Playbill for February 2018

1
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
19:00

opera in four acts (concert performance)

The Musorgsky Hall
19:30

St Petersburg performing schools. 2nd evening

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

Lecture by Olga Makarova 

2
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Richard Strauss
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Yuri Afonkin (viola)
Conductor: Mischa Damev

3
February
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for children
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky Theatre
15:00
Komödie mit Musik by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
15:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
opera for children
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
4
February
Sunday
Mariinsky II
11:30
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky II
20:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
5
February
Monday
6
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Charles Gounod
Mariinsky II
19:30
an evening of ballet
7
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Bach. Bach – Busoni. Brahms. Beethoven

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera in three acts (1952 Production)
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

Sacred Song in Church Space
Written and presented by Father Ilya Makarov

8
February
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00

opera in two acts (concert performance)

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera by Sergei Prokofiev
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

Lecture by Anna Petrova 

9
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Joseph Haydn
10
February
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
one act opera
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
PREMIERE
devil's clownery
Mariinsky II
13:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
one act opera
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Concert Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Darrell Ang

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
PREMIERE
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
11
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Max Richter
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Max Richter
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera by Gaetano Donizetti
12
February
Monday
The Stravinsky Foyer
19:00

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents

Concert Hall
19:00
III International Festival Maslenitsa in Song

Principal Chorus Master: Lukáš Vasilek

13
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:30
III International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
14
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Hall
19:00
III International Festival Maslenitsa in Song

Conductor: Andrei Petrenko

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballets to music by Sergei Prokofiev
15
February
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
III International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

Pergolesi. Stabat Mater
Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

16
February
Friday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:00
III International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
III International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Hall
19:00

one act opera (concert performance)

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

Lecture by Inna Skliarevskaya

17
February
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
opera by Igor Stravinsky
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Hector Berlioz
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
18
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
burlesque in four scenes
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
PREMIERE

opera for children

Concert Hall
12:00

symphonic tale for narrator and orchestra

Mariinsky II
13:00
opera by Georges Bizet
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
PREMIERE

opera for children

Concert Hall
15:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

an evening of chamber music

Mariinsky II
20:00
opera by Georges Bizet
Concert Hall
20:00
Сlose of the III International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
20
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Modest Musorgsky
Concert Hall
19:00

opera in three acts (concert performance)

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
21
February
Wednesday
Concert Hall
19:00

an evening of organ music

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Dmitry Shostakovich
22
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
for soloists, chorus and symphony orchestra
(stage version)
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballets to music by Sergei Prokofiev
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
23
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld
Concert Hall
12:00
for narrator and ensemble
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld
24
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera buffa in four acts
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
Concert Hall
13:00
children’s opera by Hans Krása
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Richard Wagner
Concert Hall
19:00
In honour of Eduard Artemiev´s jubilee
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
25
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Igor Stravinsky
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky II
14:00
Concert Hall
14:00

Haydn. Symphony No. 45 (“Farewell”)

The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
26
February
Monday
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Shchedrin Hall
19:00

First lecture. Script Author and Host: Olga Manulkina

Concert Hall
19:00
27
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in two acts
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00

Second lecture. Script Author and Host: Olga Manulkina

Concert Hall
19:00
Marking one century since the death of Vasily Safronov

Soloist: Svetlana Berezhnaya (piano)
The Academic Symphony Orchestra of the North Caucasus State Safonov Philharmonic
Conductor: Pyotr Nikiforoff

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
28
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Dmitry Shostakovich
Mariinsky II
19:00
an evening of one-act ballets
The Shchedrin Hall
19:00

Third lecture. Script Author and Host: Olga Manulkina

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in four acts (concert performance)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit