Playbill for December 2014

2
December
Tuesday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Third concert of the thirty-eighth subscription
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the ninth subscription
Opera
Featuring Mikhail Petrenko
Concert Hall
19:00
Music lesson-concert  for children aged 6-10
Introduced by Olga Piccolo
Mariinsky II
19:30
Third performance of the seventh subscription
ballet in three parts
3
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Third performance of the thirteenth subscription
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
The Academic Chorus of the Moscow State Lomonosov University
Conductor: Anton Lubchenko
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
4
December
Thursday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Music Hour Members of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
5
December
Friday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
dramma giocoso in two acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
Fourth performance of the fifth subscription
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
Third concert of the thirtieth subscription
Soloist: Sonia Prina (contralto)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30
Music Hour Musicians of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Artur Dzhavadian (violin), Olga Danilevskaya (piano)
6
December
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
Third concert of the twenty-fourth subscription (Saturday)
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Marking 75 years since the birth of Boris Tishchenko
Music Hour
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
On-line broadcast
Marking Two Centuries since the Birth of Mikhail Lermontov
concert performance of the Leonid Klinichev opera (World premiere)
Conductor: Karen Durgaryan
Mariinsky II
19:30
Third performance of the sixteenth subscription
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Featuring Elena Pankratova and Ildar Abdrazakov
7
December
Sunday
Mariinsky II
11:30
Third performance of the first subscription
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
12:00
Third concert of the twenty-fourth subscription (Sunday)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
Soloist: Roman Simović (violin)
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider
8
December
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
As part of the project The Golden Mask Festival in St Petersburg
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Music Theatre
Jiří Kylián's ballets
9
December
Tuesday
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
Third lecture of the thirty-third subscription
A word about great performers: Professor Leonid Gakkel
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the twelfth subscription
opera by Modest Musorgsky staged by Andrei Tarkovsky
Featuring Olga Borodina and Yevgeny Nikitin
Concert Hall
19:00
Second concert of the twenty-ninth subscription
an evening of organ music
10
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts, four scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
11
December
Thursday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Music Hour
Performed by Sergei Belyavsky (piano)
Mariinsky II
19:00
Third performance of the fourth subscription
opera in four acts
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam
12
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Third performance of the tenth subscription
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Mariinsky II
19:30
Third performance of the fourteenth subscription
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
13
December
Saturday
The Stravinsky Foyer
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
12:00
Third concert of the twenty-fifth subscription (Saturday)
The Stravinsky Foyer
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
19:00
an evening of organ music
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera in two acts with a prologue
14
December
Sunday
Mariinsky II
11:30
ballet in three acts (thirteen scenes)
Concert Hall
12:00
Third concert of the twenty-fifth subscription (Sunday)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Fourth performance of the twenty-third subscription
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky II
20:00
16
December
Tuesday
The Stravinsky Foyer
16:00
Performers: pupils St. Petersburg’s music schools
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
Concert Hall
19:00
Fourth performance of the sixth subscription
Russian choral opera in two parts for four soloists, mixed chorus, trumpet, kettledrums and percussion
(concert performance)
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
17
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by by Giuseppe Verdi
The Shchedrin Hall
20:00
Third lecture of the thirty-first subscription
Balakirev, Cui, Borodin, Musorgsky, Rimsky-Korsakov
Introduced by Natalia Entelis
18
December
Thursday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Second lecture of the thirty-fifth subscription
Presented by Irina Soboleva
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
fantasy ballet in three acts (four scenes)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
Music Hour
of the State Krivoshapko Philharmonic Orchestra of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 100 years since the birth of Avenir Mikhailov
Third concert of the twenty-seventh subscription
Conductor: Andrei Petrenko
19
December
Friday
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Music Hour
The State Krivoshapko Philharmonic of the Sakha Republic (Yakutia)
Mariinsky II
19:00
Third performance of the twenty-first subscription
lyric drama in three acts and five scenes
Concert Hall
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts (six scenes)
20
December
Saturday
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
an interactive lesson from the series Piccolo at the Mariinsky
The Musorgsky Hall
18:30
Third concert of the thirty-sixth subscription
Music hour featuring prize-winners of the TONALi competition (Hamburg)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Third performance of the twenty-second subscription
opera in three acts
Featuring Yevgeny Nikitin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Gioachino Rossini
Concert Hall
19:00
21
December
Sunday
Mariinsky II
11:30
opera by Gioachino Rossini
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
Music lesson as part of the series Music Told in Tales of Sand for children aged 3-8
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
Marking the anniversaries of Academy teachers Ye.G. Alkanova, V.M. Baranov, G.P. Bashlovkina, M.A. Vasilieva, G.A. Yenikeyeva, L.I. Komolova, L.G. Postizheva, L.N. Safronova, I.A. Trofimova, A.S. Safronova, I.A. Trofimova, A.S. Khamzin
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
The Stravinsky Foyer
16:00
Music Hour
Soloist: Alexander Podmeshalsky (bass)
The St Petersburg Saxophone Chorus
The Mariinsky Percussion Ensemble
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
Music Hour Members of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Concert Hall
20:00
Third concert of the eleventh subscription
Featuring Olga Borodina
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
22
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opéra fantastique in five acts
Concert Hall
19:00
Opening of the International Piano Festival
Soloist: Daniil Trifonov (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
23
December
Tuesday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
The International Piano Festival
Lecture by Maya Pritsker
The Shchedrin Hall
18:30
Second lecture of the thirty-second subscription
Introduced by Viktor Vysotsky
Concert Hall
19:00
The International Piano Festival
Soloist: Alexei Volodin (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
24
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
national musical drama in five acts, six scenes
Featuring Olga Borodina and Yevgeny Nikitin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Eric Ferrand-N’Kaoua (piano)
Concert Hall
20:00
The International Piano Festival
At 18:30 Maya Pritsker will present the lecture Romanticism – the Age of the Piano. From Beethoven to Rachmaninoff
Performed by Pavel Raikerus (piano)
25
December
Thursday
The Prokofiev Hall
18:00
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Margarita Golovko (piano)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
20:00
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Antonii Baryshevskyi (piano)
26
December
Friday
The Shchedrin Hall
17:00
The International Piano Festival
Lecture by Maya Pritsker
The Prokofiev Hall
18:30
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Georgy Vatchnadze and Vakhtang Kodanashvili (piano)
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Third performance of the fifteenth subscription
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
The Prokofiev Hall
20:00
The International Piano Festival
Performed by Georgy Vatchnadze and Vakhtang Kodanashvili (piano)
Concert Hall
20:00
On-line broadcast
The International Piano Festival
27
December
Saturday
Mariinsky II
12:00
PREMIERE
opera (fable in persona) in three acts
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
15:00
The International Piano Festival
The Prokofiev Hall
17:00
Music Hour
Performed by Alexei Lukirsky (violin), Elena Luferova (violin), Dinara Muratova (viola), Oleg Sendetsky (cello), Stanislav Solovyov (piano)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera in four acts (сoncert performance)
Featuring Ekaterina Semenchuk and Aquiles Machado
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
20:00
The International Piano Festival
28
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera in a prologue and four acts
Concert Hall
15:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Concert Hall
20:00
Close of the International Piano Festival
Soloists: Nicholas Angelich, Mira Yevtich (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
29
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
opera in four acts
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet in three parts
30
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera in three acts
Featuring Tatiana Serjan and Yevgeny Nikitin
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Concert Hall
19:00
opera in two acts
19:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
31
December
Wednesday
Concert Hall
15:00
opera in two acts
Mariinsky Theatre
18:30
ballet in three acts with an epilogue
Mariinsky II
18:30
opera in three acts, four scenes
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit