subscription
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
First performance of the third subscription
musical in two acts
Concert Hall
20:00
Performed by Vadim Repin (violin), Nikolai Lugansky (piano), Alexander Kniazev (cello)
21
September
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
First performance of the first subscription
musical in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
musical in two acts
22
September
Sunday
Concert Hall
11:30
opera buffa in four acts
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Concert Hall
20:00
23
September
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloist: Artist of the Month Vadym Kholodenko (piano)
Conductor: Ignat Solzhenitsyn
24
September
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
25
September
Wednesday
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloist: Yuri Afonkin (viola)
Conductor: Christian Knapp
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Yekaterina Kondaurova in the ballet
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
20:00
Russian premiere
Ballet Company of the Teatro di San Carlo and the Shen Wei Dance Arts
The Mariinsky Chorus and Orchestra
26
September
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Viktoria Tereshkina in the ballet
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Performed by Artist of the Month Vadym Kholodenko (piano), Sergei Poltavsky (viola), Evgeny Rumyantsev (cello)
Mariinsky II
20:00
Russian premiere
Ballet Company of the Teatro di San Carlo and the Shen Wei Dance Arts
Mariinsky Chorus and Orchestra
27
September
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the sixteenth subscription
opera in three acts, four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Alina Somova in the ballet
fantasy ballet in two acts
28
September
Saturday
Mariinsky II
19:00
First performance of the tenth subscription
opera in three acts, four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
fantasy ballet in two acts
29
September
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
First performance of the second subscription
opera in a prologue and four acts
The Stravinsky Foyer
15:00
Featuring Sofia Kiprskaya (harp), Oleg Sendetsky (cello), Yuri Afonkin (viola), Alexei Lukirsky (violin), Anton Kozmin (violin), Timur Martynov (trumpet), Nikolai Mokhov (flute), Rodion Tolmachev (bassoon) and Ivan Stolbov (clarinet)
Mariinsky II
19:00
melodrama in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
an evening of organ music
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
First concert of the twenty-seventh subscription
Marking 90 years since the birth of Nonna Yastrebova
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
30
September
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
melodrama in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00

© 1998 – 2017
The Mariinsky Theatre
Information
+7 812 326 41 41
tickets@mariinsky.ru
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit