Playbill for October 2017

1
October
Sunday
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Camille Saint-Saёns

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
20:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2
October
Monday
3
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Modest Musorgsky staged by Andrei Tarkovsky
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts
4
October
Wednesday
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
In commemoration of the 120th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Russia and Thailand
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts
5
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts
6
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Modest Musorgsky

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue (concert performance)
7
October
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti
Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Max Richter
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
13:00
opera by Rodion Shchedrin

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
20:00
Film screening

feature film, 1929
music by Vladimir Deshevov performed by the Mariinsky Orchestra

8
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Russian fairytale in two scenes
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
Concert Hall
13:00
Film screening

feature film, 1929
music by Vladimir Deshevov performed by the Mariinsky Orchestra

The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Richard Wagner
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky
Concert Hall
19:00
9
October
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Rodion Shchedrin
10
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Modest Musorgsky staged by Andrei Tarkovsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts with a prologue and epilogue
Concert Hall
19:00
11
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld
12
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in five acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in four acts
13
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
Concert Hall
19:00

An evening of organ music

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Max Richter
14
October
Saturday
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Russian fairytale in two scenes
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
an evening of ballets to music by Igor Stravinsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
15
October
Sunday
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky II
15:00
Concert Hall
17:00

symphonic tale for narrator and orchestra

Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera by Ruggero Leoncavallo
16
October
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Francesco Cilea
17
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Sergei Prokofiev
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Debussy. Beethoven

18
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
19:00

opera in two acts with prologue and epilogue (concert performance)

19
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
the preliminary evening of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen in four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
20
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Richard Wagner, second part of the tetralogy
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev
Concert Hall
19:00
21
October
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
13:00
opera by Antonín Dvořák
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
Mariinsky II
17:00
opera by Richard Wagner, third part of the tetralogy
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Concert Hall
20:00

stage cantata

22
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera in three acts
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

Concert Hall
12:00

symphonic tale for narrator and orchestra

The Shchedrin Hall
13:30

Script Author and Host: Olga Piccolo

The Musorgsky Hall
14:00
The ХVII festival International Conservatoire Week
The Musorgsky Hall
16:00
The ХVII festival International Conservatoire Week
Mariinsky II
17:00
opera by Richard Wagner, fourth part of the tetralogy
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
Concert Hall
20:00
The ХVII festival International Conservatoire Week
First performance in St Petersburg

opera in three acts (concert performance)

23
October
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in two acts
Performance by the Estonian National Opera
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Bach. Schumann. Prokofiev. Stravinsky

24
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in three acts
Performance by the Estonian National Opera
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
mono-opera dedicated to Anna Akhmatova
Concert Hall
19:00
mono-opera by Grigory Frid
25
October
Wednesday
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Mozart. Beethoven. Medtner. Prokofiev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
26
October
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in two acts
27
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
16:00
PREMIERE
Komödie mit Musik by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Richard Strauss
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Hector Berlioz
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld
28
October
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky II
13:00
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Russian choral opera in two parts for four soloists, mixed chorus, trumpet, kettledrums and percussion
(concert performance)
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
29
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
PREMIERE
Komödie mit Musik by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera for the very youngest
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Mariinsky II
13:00
opera by Georges Bizet
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
opera for the very youngest
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Georges Bizet
Concert Hall
20:00
31
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in a three acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three acts
Concert Hall
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Hector Berlioz

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit